(Printer Friendly Version-pdf-131 KB) (Download a free copy of Adobe Acrobat Reader)

Solidago multiradiata Ait. var. arctica (DC.) Fern.

Photo: Solidago multiradiata

Culter's Goldenrod

Habitat: Granitic alpine areas, higher mountains. [Alpine or subalpine (non-forested, upland)]

Range: Mountains of northern New England and northern New York.

Aids to Identification: This goldenrod is only 5-35 cm in height with the majority of the leaves growing around the base. The capitula (flower heads) are borne in a terminal corymb-like cluster and/or axillary clusters. Each capitulum is comprised of 30-50 individual flowers, which is more than most other goldenrods. The ovary and fruit body is pubescent.

Photo: Solidago multiradiata

Ecological characteristics: All Maine occurrences of this goldenrod grow at elevations usually greater than 1000 meters.

Phenology: Flowers July - September.

Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms: Formerly known as Solidago cutleri Fern. Solidago leiocarpa DC. may be a more correct name for this taxon, but more taxonomic work is needed.

Known Distribution in Maine: This rare plant has been documented from a total of 5 town(s) in the following county(ies): Oxford, Piscataquis, Somerset.

Dates of documented observations are: 1978, 1981, 1983, 1984, 1988, 1997, 2000

Reason(s) for rarity: Endemic to a small area; habitat naturally scarce.

Conservation considerations: Populations could be threatened by heavy recreational (hiking) use.