Eragrostis hypnoides (Lam.) B. S. P.

Photo: Eragrostis hypnoides

Teal Love-grass

Habitat: Mud flats and sandy shores.

Range: Central Maine and southern Quebec through much of the United States, except in arid or mountainous regions.

Aids to Identification: Our only species of Eragrostis with extensive creeping stolons that root at the nodes, forming mats.

Photo: Eragrostis hypnoides

Phenology: Flowers late July through November.

Family: Poaceae

Synonyms: Poa hypnoides Lam.

Known Distribution in Maine: This rare plant has been documented from a total of 1 town(s) in the following county(ies): Penobscot. This record is based on a 1908 collection by M.L. Fernald on the Stillwater River.

Dates of documented observations are: 1908