(Printer Friendly Version-pdf-132KB) (Download a free copy of Adobe Acrobat Reader)

Dryopteris goldiana (Hook. ex Goldie) Gray

Photo: Dryopteris goldiana

Goldie's Wood-fern

Habitat: Rich mostly calcareous woods. [Hardwood to mixed forest (forest, upland)]

Range: Southeastern Canada to the Carolinas; Tennessee, Iowa, and Minnesota.

Aids to Identification: Goldie's wood-fern has a short, creeping rhizome and large, deep green leaves in a crown-like cluster 1-1.5 m high. The twice-divided leaves are about 3/4 broad as long at the base, tapering quickly to a point. The stalk is covered with distinct shiny brown scales about 2.5 cm long.

Photo: Dryopteris goldiana

Ecological characteristics: Known in Maine from rich hardwood forests.

Phenology: Sori apparent in July - August, fronds evergreen.

Family: Polypodiaceae

Synonyms: Former names include Aspidium goldianum Hook. ex Goldie

Photo: Dryopteris goldiana sori

Known Distribution in Maine: This rare plant has been documented from a total of 16 town(s) in the following county(ies): Aroostook, Franklin, Kennebec, Oxford, Penobscot, Piscataquis, Somerset.

Dates of documented observations are: 1899 (2), 1904, 1907, 1910, 1941, 1975, 1989, 1990 (3), 1991 (2), 1992 (3), 1995, 1996, 2000 (2), 2002 (2)

Reason(s) for rarity: Habitat naturally scarce.

Conservation considerations: Effects of logging are not well known; partial removal of the canopy would be less likely to adversely affect the plant than would complete canopy removal.