(Printer Friendly Version-pdf-163 KB) (Download a free copy of Adobe Acrobat Reader)

Cryptotaenia canadensis (L.) DC.

Wild Chervil

Habitat: Rich woods and thickets, typically in floodplains. [Hardwood to mixed forest (forest, upland)]

Range: New Brunswick to Manitoba, south to New England, Georgia, Alabama, Arkansas, and Texas.

Aids to Identification: This perennial herb grows to 0.3-1 m in height and has leaves with 3 entire to lobed leaflets. The small white flowers are arranged in umbels with pedicels of unequal length. Fruit is slender and ribbed, 4-6 mm in length.

Ecological characteristics: This species is historically known in Maine to occur in woods and thickets along streams and rivers.

Phenology: Flowers June - September.

Family: Apiaceae

Synonyms: Referred to as Deringa canadensis (L.) Kuntze in some very old treatments.

Known Distribution in Maine: This rare plant has historically been documented from a total of 4 town(s) in the following county(ies): Kennebec, Somerset.

Dates of documented observations are: 1909, 1915, 1916, 1936

Reason(s) for rarity: Unclear; not rare in most parts of its range.

Conservation considerations: Unknown; this plant has not been seen in Maine for decades.