(Printer Friendly Version-pdf-127 KB) (Download a free copy of Adobe Acrobat Reader)

Photo: Cut-leaved anemone in flower

Anemone multifida Poir.

Cut-leaved Anemone

Habitat: Dryish slaty or calcareous gravel and ledges. [Non-tidal rivershore (non-forested, seasonally wet)]

Range: Newfoundland to Alaska, south to northern New England and west to Oregon.

Aids to Identification: Cut-leaved anemone has basal leaves on long stalks which are deeply divided into three parts, and each of these parts is deeply lobed into fine divisions. The leaves at the base of the flowering stalk are similar, but nearly stalkless. The flowers range in color from white to yellowish to red, with 5-9 sepals.

Photo: Cut-leaved Anemone in flower, and growing in ledge

Ecological characteristics: Known in Maine from calcareous rivershore ledges, rooted in the narrow fissures.

Phenology: Flowers May - June.

Family: Ranunculaceae

Synonyms: Referred to as Anemone hudsoniana in some very old treatments.

Known Distribution in Maine: This rare plant has been documented from a total of 8 town(s) in the following county(ies): Aroostook.

Photo: Close-up of Cut-leaved Anemone leaves

Dates of documented observations are: 1900, 1946, 1981, 1982, 1983 (2), 1991, 1995, 1996, 1999 (2), 2001

Reason(s) for rarity: A sub-arctic species at the southern limit of its range.

Conservation considerations: Known populations are small, but not currently subject to any particular human threat; plant seems to persist on the few river ledges where it grows. Heavy recreational use of ledges could pose problems.