(Printer Friendly Version-pdf-119 KB) (Download a free copy of Adobe Acrobat Reader)

Photo: Nuphar advena

Nuphar advena (Ait.) Ait. f.

Yellow Pond-lily

Habitat: Slow-moving streams. [Open water (non-forested, wetland)]

Range: Newfoundland to southern New York and Pennsylvania.

Aids to Identification: The genus Nuphar, known as the yellow pond lilies, are aquatic perennials with elliptic leaves and yellow flowers borne on a long stalk that is held above the surface of the water. Nuphar advena is one of the larger yellow pond lilies in Maine and most closely resembles the common Nuphar variegata. Nuphar advena has pedicels (i.e. leaf stalks) that are circular in cross-section and green sepals and fruits. Nuphar variegata has petioles that are flat on the top surface and sepals and fruits that are red-purple at the base.

Photo: Nuphar advena specimen

Ecological characteristics: Ecological relationships in Maine are not well known.

Phenology: In Maine, blooms in July.

Family: Nymphaeaceae

Synonyms: Formerly known as Nuphar lutea (L.) Sm. ssp. advena (Ait.) Kartesz & Gandhi, Nuphar lutea ssp. macrophylla (Small) E. O. Beal, Nymphaea advena Soland., Nymphaea macrophylla Small, Nymphozanthus advena (Ait.) Fern.

Photo: Nuphar advena

Known Distribution in Maine: This rare plant has been documented from a total of 2 town(s) in the following county(ies): Lincoln, Sagadahoc.

Dates of documented observations are: 1948, 1964

Reason(s) for rarity: Unknown.

Conservation considerations: Prevent degradation of estuary habitat from adjacent land uses.