(Printer Friendly Version-pdf-153 KB) (Download a free copy of Adobe Acrobat Reader)

Bromus pubescens Muhl. ex Willd.

Photo: Bromus pubescens

Hairy Wood Brome-grass

Habitat: Rich moist woods. [ Hardwood to mixed forest (forest, upland); Non-tidal rivershore (non-forested, seasonally wet)]

Range: Florida to Texas, north to Maine, and west to Alberta.

Aids to Identification: This perennial grass is characterized by smooth culms (stems) which grow to 0.6-1.6 m in height, with 4-6 blades (each 15-30 cm long and up to 2 cm wide) on each culm.

To distinguish members of the genus Bromus it is necessary to compare rather technical features. B. pubescens is identified by the following characters: entirely hairy lemmas; first glume is 1-veined; a non-rhizomatous perennial; spikelets shorter than pedicels, and culms with non-overlapping sheaths. Taxonomically confusing.

Photo: Bromus pubescens

Ecological characteristics: Very little is known about the ecological characteristics of this species in Maine. It grows in rich woods, often in alluvial communities or riverside banks.

Phenology: Fruits June - August.

Family: Poaceae

Synonyms: Referred to as Bromus purgans L. in Gray's Manual, Eighth Edition (Fernald 1950), and elsewhere as B. kalmii; both names were incorrectly applied.

Known Distribution in Maine: This rare plant has been documented from a total of 9 town(s) in the following county(ies): Aroostook, Kennebec, Oxford, Somerset, York.

Dates of documented observations are: 1899, 1909, 1915, 1926, 1940, 1941, 1975, 2000 (4), 2001 (3)

Reason(s) for rarity: At northern limit of range.

Conservation considerations: Unknown.