Amelanchier gaspensis (Wieg.) Fern. & Weatherby

Gaspé Shadbush

Habitat: Coming soon.

Range: Coming soon.

Aids to Identification: Coming soon.

Ecological characteristics: Coming soon.

Phenology: Coming soon.

Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms: Amelanchier anguinea (Pursh) DC. var. gaspensis Wieg.

Known Distribution in Maine: This rare plant has been documented from a total of 11 town(s) in the following county(ies): Aroostook.

Dates of documented observations are: 1940 (3), 1941, 1944, 1973, 1980 (2), 1987, 1999, 2004

Reason(s) for rarity: Suitable habitat is scarce.

Conservation considerations: Coming soon.