Bolboschoenus robustus (Pursh) Soják

Photo: Saltmarsh Bulrush

Saltmarsh bulrush

Habitat: Slightly brackish coastal shores, estuaries, marshes. [Tidal wetland (non-forested wetland)]

Photo: Saltmarsh Bulrush Specimen

Range: Nova Scotia to Texas, California

Phenology: Fruiting in mid July through October.

Family: Cyperaceae

Synonyms: Schoenoplectus robustus (Pursh) M.T. Strong; Scirpus maritimus L. var. macrostachyus Michx.; Scirpus robustus Pursh

Known Distribution in Maine: This rare plant has been documented from a total of 1 towns in the following county: York. There is one documented record for this species in Maine. It was seen in Kennebunk in 2006.

Photo: Saltmarsh Bulrush

Dates of documented observations are: 2006

Reason(s) for rarity: Habitat is scarce.

Conservation considerations: Alteration of hydrology to brackish shores and marshes may be detrimental to populations.