(Printer Friendly Version-pdf-119 KB) (Download a free copy of Adobe Acrobat Reader)

Lomatogonium rotatum (L.) Fries ex Fern.

Marsh Felwort

Habitat: Turfy or sandy seashores. [Rocky coastal (non-forested, upland)]

Range: Quebec, Greenland and Labrador to Alaska, south in the Rocky Mountains to Colorado. Also in Europe and Asia.

Aids to Identification: Marsh felwort grows about 10-20 cm tall with stiffly ascending branches and has fleshy narrow leaves, about 2-3 cm long, borne opposite each other on the stem. Its 4-5 petalled blue flowers are up to 3 cm in diameter. Its flowers are unusual in that the stigmas are not borne on a style but rather from 3 lines on the ovary.

Ecological characteristics: Prefers a wet habitat, and, in Maine, is restricted to a few localities along the eastern coast. Like Iris setosa var. canadensis and Sedum rosea, this species is an element of the distinctive flora of the eastern Maine coast.

Phenology: Flowers mid to late summer (July - September).

Family: Gentianaceae

Synonyms: Former names include Pleurogyne rotata (L.) Griseb

Known Distribution in Maine: This rare plant has been documented from a total of 4 town(s) in the following county(ies): Hancock, Washington.

Dates of documented observations are: 1929, 1981, 1983 (6), 1993, 1998, 2000, 2001 (2)

Reason(s) for rarity: Naturally restricted habitat.

Conservation considerations: Small populations that do not always occur in exactly the same location. Heavy hiker or tourist use could threaten certain populations.