Bee on a Flower

The purpose of this program is to prevent the introduction and/or spread of regulated honey bee diseases, parasites, and undesirable genetic material in resident and migratory honey bee colonies, as well as encourage and maintain interstate movement of honey bees for crop pollination and honey production.

Major responsibilities of the program include:

  • licensing of resident beekeepers and permitting the entry of migratory bees from other states into Maine;
  • inspection of resident and migratory honey bee colonies for regulated diseases and parasites;
  • surveying commercial bee keeping operations for Africanized honey bee;
  • educating beekeepers, growers, and the general public about bee keeping techniques and the value of honeybees to Maine agriculture.

Anyone who keeps honeybees in Maine MUST obtain an apiary license.

  • Apiary License Application (PDF) (Word)

List of Swarm Collectors (as of June 2014)

Town Name Phone
AbbotJames Cleary876-3484
AbbotDeborah Whorf776-4312
ActonEmber Colwell831-420-7194
AlbionKendall Marden323-1503
AlnaPeter Tischbein633-8367
AmherstRichard Gray978-764-5434
AndoverChristopher Bailey392-1538
AnsonSamantha Burns696-4906
AppletonDayle Ward845-3142
ArrowsicWilliam Blaiklock443-3725
ArrowsicKaren Robbins442-7533
ArundelGail and Blake Douston284-5562
AshlandCatherine Chase435-7182
AugustaKevin Dostien/a
BangorThomas Bartlett947-1500
BathChristy Hemenway449-1121
BathWilliam Truesdell443-1498
BelfastRuth Shaw338-6577
BelgradeJohn Gawler495-2928
BelgradeTerry and Claudia Burton716-2152
BelgradeChris Thompson314-7248
BelgradeMatthew Scott495-3409
BentonDavid West692-4430
BerwickRandy & Shirley Shoe698-1962
BethelScott Hynek653-9297
BethelIra Gibson836-2702
BethelKate Botka824-2338
BiddefordMatthew Haas283-8518
BiddefordRoger and Nancy Grant499-7011
BinghamWilliam Frigon672-4313
Boothbay HarborAlan Barker462-1145
Boothbay HarborLinda and Frank Redman633-2237
BrewerWilliam McDougall III659-2860
BrooklinCathy Rees359-2346
BrooksBennett Verbeck722-3006
BrooksJason Stutheit722-3826
BrooksLauren Errickson505-0763
BrunswickDouglas Richmond729-0989
BrunswickJason Weymouth330-5508
BrunswickMichael McNally725-7598
BrunswickBarry Fifield319-9485
BucksportDan Kirches469-0619
BurnhamJames Huff, Jr.487-5504
BuxtonMichael Robinson929-6960
BuxtonMatthew Hoyt831-3637
BuxtonDonald Estes929-5886
CambridgeKarl Greenman578-1484
CamdenRobert Phaup975-3658
CamdenJon Kuhl236-2202
CamdenMichael Remsen236-9776
Cape ElizabethAnastasia Kouros776-5828
Cape ElizabethBen Huffard233-3598
Cape ElizabethJennifer Dorval233-8833
Cape NeddickStewart Turner337-0449
Cape NeddickRussell Osgood363-4469
CaribouJames Cerrato551-2813
Carrabassett ValleyTed Jones235-2002
CarthageVictor Dwinal364-6281
Chebeague IslandClaire Ross846-1254
Chebeague IslandBob Earnest807-7256
Columbia FallsGordon Paul598-8998
Coplin PltGail Mann246-5604
CorinthDavid Giles316-258-5512
CorinthGlen Chalkley285-2000
CorinthNathan Hill285-7764
CornishBarbara Ives482-3745
CornishRobert Tims625-2405
CumberlandDevon Galvan416-7965
CumberlandDonna Kane829-3939
CumberlandRose Bradshaw671-0305
DamariscottaRegina Davey563-5774
DaytonLaurie Thompson929-6954
DedhamKalem Malcolm619-2977
Deer IsleNancy Dewey348-9997
DenmarkLee Mitchell452-2813
DenmarkRichard Choyce317-1070
DennysvilleDarrell Bostow813-503-4734
DixmontMichael Hartt234-7256
Dover-FoxcroftWendy Viera564-2607
Dover-FoxcroftAdam Viera564-2607
DurhamKeith Kettelhut240-2595
