(Printer Friendly Version-pdf-120 KB) (Download a free copy of Adobe Acrobat Reader)

Iva frutescens (L.)

Marsh-elder

Habitat: Coastal marshes or borders near high tide line. [Rocky coastal (non-forested, upland)]

Range: Along the coast, Virginia to southern New Hampshire, Maine, and western Nova Scotia.

Aids to Identification: Shrubby perennial herb 0.6-1.2 m tall, with thickish, opposite leaves and small greenish-white capitula, each with 5-6 minute tubular-shaped flowers. Each clump consists of from 10 to 100 or more stems from a single woody base.

Ecological characteristics: Occurs near the high tide line in a few small, scattered populations.

Phenology: Flowers August to October.

Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms: Represented in Maine by subspecies oraria (Bartlett) R.C. Jackson.

Known Distribution in Maine: This rare plant has been documented from a total of 3 town(s) in the following county(ies): Cumberland, Lincoln, Sagadahoc.

Dates of documented observations are: 1978, 1981, 1991, 2002

Reason(s) for rarity: Northern limit of range.

Conservation considerations: Shore erosion or trampling has eliminated some populations of this plant.