Galium obtusum Bigelow

Blunt-leaved Bedstraw

Habitat: Low woods, swamps, swampy thickets, moist meadows, and wet shores.

Range: Nova Scotia and southern Quebec to Minnesota and South Dakota, south to Florida and Texas.

Phenology: Flowers May to July.

Family: Rubiaceae

Synonyms: Galium obtusum Bigelow var. ramosum Gleason; Galium trifidum L. var. latifolium Torr.

Known Distribution in Maine: This rare plant has been documented from a total of 1 town(s) in the following county(ies): Washington. This record is based on an 1885 collection by Kidder. The species is believed to be extirpated from Maine.

Dates of documented observations are: 1885