Photo of Eupatorium sessilifolium

Eupatorium sessilifolium L.

Upland Boneset

Habitat: Rocky forests and woodlands, edges of rock balds. [Hardwood to mixed forest (forest, upland)]

Range: Southern Maine and Massachusetts to Indiana, south to Georgia, Alabama, and Missouri

Aids to Identification: Glabrous stem, though can be puberulent in the inflorescence. Leaves pinnately veined, lanceolate to oblong, with a prolonged very slender acumination and rounded sessile base.

Ecological characteristics: Unknown.

Phenology: Late July through September.

Photo of Eupatorium sessilifolium

Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms: Formerly known as Eupatorium sessilifolium L. var. brittonianum Porter.

Known Distribution in Maine: This plant is known from one town in York County

Dates of documented observations are: 2009

Reason(s) for rarity: At northern edge of range.

Conservation considerations: None noted.