Hypoxis hirsuta (L.) Coville

Yellow Star Grass

Habitat: Dry, open woods; forest edges; fields; and meadows.

Range: Maine to Manitoba, south to Georgia, Florida, and Texas.

Phenology: Flowers late April to September

Family: Hypoxidaceae (formerly a member of the Amaryllidaceae)

Synonyms: Hypoxis carolinensis Michx.; Ornithogalum hirsutum L.

Known Distribution in Maine: This rare plant has been documented from a total of 1 town(s) in the following county(ies): York. This record is based on a 1936 collection by O. M. Neal, who notes that it was collected on a roadside, and that it was with common weedy roadside flora.

Dates of documented observations are: 1936