(Printer Friendly Version-pdf-137 KB) (Download a free copy of Adobe Acrobat Reader)

Photo: Carex garberi

Carex garberi Fern.

Garber's Sedge

Habitat: Circumneutral shores and fens, in openings [Open wetland, not coastal or rivershore (non-forested wetland), non-tidal rivershore (non-forested, seasonally wet)]

Range: New Brunswick south to Maine, west to British Columbia, north to Alaska.

Photo: Carex garberi

Aids to Identification: Members of this genus can be difficult to identify without careful examination of microscopic features and knowledge of general groups of species. Garber's Sedge is a member of the section Bicolores, a group recognized by its white and gold-orange lenticular-elliptical perigynia with a long sheath on the lowest carpellate bract. Garber’s sedge closely resembles Carex aurea. Garber’s sedge can be recognized by its blunt carpellate scales (acute in C. aurea). Carex garberi also retains its white perigynia in maturity; the perigynia turn orange at maturity for C. aurea.

Ecological characteristics: None noted

Phenology: Fruits in summer.

Photo: Carex garberi

Family: Cyperaceae

Synonyms: Formerly known as Carex hassei Bailey, C. garberi Fern. var. bifaria Fern., C. aurea Nutt. var. androgyna Olney. Also commonly known as Elk Sedge.

Known Distribution in Maine: This rare plant has been documented from a total of 19 towns in the following counties: Aroostook, Kennebec, Lincoln, Piscataquis, Somerset .

Dates of documented observations are: 1893, 1898, 1916, 1919, 1924, 1935, 1939, 1961, 1983 (2), 1984 (6), 1990, 1991(2), 1999 (3), 2000, 2001 (3)

Reason(s) for rarity: At southern limit of range. Circumneutral habitat in Maine is scarce.

Conservation considerations: The populations are persisting at known locations.

Photo: Carex garberi

For more information, see the New England Wild Flower Society's Conservation Plan for Carex garberi -pdf link- 268 KB.