(Printer Friendly Version-pdf-119 KB) (Download a free copy of Adobe Acrobat Reader)

Agalinis neoscotica (Greene) Fern.

Photo: Nova Scotia False-floxglove in flower

Nova Scotia False-foxglove

Habitat: Damp sand, peat or sphagnous pockets near the shore, above the usual tidal zone. [Rocky coastal (non-forested, upland)]

Range: Sable Island and western Nova Scotia.

Aids to Identification: This small annual has a smooth square stem and rarely grows higher than 30 cm. The soft leaves are narrow (1-4.5 mm wide) and arranged oppositely along the stem. The pink flowers are broadly funnel-shaped, and they grow from the leaf axils. The relatively long calyx lobes, small auther sacs, and short style distinguishes this species from others in the genus.

Photo: Nova Scotia False-foxglove in flower

Ecological characteristics: Growing in Maine along shores or edges of tidal pools.

Phenology: Flowers mid-July - early October.

Family: Orobanchaceae

Synonyms: Formerly known as Gerardia neoscotica Greene or as Agalinis purpurea (L.) Pennell var. neoscotica (Greene) Boivin.

Known Distribution in Maine: This rare plant has been documented from a total of 3 town(s) in the following county(ies): Washington.

Photo: Nova Scotia False-foxglove in flower, showing calyx and leaves

Dates of documented observations are: 1989, 1994 (3), 1997 (2)

Reason(s) for rarity: Disjunct from principal range; range naturally restricted.

Conservation considerations: Appears to be persisting in the few places where it occurs.