(Printer Friendly Version-pdf-132 KB) (Download a free copy of Adobe Acrobat Reader)

Epilobium anagallidifolium Lam.

Alpine Willow-herb

Habitat: Damp moss or on wet rock in alpine areas. [Alpine or subalpine (non-forested, upland)]

Range: Circumboreal, south to northern New England and northern New York . All known Maine occurrences of this species are in Baxter State Park.

Aids to Identification: This perennial herb grows to 5-15 cm, usually forming small mats or cushions. Leaves are entire or few-toothed, 1-2 cm long, and blunt-tipped. The flowers bear 4 white to pink, notched petals. The fruit is a capsule that dehisces to bear seeds with a tuft of hairs for wind dispersal.

Ecological characteristics: Moist, seepy spots in alpine areas. Sometimes found on talus.

Phenology: Flowers June - August.

Family: Onagraceae

Synonyms: Considered by some authors (e.g. Gleason & Cronquist Second ed., 1991) as part of Epilobium alpinum L.

Known Distribution in Maine: This rare plant has been documented from a total of 2 town(s) in the following county(ies): Piscataquis.

Dates of documented observations are: 1984, 1988, 1995

Reason(s) for rarity: At southern limit of range; disjunct from principal range.

Conservation considerations: Populations could be threatened by heavy recreational (hiking) use.