Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Skip First Level Navigation | Skip All Navigation

Home > Contacts > DOE Contact by Job Responsibility

Updated 06/12/12...tm

DOE Personnel Contact by Job Responsibility

Job Responsibility

Contact Name

Telephone (207)

Commissioner

Stephen Bowen

624-6620

Adequate Yearly Progress (NCLB/ESEA)

Rachelle Tome

624-6705

Adult & Community Education

Gail Senese

624-6752

Bob McIntire

624-6778

Andrew McMahan

624-6754

Lisa Perry

624-6752

Megan Dichter
624-6733

Nancy Dionne

624-6780

Adult Basic Education

Gail Senese

624-6755
Advanced Placement Incentive Program

Nancy Lamontagne

624-6622

Affirmative Action (Internal DOE)

Valerie Seaberg

624-6834

Agriculture Education

Doug Robertson

624-6744

AIDS/HIV Education

Jean Zimmerman

624-6687

Alternative Education

(Vacant)

624-6770

Alternate Assessment

Susan Fossett

624-6774

Peter Bernard

624-6678

Audit

Heather Neal

624-6863

(Vacant)

624-6865

Bilingual Education

Nancy Mullins

624-6788

Blue Ribbon Schools

Jennifer Pooler

624-6863

Budget and Work Programs

Heather Neal

624-6863

Business & Industry, Entrepreneurship, Pre-Apprenticeship, PAC, CAC Education Consultant, OSHA and CTE Facilities

Shawn Lagasse

624-6743

Career and Education Development-Content Area

Career and Technical Education-Articulation, New Program Approvals, Professional Development, Programs of Study

Nigel Norton

624-6745

Career and Technical Education, Methods of Administration, Equity, Non-Traditional, Handicap Access (Sec. 504)

Dwight Littlefield

624-6721
Career and Technical Education, Consultant for CTE student organizations, CTE Facilities, CTE Comprehensive School Review and OSHA

Dwight Littlefield

624-6721
Career and Technical Education, Consultant for and CTE Industry Technical Standards/Assessment

Debra Andrews

624-6742
Career and Technical Education Director

(Vacant)

624-6740

Career and Technical Education Coordinator, Federal and State Grant Coordinator, Regulations Support, Maine Jobs Council

Margaret Harvey

624-6739
Career and Technical Education Data Collection and Reporting

(Vacant)

624-6879

Carl D. Perkins Grant

Margaret Harvey

624-6739

Certification Specialist

(Vacant)

624-6603

Certification, Specialist

Janet Gallagher

624-6603
Certification, Team Coordinator

Mark Cyr

624-6603

Certification, Legal Consultant

Arthur Keenan

624- 6603

Chief of Staff

Valerie Seaberg

624-6820

Child Development Services (CDS)

Debra Hannigan

624-6660

Child Nutrition Claims

Nanci Stitt-Kittridge

624-6843

Child Nutrition Services

Walter Beesley

624-6843

Gail Lombardi

624-6843

Children's Cabinet

(Vacant)

624-6750

Commissioner's Assistant

Georgette Valliere

624-6605

Commissioner's Scheduler

Sandra Moreau

624-6620

Communications

David Connerty-Marin

624-6880
Complaint Investigator

Jonathan Braff

624-6644

Comprehensive System of Personnel Development (Special Services)

(Vacant)

624-6750

Computer Systems & Programs

Doug Birgfeld

441-5414

Construction (School)

Karen Bossie

624-6848

Scott Brown

624-6883

Contact Data for School Systems

Charlotte Ellis

624-6808

Content Area Specialists

 

   
English Language Arts

Patsy Dunton

Grades 6-12

624-6625

LeeAnn Larsen

Grades K-5

624-6628

Health Education and Health Promotion

Susan Berry

624-6695

(Vacant)

624-6697

Mathematics

Michele Mailhot

624-6829

Physical Education

Jayne Chase

624-6657

Science and Technology

Anita Bernhardt

624-6835

Social Studies

Kristie Littlefield

624-6828

Visual and Performing Arts

Argy Nestor

624-6825

World Languages

Don Reutershan

624-6826

Continuous Improvement Priority Schools (NCLB)

Steve Vose

624-6705

Coordinated School Health Programs

Susan Berry

624-6695

CTE Director

(Vacant)

624-6740

CTE Coordinator, Perkin's Grant Manager

Margaret Harvey

624-6739
CTE Data and Technology Consultant

(Vacant)

624-6879
Data Manager

Brian Snow

624-6840

Debt Service Calculations

Suzan Beaudoin

624-6790

Deaf Education (Gov. Baxter School)

 

781-3165

Degree Granting Authorization

Harry Osgood

624-6846

Deputy Commissioner

Jim Rier

624-6620
Deputy Commissioner's Assistant

Dede Gilbert

624-6606

Displaced Homemaker and Single Parent Programs

Dwight Littlefield

624-6721

Distance Learning (ATM/Online)

David Patterson

215-4150

Distance Learning (Video Conferencing) Bob McIntire

624-6778

Distinguished Educators

(Vacant)

