Oenothera nutans Atkinson & Bartlett

Riverbank Evening Primrose

Habitat: Riverbanks

Range: Maine (?) and New York to Georgia.

Phenology: Flowers July to September.

Family: Onagraceae

Synonyms: Oenothera biennis L. var. nutans (Atkinson & Bartlett) Wieg.; Oenothera biennis L. ssp. austromontana Munz; Oenothera biennis L. var. austromontana (Munz) Cronq.; Oenothera austromontana (Munz) Raven, W. Dietr. & Stubbe.

Known Distribution in Maine: This rare plant has not been documented in Maine.