Symphyotrichum patens (Ait.) Nesom

Late Purple Aster

Habitat: Dry, open woods and fields.

Range: Maine, south to Florida, west to Texas, north to Minnesota.

Aids to Identification: This perennial aster has conspicuous rays. The leaves are strongly cordate- or auriculate-clasping. There are typically 15-30 rays that are commonly blue.

Ecological characteristics: None noted.

Phenology: Flowers August - October.

Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms: Formerly known as Aster patens Ait.; Lasallea patens (Ait.) Semple & L. Brouillet; Virgulus patens (Ait.) Reveal & Keener.

Reason(s) for rarity: Northern limit of its range.

Conservation considerations: None noted.