(Printer Friendly Version-pdf-130 KB) (Download a free copy of Adobe Acrobat Reader)

Chenopodium foggii (H.A.) Wahl.

Photo: Chenopodium foggii

Fogg's Goosefoot

Habitat: Woodlands, forest openings, and rock outcrops.

Range: Maritime provinces and Quebec south to Virginia.

Photo: Chenopodium foggii

Aids to Identification: Identification of Chenopodium in Maine is difficult and in some cases impossible without mature fruit and an overall knowledge of the group. Fogg's goosefoot is an annual herb ranging in height from 20 to 100 cm tall. The alternate leaves are small (1–4 cm long and 5-18 mm wide). The leaves of C. foggii are usually slightly lobed near the base. The leaves and sepals are covered with farinose (inflated hairs). The fruits are arranged horizontally with the pericarp separated from the seed.

Ecological characteristics: Ecological relationships are not well known in Maine. In other areas Fogg’s goosefoot is often found on hillsides and outcrops.

Photo: Chenopodium foggii

Phenology: Fruiting late summer.

Family: Amaranthaceae (formerly Chenopodiaceae).

Synonyms: Some manuals have included Chenopodium foggii in C. pratericola Rydb. Taxonomy is very poorly understood.

Known Distribution in Maine: This rare plant has been documented from a total of 1 town in the following county: York.

Dates of documented observations are: 2001, 2002

Reason(s) for rarity: Unclear, more taxonomic work needed. Often misidentified.

Conservation considerations: The known population in Maine is on private land and monitored frequently.