Callitriche terrestris Raf.

Terrestrial Water-starwort

Habitat: Damp, shaded soil

Range: New England to Ohio, south to Florida and Texas.

Aids to Identification: This is the only water-starwort species that is terrestrial versus mostly aquatic.

Family: Veronicaceae (also sometimes placed in the Callitrichaceae and more recently in the Plantaginaceae).

Synonyms: Callitriche austinii Engelm.; Callitriche deflexa A. Braun; Callitriche deflexa A. Braun var. austinii (Engelm.) Hegelm.

Known Distribution in Maine: There are no documented occurrences of Callitriche terrestris in Maine.