624-6650

(Vacant)

624-6629

Dropout Prevention

(Vacant)

624-6770

Dropout Statistics

Richard Bergeron

624-6790

Due Process

Jonathan Braff

624-6644

Pauline Lamontagne 624-6644

Susan Parks

624-6644
Pat Neumeyer 624-6644

Steve Spear

624-6644
E-Rate

Pam Goucher

624-6897

Early Childhood

Janine Blatt

624-6632

Education in Unorganized Territory

Shelley B. Lane

624-6892

Educational Technology, ESEA (NCLBA) Title IID Formula Grant

Dennis Kunces

624-6815
Educational Technology, ESEA (NCLBA) Title IID Competitive Grant

(Vacant)

624-6728

English as a Second Language

Nancy Mullins

624-6788

English/Language Arts

 

Patsy Dunton

Grades 6-12

624-6625


LeeAnn Larsen

Grades K-5

624-6628

Enrollment Information

Richard Bergeron

624-6790

Even Start

Bob McIntire

624-6753

Family Literacy

Gail Senese

624-6752

Education Team Compliance Coordinator

Susan Corrente

624-6620

Facility Management

Ann Pinnette

624-6885
Federal Facility Programs Ann Pinnette 624-6885

Federal Liaison

Jaci Holmes

624-6620

GED Diplomas

Andy McMahan

624-6754

Gifted and Talented

Cliff McHatten

624-6650

Graduation Statistics

Richard Bergeron

624-6790

Guidance 

(Vacant)

624-6770

Handicap Access (Sec. 504)

(Vacant)

624-6730

Health Education and Prevention Team

 

HIV Prevention Education

Jean Zimmerman

624-6687

Jody Leary

624-6692
Coordinated School Health Programs

Joe Boucher

624-6698

Physical Activity, Nutrition and Tobacco Use Prevention

Joe Boucher

624-6698

Physical Education

Jayne Chase

624-6657

Health Education and Health Promotion

Susan Berry

624-6695

(Vacant)

624-6697

School Nursing

Nancy Dube

624-6688

High School Equivalency

Lisa Perry

624-6752

High School Completion Program

Andrew McMahan

624-6752

Higher Education

Harry Osgood

624-6846

HIV Prevention Education

Jean Zimmerman

624-6687

Jody Leary

624-6692

Home Schooling

Edwin (Buzz) Kastuck

624-6776

Homeless Education

(Vacant)

624-6770

Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Harry Osgood

624-6846

Keeping Maine Children Connected

Susan Lieberman

822-0172

Kindergarten Screening

Edwin (Buzz) Kastuck

624-6776

Language Arts

Patsy Dunton

624-6625

Learning Through Technology Team Leader

Jeff Mao

624-6624

Leased Space

Ann Pinnette

624-6885

Legislative Liaison Coordinator

Greg Scott

624-6620

Library Media Coordinator

Pam Goucher

624-6897

Literacy

LeeAnn Larsen

624-6628

Patsy Dunton

624-6625

Maine Learning Technology Initiative

Jeff Mao

624-6634

Steve Garton

624-6631

Charlie Hartman

624-6679

Laura Brown

624-6746

Phil Brookhouse

499-7142

Juanita Dickson

499-7142

Barbara Greenstone

624-6746

Major Capital Construction (School Facilities)

Scott Brown

Karen Bossie
(Support)

624-6883

624-6848

Management Information Systems Team Leader

Jim Rier

624-6790

Mathematics

Michele Mailhot

624-6829

Media Contacts/Relations

David Connerty-Marin

624-6620

MEDMS Administrator, [SIS Coordinator / MEDMS Helpdesk]

John McCue

624-6803

Middle Level Education

Argy Nestor

624-6825

Migrant Education Program

(Vacant)

624-6723

Julia Trujillo Luengo

624-6722

Milken Educator Award

Jennifer Pooler

624-6638

National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP)

Paula Hutton

624-6636
National Origin Desegregation

Nancy Mullins

624-6788

Neglected and Delinquent Programs

Julia Trujillo Luengo

624-6772

Personnel, DOE

Valerie Seaberg

624-6834

Physical Activity, Nutrition, and Tobacco-use--Prevention Consultant

Joe Boucher

624-6698

Physical Education

Jayne Chase

624-6657

PK-20/Adult Education and Federal Programs

(Vacant)

624-6831
Policy and Programs, Director

Deborah Friedman

624-6620

Postsecondary Education

Harry Osgood

624-6846

Private Business, Trade and Technical Schools

Harry Osgood

624-6846

Professional Development (Special Services)

(Vacant)

624-6650

Professional Development, Response to intervention, and Mentoring and Induction (Vacant) 624-6830

Program Approval Liaison with University

Harry Osgood

624-6842

Program Evaluation (NCLB/ESEA)

Rachelle Tome

624-6705

Proprietary School Licensure

Harry Osgood

624-6846

Public Relations

David Connerty-Marin

624-6620

Pupil Transportation Pat Hinckley 624-6886

Quality Assurance

Valerie Seaberg

624-6834

Reading / Reading First

LeeAnn Larsen

624-6628

Records Preservation Post-Secondary Institution

Harry Osgood

624-6846

Refugee Education

Nancy Mullins

624-6788

Regional Representatives

 