DurhamSarah Hunter688-4020
DurhamDaniel Thibeault751-2262
DurhamBlaine Richardson576-0571
East BoothbayJoe Seymour917-453-2471
EastportWill Hopkins853-4560
EddingtonAllison Blokland801-1454
EliotTom Hausmann439-9679
EllsworthBill Hodges266-7099
FairfieldDavis Couture653-8999
FalmouthMs. Davida Sky776-1876
FalmouthAndy Meyer878-1727
FarmingtonBonnie Clark778-6637
FarmingtonRichard Carpen860-508-8930
FarmingtonMaria Howatt778-6874
Fort FairfieldRichard Nichols540-0657
FreedomJason Thibodeau215-2600
FreeportMichelle Bineaun/a
FreeportLindy Allen865-4582
FryeburgGuy Pilla, III935-7922
GarlandGeorge Greene, Sr.717-5970
GeorgetownPhilip Shelton371-2733
GlenburnPeter Bradshaw, Jr.745-8364
GorhamGarrett Keniston894-5084
GorhamTom Johnson222-2266
GorhamAndrew McCullough650-6169
GrayLisa Anderson939-2447
GreeneRay Gagne946-2226
HampdenLila Boucher862-3159
HampdenRandy Canarr706-580-2950
HampdenPeter Cowin299-6948
HarrisonPaul and Andrew Szott615-7626
HartfordAlbert Borzelli388-2120
HollisAngel Hilton807-5504
HollisPatricia Hawley929-0091
Hollis CenterRonald Sargent247-5312
HopeDavid Smith831-5085
HopeValerie Behrens542-7011
JacksonSamuel Davis722-3264
JayJeffrey Irish897-5708
JayRaymond Gould897-3222
JeffersonRaymond Hayes549-5377
JeffersonTrisha Badger832-7922
JonesboroAndrew Dewey266-7294
KennebunkHeath Todd603-5914976
KennebunkportGwen and James Vesenka967-0398
KennebunkportKen Burks967-6399
KingfieldWade Browne265-4010
Kittery PointBenjamin Potter438-9945
LewistonMatthew Drottar212-4087
LewistonPeter and Paula Schlax786-3656
LibertyMatthew Kopishke845-2167
LimingtonSusan and Mark Faunce625-3075
LincolnvilleChristopher Osgood789-5885
LisbonFrederick Drottar, II754-3691
LisbonDarryl Curtis577-3178
LitchfieldRandy & Thea Fickett588-0437
LitchfieldChristine Fletcher712-4461
LivermoreCharles Merrill897-6128
LovellDana Gregson928-3902
LovellGeorge Sawyer647-8190
LubecWalter Plaut, Jr.733-2191
LubecAlfred (Al) May733-2169
LymanCraig Carscallen647-3125
MachiasSherry Radeka263-8321
MadisonLuke Vigneault399-1739
MadisonDina DePaola696-9270
ManchesterTom Bartol621-0787
ManchesterStephen Coleman724-2688
MercerLarry Duquette634-2849
Milton TwpKevin Bean418-0151
MonroeRobert Fenney525-4443
NaplesScott Kimball693-4366
NaplesElizabeth Enright653-1853
New GloucesterThomas Delaney329-4275
New GloucesterJames Giffune926-5184
New HarborHarry Lowd522-0998
New SharonRobert Dapolito592-9685
New SharonJoseph & Mary Rankin860-6271
New SwedenNason Donahue227-8821
NewburghJames Kanzler404-0090
NewportCarol Armatis368-4419
NobleboroStephen and Marci Wheeler701-7347
NorridgewockKevin Fabian634-2744
NorridgewockDavid Savage399-9402
North HavenSam Hallowell837-1276
North HavenDouglas Record867-2299
North MonmouthJohn Kluzak212-2693
North MonmouthPeter Bohman933-2011
North YarmouthMichael Hewitt847-3166
North YarmouthLauraine Hewitt847-3166
North YarmouthJennifer Miller838-8104
North YarmouthStephen Barr846-0051
North YarmouthJohn Hildreth829-4124
North YarmouthChris Herried699-8507
NorthportMary Anne Hall975-2007
NorwayKenneth Record595-4367
NorwayTimothy Adams743-0720
NorwayCris DelCuore890-8314
Old Orchard BeachJason Crockett899-5474
Old Orchard BeachMark Bureau289-0312
Old Orchard BeachJane Patton590-7722
Old TownDerek Parlee735-8155
OrringtonBrian Hanscom825-1043
OrringtonMichelle & Richard Zielinski949-3807
Owls HeadRonnie Dennisonn/a
OxfordKevin Farr539-4232
PalermoRalph Littlefield993-2888
ParsonsfieldMark Schalbhut504-559-7745
