Artemisia campestris ssp. caudata (Michx.) Hall & Clements

Photo: Specimen of Beach wormwood showing inflorescence

Beach Wormwood

Habitat: Coastal plain sand and gravel, dunes, rarely inland cliffs and outcrops.

Photo: Beach wormwood growing in sandy habitat

Range: Circumboreal, south to Florida and Arizona.

Ecological characteristics: Coming soon.

Photo: Beach Wormwood growing in sandy habitat

Phenology: Perennial, blooms July to September.

Aids to Identification: A robust, single-stemmed biennial or occasionally short-lived perennial.

Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms: Formerly known as Artemisia caudata Michx.

Known Distribution in Maine: This rare plant has been documented from a total of 3 town(s) in the following county(ies): Penobscot, York.

Dates of documented observations are: 2004, 2006, 2007

Photo: Beach wormwood basal leaves

Reason(s) for rarity: Coming soon.

Conservation considerations: Coming soon.