Scirpus georgianus Harper

Photo: Georgia Bulrush

Georgia Bulrush

Habitat: Wet fields, graminoid marshes, ditches, open seasonally wet areas.

Range: Newfoundland to Minnesota; south to Georgia

Photo: Georgia Bulrush

Aids to Identification: This perennial bulrush grows in dense, low tufts up to 1.5 meters in height. The flower clusters are terminal on stems. Spikelets are clustered (4-35) and are sessile, ovoid, and 2-4 x 1-2 mm. Scales are brown or blackish brown with pale midribs, elliptic, and are 1 to 1.8 mm. The perianth bristles are persistent when present, 0-3, slender, straight or curved, and much shorter than the achene.

Photo: Georgia Bulrush

Ecological characteristics: None noted.

Phenology: Fruits June (southward) - early September.

Family: Cyperaceae

Synonyms: Formerly known as Scirpus atrovirens var. georgianus (Harper) Fern.

Known Distribution in Maine: This rare plant has not been documented in Maine.

Reason(s) for rarity: At northern limit of range.