(Printer Friendly Version-pdf-135 KB) (Download a free copy of Adobe Acrobat Reader)

Euthamia tenuifolia (Pursh) Nutt.

Photo: Euthamia tenuifolia

Narrow-leaved Goldenrod

Habitat: Outwash plain pondshores, in moist sand, usually below seasonal high-water level. [Open wetland, not coastal nor rivershore (non-forested, wetland)]

Range: Coastal, from Nova Scotia south to Virginia.

Aids to Identification: This goldenrod bears flat-topped flower clusters and grows to 0.3-1 m. The flat-topped inflorescence have flowering heads have 17-21 flowers, of which 10-16 are ray flowers. The leaves are very thin, only 2-3 mm wide, with one central nerve and usually a pair of weak lateral nerves. A similar but very common goldenrod species, E. graminifolia, can be distinguished by its 3-nerved leaves with additional faint lateral nerves, and capitula with 20-35 flowers (of which 15-25 are ray flowers).

Photo: Euthamia tenuifolia flowers

Ecological characteristics: Where the habitat is intact and of good quality, Euthamia tenuifolia may be the dominant herb.

Phenology: Flowers August - October.

Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms: Formerly known as Solidago tenuifolia Pursh. Will be considered as Euthamia caroliniana (L.) Greene ex Porter & Britt. in newer treatments.

Known Distribution in Maine: This rare plant has been documented from a total of 6 town(s) in the following county(ies): Cumberland, Oxford, York.

Photo: Euthamia tenuifolia growing in water

Dates of documented observations are: 1918, 1925, 1992 (5), 1996, 2002

Reason(s) for rarity: At northern limit of range.

Conservation considerations: Heavy all-terrain vehicle use of the sandy habitats where this occurs has degraded the habitat in some locations and continued use will be detrimental to the plant populations.