Photo: Gentiana rubricaulis

Gentiana rubricaulis Schwein.

Red-stemmed Gentian

Habitat: Moist woods, wet meadows, and shores, especailly nongranitic substrates.

Photo: Gentiana rubricaulis

Range: Isolated stations in Maine and New Brunswick; otherwise Ontario to Saskatchewan, Minnesota, Wisconsin, Michigan, and Nebraska.

Phenology: Flowers Augusta to September.

Photo: Gentiana rubricaulis

Family: Gentianaceae

Synonyms: Dasystephana grayi (Kusnez.) Britt; Gentiana linearis Froel. ssp. rubricaulis (Schwein.) J. Gillet; Gentiana linearis Froel. var. latifolia Gray.

Photo: Gentiana rubricaulis

Known Distribution in Maine: This rare plant has been documented from a total of 6 town(s) in the following county(ies): Kennebec, Somerset.

Dates of documented observations are: 1902, 1923, 2007 (4)

Photo: Gentiana rubricaulis