Symphyotrichum dumosum (L.) Nesom

Bushy Aster

Habitat: Fields, woodlands, and dry, sandy places.

Range: Southern Maine to Florida, west to Louisiana, north to Michigan.

Aids to Identification: The lobes of the disk corolla on this aster comprise 15-45% of the limb. The leaf blades are narrowed to the base and involucral bracts lack a spine tip and are softly ciliate on the margin. There are many short (1-4 mm long) imbricate bracts.

Ecological characteristics: This aster grows mostly on or near the coastal plain.

Phenology: Flowers late August - October.

Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms: Formerly known as Aster dumosus L. var. gracilentus Torr. & Gray; A. dumosus L. var. dodgei Fern.; A. dumosus L. var. strictior Torr. & Gray; A. dumosus L. var. subulifolius Torr. & Gray; Symphyotrichum dumosum var. dodgei (Fern.) Nesom

Reason(s) for rarity: Northern limit of its range.

Conservation considerations: None noted.