Photo: Flowers of Large-purple False-foxglove

Agalinis purpurea L.

Large-purple False-foxglove

Habitat: Damp, mostly acid soils, especially sandy soil of bogs, shores, and barrens. Usually in open sun.

Range: Nova Scotia to Minnesota and South Dakota, south to Florida, Mexico, and West Indies.

Aids to Identification: Coming soon.

Photo: Flowers of Large-purple False-foxglove

Ecological characteristics: Growing in Maine in a saline tidal marsh.

Phenology: Flowers late-July - September.

Family: Orobanchaceae

Synonyms: Formerly known as Gerardia purpurea L., Gerardia purpurea L. ssp. parvula Pennell, and Gerardia purpurea L. var. grandiflora Benth.

Known Distribution in Maine: This rare plant has been documented from a total of 1 town(s) in the following county(ies): Sagadahoc.

Photo: Large-purple False-foxglove in habitat

Dates of documented observations are: 2001

Reason(s) for rarity: Disjunct from principal range; range naturally restricted.

Conservation considerations: Not well known in Maine at this time.