Carex gynocrates Wormsk. ex Drej.

Photo: Carex gynocrates

Northern Bog Sedge

Habitat: Peaty soils, circumneutral fens, Thuja swamps

Range: Circumboreal, south to Pennsylvania, Wisconsin, and mountains of Colorado and Utah.

Aids to Identification: Carex is a large and difficult genus, and technical characters must be relied upon to separate the species. Carex gynocrates is a member of section Dioicae.

Photo: Carex gynocrates

Phenology: Flowers June - August.

Family: Cyperaceae

Synonyms: Carex dioica L. var. gynocrates (Wormsk. ex Drej.) Ostenf.; Carex dioica L. ssp. gynocrates (Wormsk. ex Drej.) Hultén

Known Distribution in Maine: This rare plant has been documented from a total of 17 town(s) in the following county(ies): Aroostook, Hancock, Penobscot, Piscataquis.

Dates of documented observations are: 1898, 1984, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1997, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008.