ParsonsfieldMark Schalbhut504-559-7745
Peaks IslandCurtis Rindlaub766-2337
PembrokeStephen Taylor726-4525
PenobscotRobert Plohr326-9176
PenobscotAndrew Birdsall347-5273
PenobscotSylvia Arey326-4978
PenobscotThomas Nichols326-9566
PittsfieldGary Stevens877-5136
PlymouthSteven Meres257-4168
PlymouthJoan Burke257-2344
PolandRichard Lange310-4127
PolandAmy Kelly998-2108
Port ClydeRobert Munchbach372-8019
Portage LakeWayne Law227-9587
PortlandChristine Kiley544-1916
PortlandBrian Anderson772-6690
PortlandDavid Roberts749-7616
PortlandErin MacGregor - Forbes838-4046
PortlandKarla Hyde Buchanan699-9603
PortlandLendell Allen233-8069
PortlandPaul Gillis797-0740
PownalLinda Edgerton809-9089
PownalMichael Pratt939-5374
PownalDick Hogue688-4153
PrincetonGeorge Wallace796-5065
RaymondDeborah Gideon655-2585
RaymondSandy Crowell655-2212
ReadfieldD. Richard Reed685-4709
ReadfieldRick and Deb Harvey395-8166
RocklandSusan Oliver594-3044
RocklandEileen Murray576-5360
RumfordMark Tripp357-5532
RumfordNicholas Kelley364-4121
RumfordEric Davisn/a
RumfordAnne Morin364-2244
SabattusRodney Woodrum375-8839
SacoJoseph Wagner423-5839
SacoJoseph Parette284-9962
SangervilleLeigh Wiley924-7976
SargentvilleDebrae Bishop266-7731
ScarboroughLeon Ahlquist883-6740
ScarboroughC.W. Wong883-5853
ScarboroughGretchen Roy885-0870
SebagoDavid and Teri Welch892-7105
ShapleighNicolas Neveux636-4123
Smyra MillsWilson Hilty757-7877
SmyrnaKevin & Kristi Brannen757-8818
South BerwickJohn Kareckas384-2584
South BerwickEric Johnson370-5209
South BerwickZachariah Nobel249-5549
South FreeportWinnett Ordway865-9449
South FreeportTheodore Cherbuliez865-1269
South ParisKristin Perry743-8820 or 674-2884
South ParisBrian Carro603-781-9898
South PortlandPhilip Gaven767-4236
SpringvaleMargaret McLaughlin324-6321
St AlbansTim and Linda Holt277-3143
St DavidSteve Romann316-8391
StandishHal Shortsleeve221-5708
StockholmRachael Small896-5804
SullivanSamuel Klein422-9118
ThorndikeKenneth Copp948-9663
TopshamBarry Craig522-7284
TroyJennifer Wixson948-5613
TurnerDonald Fish225-2146
TurnerRoland Lajoie224-7472
UnionMaureen Barnard593-6055
UnionMarcia Smith975-3436
VassalboroBetsy Poulin318-9322
VassalboroAllen Rowe923-3882
VassalboroBob Whittemore923-3637
WaldoboroSally and Tom Morrison832-6855
WallagrassDorothy Hopkins834-3763
WarrenAdam DeMerchant226-7432
WashingtonDavid Allen845-2704
WatervilleSally Gould873-7488
WeldMary Abbott585-2791
WellsJoe Merrifield646-7446
West FarmingtonWillis and Lynn Lamb578-1705
West LebanonRichard Broadbent603-978-6565
WestbrookDaniel Gray854-9848
WestonMichael Parks448-9330
WhitefieldDavid Spicer458-3088
WhitingBill and Nicole Chasen/a
WiltonThomas Greaton860-8070
WindhamPeter and Vicki Marion892-8970
WindhamEdmund Lewis892-5387
WindhamJim Brown892-1057
WindhamRobert Nunley892-4046
WindhamChris Rogers893-2847
WindhamLeon Cooper, Jr.892-9223
WindhamLynda Murphy892-0217
WindhamLawrence DeHof310-8952
WindhamAnn Paquin892-3103
WindhamMichael Reid632-0086
WinthropJohn Carpenter377-9124
WinthropDale Freise395-2637
WiscassetRichard Zieg882-7027
WoodlandStanley Thomas896-5645
WoolwichHenry Fuller, III442-7282
WoolwichTim Forrester837-2199
WytopitlockSusan Szwed456-7018
YarmouthKaren Thurlow-Kimball846-4449
YarmouthLeonard Langer846-5613
YarmouthMichael and Marcella Riisager410-472-1256
YarmouthRod Corey846-9679
YarmouthDaniel Meyaard321-9274
YorkJoseph Vano363-7911
YorkJon Powers651-7271
YorkCharles d'Entremont439-9284

Updated: June 18, 2014