 

   

Aroostook County

Diana Doiron

624-6823

Cumberland County

Anita Bernhardt

624-6835

Hancock County

Argy Nestor

624-6826

Kennebec Valley

Don Reutershan

624-6626

Mid-Coast Region

Patsy Dunton

624-6625

Penquis Region

Michele Mailhot

624-6829

Washington County

Argy Nestor

624-6825

Western Maine Region

Kristie Littlefield

624-6828

York County

Anita Bernhardt

624-6825

Residency

Edwin (Buzz) Kastuck

624-6776

Revolving Renovation Fund (School Facilities)

Ann Pinnette

624-6885

Rural Education

Dennis Kunces

624-6815

School Administrative Reorganization

Jennifer Pooler

624-6638

School Approval

Edwin (Buzz) Kastuck

624-6776

School-Based Service Learning

(Vacant)

624-6748

School Bus Purchases

Pat Hinckley 624-6886

School Construction

Scott Brown

Karen Bossie
(Support)

624-6883

624-6848

School Counselor

(Vacant)

624-6770

School Facilities Management

Ann Pinnette

624-6885
School Facililities Maintenance Template

Pat Hinckley

624-6886

School Finance Information (Public K-12)

Suzan Beaudoin

624-6790

School Health Program

(Vacant)

624-6696

School Libraries

Pam Goucher

624-6897

School Nurses

Nancy Dube

624-6688

Science and Technology Content Specialist

Anita Bernhardt

624-6835

SIS Coordinator / MEDMS Helpdesk

John McCue

624-6803

Social Studies Content Specialist

Kristie Littlefield

624-6828

Special Education Management Analyst

Marcia McInnis

624-6670

Special Education Complaints

Pauline Lamontagne

624-6650

Special Education Compliance

(Vacant)

624-6650

Special Education Director

Jan Breton

624-6650

Special Education Federal Programs

(Vacant)

624-6650

Special Education Program Review

Janice Breton

624-6650

Special Education Secondary Programs

(Vacant)

624-6650

Special Education State Ward/Residential

Nancy Connolly

624-6650

Special Education - Families

Clifford McHatten

624-6650

Special Education - Unorganized Territories

Barbara Pineau

624-6892
Standards Implementation & Learning Results

Diana Doiron

624-6823

Dan Hupp

624-6827

State Aid to Local Schools (Public K-12)

Suzan Beaudoin

624-6790

State Board of Education Support

Mary Becker

624-6616

State Local Regulations

Greg Scott

624-6620

Statewide Longitudinal Data System (SLDS) Director

Bill Hurwitch

624-6816
Statewide Longitudinal Data System (SLDS) Trainer

Lance Gilman

624-6681
Statewide Longitudinal Data System (SLDS) Trainer

Travis Wood

624-6810
Student Assessment

Susan Fossett

624-6774

Peter Bernard (Support)

624-6678
Student Assessment Grades 3-8 (MEA/NECAP)

Susan Fossett

624-6775
Student Assessment MHSA

Dan Hupp

624-6827

Student Assessment NAEP

Paula Hutton

624-6636

Student Assessment PSAT

Dan Hupp

624-6827
Student Assessment State Director

Dan Hupp

624-6827

Subsidy Calculations (Public K-12)

Suzan Beaudoin

624-6790

Summer Food Service Program

Gail Lombardi

624-6843

Supplemental Educational Services

George Tucker

624-6705

Suspension and Expulsion

(Vacant)

624-6770

Teacher of the Year

Jennifer Pooler

624-6638

Maine Schools for Excellence Project Director

Scott Harrison

624-6639

Teacher Induction/ Teacher Quality

(Vacant)

624-6630

Teacher Testing

Mark Cyr

624-6603

Technology Plans

Pam Goucher

624-6897

Title I Director

Rachelle Tome

624-6705

Title I CIPS School Improvement Coordinator

Steve Vose

624-6777

Title II Higher Education Act State Contact

(Vacant)

624-6830

Title IIA Teacher Quality

(Vacant)

624-6830
Title V Innovative Education

Dennis Kunces

624-6815

Transfers (Students)

Edwin (Buzz) Kastuck

624-6776

Transportation (School Buses)

Pat Hinckley 624-6886

Truancy and Dropouts

(Vacant)

624-6770

Tuition Rates

Suzan Beaudoin

624-6790

Unorganized Territory Schools

Shelley Lane

624-6892

USDA Food

Terri Fitzgerald

624-6842

Visual and Performing Arts

Argy Nestor

624-6825

Waivers, Chapters 125 & 127 Basic School Approval and High School Requirements

Edwin (Buzz) Kastuck

624-6776

Web Coordinator (DOE)

Wendy Lounsbury

624-6811

World Languages

Don Reutershan

624-6826

Writing

Patsy Dunton

624-6625

LeeAnn Larsen 624-6628