Hepatica nobilis P. Mill. var. acuta (Pursh) Steyermark

Sharp-lobed Hepatica

Habitat: Rich, often calcareous woods.

Range: Western Maine to Minnesota, south to Georgia, Alabama, and Missouri.

Aids to Identification: Basal leaves with three to five lobes, stem leaves simple, both with acute to acuminate leaf apices.

Phenology: Flowers March to June.

Family: Ranunculaceae

Synonyms: Currently more commonly known as Anemone acutiloba (de Candolle) G. Lawson. This species has also been known as Hepatica acutiloba DC.

Known Distribution in Maine: This rare plant has been documented from a total of 3 town(s) in the following county(ies): Penobscot, Somerset, and York.

Dates of documented observations are: 1862, 1884, 1896.