Botrychium oneidense (Gilbert) House

Blunt-lobed grape fern

Habitat: Rich, moist woods and swamps

Range: New Brunswick to Minnesota, south to North Carolina and Indiana.

Aids to Identification: Botrychium oneidense has the ultimate leaf segments more rounded and more obscurely toothed than in B. dissectum. Also, B. oneidense has overwintering green leaf blades, while they will turn a bronzy color in autumn in B. dissectum.

Ecological characteristics: Coming soon.

Phenology: A fern (perennial).

Family: Ophioglossaceae

Synonyms: Botrychium dissectum Spreng. var. oneidense (Gilbert) Clute; Botrychium multifidum (Gmel.) Rupr. var. oneidense (Gilbert) Farw.; Sceptridium oneidense (Gilbert) Holub

Known Distribution in Maine: There are no documented records for this species in Maine.