(Printer Friendly Version-pdf-135 KB) (Download a free copy of Adobe Acrobat Reader)

Trillium grandiflorum (Michx.) Salisb.

Photo: Trillium grandiflorum

Large White Trillium

Habitat: Rich woods and thickets [Hardwood to mixed forest (forest, upland)]

Range: Quebec and Maine to Minnesota, south to Pennsylvania, Ohio, and Indiana, and in the mountains to northern Georgia and northeastern Alabama.

Aids to Identification: This trillium, as all of our other trillium species, has a single whorl of 3 leaves. The flowering stalk grows from this leaf cluster to a length of 5-8 cm. The stalk is erect, not drooping as is common among some species. The solitary flower is white, turning pink as it ages. Its petals are quite large, 3.5-6 cm in length, often somewhat wavy along the edge, and the stigmas are straight or nearly so.

Photo: Trillium grandiflorum

Ecological characteristics: Unknown.

Phenology: Flowers May - June.

Family: Trilliaceae

Synonyms: Former names include Trillium rhomboideum Michx. var. grandiflorum Michx.

Known Distribution in Maine: This rare plant has been documented from a total of 3 town(s) in the following county(ies): Franklin, Kennebec.

Dates of documented observations are: 1894, 1926, 1996

Reason(s) for rarity: Habitat is naturally scarce.

Conservation considerations: This plant is sometimes offered for sale for shady "wildflower" gardens, but at least in Maine, where it is at the edge of its range and has only been seen in very small populations, removing plants would harm the natural population and could lead it its eventual disappearance.