Carex hirtifolia Mackenzie

Photo: Carex hirtifolia

Pubescent Sedge

Habitat: Rich woods and meadows

Range: New Brunswick, south to Maryland, Kentucky, and Missouri, west to Kansas, Minnesota, and Ontario.

Photo: Carex hirtifolia

Aids to Identification: Carex is a large and difficult genus, and technical characters must be relied upon to separate the species. Carex hirtifolia is a member of section Halleranae, though has more recently been considered the single species in the section Hirtifoliae.

Phenology: Flowers May - June.

Family: Cyperaceae

Photo: Carex hirtifolia

Synonyms: Carex pubescens Muhl. ex Willd.

Known Distribution in Maine: This rare plant has been documented from a total of 3 town(s) in the following county(ies): Kennebec, Oxford, Penobscot.

Dates of documented observations are: 1890, 2003, 2005.