Maine DEP Issues Air Quality Alert for Monday, June 18, 2018

June 17, 2018

Contact: David Madore, Communications Director, david.madore@maine.gov or (207) 287-5842; Martha Webster, Meteorologist, martha.e.webster@maine.gov or (207) 287-8093; Tom Downs, Chief Meteorologist, tom.downs@maine.gov or (207) 287-7026

AUGUSTA, June 17, 2018 — Ground-level ozone concentrations will be climbing in Maine on Monday, June 18 and are expected to reach unhealthy levels according to the Maine Department of Environmental Protection (DEP). Unhealthy levels of ozone are expected along the coast from Kittery through Acadia NP while Moderate levels are expected for the Western & Eastern Interior reigons and the Downeast Coastal Region. In addition, Particle Pollution levels are expected to reach the Moderate range for the interior regions and the coast from Kittery through Acadia NP. Furthermore, it will be very hot. Heat combined with several pollutants can exacerbate symptoms in sensitive individuals.

At elevated ozone levels, children, healthy adults who exert themselves, and individuals suffering from a respiratory disease such as asthma, bronchitis or COPD can experience reduced lung function and irritation. When this happens, individuals may notice a shortness of breath, coughing, throat irritation, and/or experience an uncomfortable sensation in their chest.

Some actions you can take to protect your health during periods of unhealthy air quality include:

In addition to those in a sensitive group, sports coaches, elder care workers, nurses and others who are responsible for the welfare of people impacted by poor air quality are urged to use one of the listed tools to follow the Air Quality Forecast:

For more information call the contacts listed above or go to DEP’s air quality web site http://www.maine.gov/dep/air/ozone/