Carex granularis Muhl. ex Willd.

Photo: Carex granularis

Meadow Sedge

Habitat: Calcareous wet meadows and swales

Range: Quebec and Maine to Saskatchewan, south to Florida, Oklahoma, and Texas.

Photo: Carex granularis

Aids to Identification: Carex is a large and difficult genus, and technical characters must be relied upon to separate the species. Carex granularis is a member of section Granulares.

Phenology: Flowers May - early July.

Family: Cyperaceae

Photo: Carex granularis

Synonyms: Carex granularis Muhl. ex Willd var. haleana (Olney) Porter; Carex haleana Olney; Carex shriveri Britt.

Known Distribution in Maine: This rare plant has been documented from a total of 2 town(s) in the following county(ies): Kennebec, Oxford.

Dates of documented observations are: 1915, 1974, 1975