Persicaria robustior (Small) Bickn.

Stout Smartweed

Habitat: Wet soil and shallow water on the coastal plain or near the coast; margins of ponds or quiet streams.

Range: Nova Scotia to Florida, and Tropical America.

Phenology: Flowers late July to early November.

Family: Polygonaceae

Synonyms: Polygonum robustius (Small) Fern.; also Polygonum punctatum Ell. var. majus (Meisn.) Fassett; Polygonum punctatum Ell. var. robustius Small; and Persicaria punctata (Ell.) Small var. robustior.

Known Distribution in Maine: There are no documented occurrences of this species in Maine. The species is believed to be extirpated from Maine.