MAINE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Candidates who Withdrew after the Primary and
Authorized Replacements

From Heather J.R. Priest, Clerk of the House

Code: D - Democrat, R - Republican, G - Green Independent

Democratic, Republican and Green Independent Party candidates who withdraw before 5 pm on Monday, July 9, 2012, may be replaced. Replacement candidates must be chosen by 5 pm on Monday, July 23, 2012.

Last Posted 7/24/2012

If you have additional address information, phone numbers, updates or corrections
please let us know at (207) 287-1400 or
webmaster_house@legislature.maine.gov

District 8 - Michael E. Carpenter (D-Houlton) 1 Maher Avenue, Houlton 04730
(Withdrew; replaced by Michael L. Jenkins (D-Houlton) 30 Bartley Drive, Unit #1, Houlton 04730)

District 11 - Philip K. Polk (D-Princeton) 72 Mill Street, Princeton 04668
(Withdrew; no replacement named by 7/23/2012 deadline)

District 17 - Sara R. Stevens (D-Bangor) 252 Nowell Road, Bangor 04401
(Withdrew; replaced by Victoria P. Kornfield (D-Bangor) 48 Madison Street, Bangor 04401)

District 22 - Jassen E. Bailey (D-Levant) 18 Sunny Acres Drive, Levant 04456
(Withdrew; no replacement named by 7/23/2012 deadline)

District 26 - Tyler Jay Adkins (D-Dover-Foxcroft) 951 West Main Street, Dover-Foxcroft 04426
(Withdrew; no replacement named by 7/23/2012 deadline)

District 34 - John S. Holt (D-Lamoine) 23 Lamoine Beach Road, Lamoine 04605
(Withdrew; no replacement named by 7/23/2012 deadline)

District 37 - Madeleine Gay Leach (R-Castine) 10 Dresser Lane, Castine 04421
(Withdrew; replaced by Sherman Hutchins (R-Penobscot) 49 Bayview Road, Penobscot 04476)

District 39 - William J. Lippincott (D-Hampden) 30 Wilbur Drive, Hampden 04444
(Withdrew; no replacement named by 7/23/2012 deadline)

District 42 - Ronald David Flewelling (D-Monroe) 153 Fisher Road, Monroe 04951
(Withdrew; no replacement named by 7/23/2012 deadline)

District 49 - Shelby G. Chadwick (D-Warren) 1293 Middle Road, Warren 04864
(Withdrew; no replacement named by 7/23/2012 deadline)

District 55 - Helen Marie Hanson (D-China) P. O. Box 300, South China 04358
(Withdrew; replaced by Amy E. Sylvester (D-China) 46 Main Street, China Village 04926)

District 57 - Maeghan Maloney (D-Augusta) 4 Drew Street, Augusta 04330
(Withdrew; replaced by Patsy Garside Crockett (D-Augusta) 14 Smith Street, Augusta 04330)

District 57 - Andrew Duane Worcester (R-Augusta) 72 Green Street, Augusta 04330
(Withdrew; replaced by Matthew G. Pouliot (R-Augusta) 14 Winthrop Court, Augusta 04330)

District 63 - Matthew Alton Mower (R-Brunswick) 16 Antietam Street, Apt. A, Brunswick 04011
(Withdrew; replaced by John Jeffrey Bouchard (R-Brunswick) P. O. Box 912, Brunswick 04011)

District 66 - Alexander Cornell du Houx (D-Brunswick) 13 Stanwood Street, Brunswick 04011
(Withdrew; replaced by Matthea Elisabeth Daughtry (D-Brunswick) 11B Everett Street, Brunswick 04011)

District 66 - David A. Frans (G-Brunswick) 511 Durham Road, Brunswick 04011
(Withdrew; replaced by K. Frederick Horch (G-Brunswick) 44 Pleasant Street, Brunswick 04011)

District 66 - John Jeffrey Bouchard (R-Brunswick) P. O. Box 912, Brunswick 04011
(Withdrew; replaced by Grant Alden Connors (R-Brunswick) 29 Cumberland Street, Brunswick 04011)

District 69 - William W. Tanous (R-Auburn) 32 Beacon Avenue, Auburn 04210
(Withdrew; replaced by Dennis E. Graise (R-Auburn) 163 Summer Street, Auburn 04210)

District 73 - Jeffrey L. Foss (R-Lewiston) 87 Wood Street, Apt. 1, Lewiston 04240
(Withdrew; replaced by Larry J. Poulin (R-Lewiston) 394 Sabattus Street, Lewiston 04240)

District 75 - Stacy T. Dostie (D-Sabattus) 674 Sabattus Road, Sabattus 04280
(Withdrew; replaced by Katherine E. Ver Sluis (D-Sabattus) 113 Dube Drive, Sabattus 04280)

District 76 - Robert Neal Patterson (R-Waterville) 71 Mayflower Hill Drive, Waterville 04901
(Withdrew; replaced by Mark Andre (R-Oakland) 72 Mayflower Heights Drive, Oakland 04963)

District 77 - Alek J. Fortier (R-Waterville) 135 Silver Street, Waterville 04901
(Withdrew; replaced by Richard Perry (R-Waterville) 5 Cherry Hill Drive, Waterville 04901)

District 86 - Margaret E. Allen (D-Madison) 20 Forest Lake Way, Madison 04950
(Withdrew; replaced by Ann E. Dorney (D-Norridgewock) 40 Parlin Drive, Norridgewock 04957)

District 87 - Daniel S. DiPompo (D-Jay) 138 Belanger Road, Jay 04239
(Withdrew; replaced by Paul E. Gilbert (D-Jay) P. O. Box 186, Jay 04239)

District 99 - Debra M. Black (D-Limington) P. O. Box 176, Limington 04049
(Withdrew; replaced by Lee F. Goldsberry (D-Cornish) 30 Cumberland Street, Cornish 04020)

District 104 - Prudence Grant (D-Lisbon) 23 Free Street, Lisbon Falls 04252
(Withdrew; no replacement named by 7/23/2012 deadline)

District 106 - Benjamin M. Martin (R-Freeport) 4 Daniel Drive #1, Freeport 04032
(Withdrew; replaced by Jody M. James (R-Freeport) 19 Estes Drive, Freeport 04032)

District 112 - Patricia L. Kirby (R-Falmouth) 9 Hedgerow Drive, Falmouth 04105
(Withdrew; replaced by John Logan Jones (R-Falmouth) PMB #186, 190 US Route 1, Falmouth 04105)

District 113 - Porter Leighton (R-Falmouth) 9 Falmouth Road, Falmouth 04105
(Withdrew; replaced by Jeffrey W. Langholtz (R-Portland) 141 Virginia Street, Portland 04103)

District 115 - Christopher J. Jordan (R-Portland) 185 Pleasant Avenue, Portland 04103
(Withdrew; no replacement named by 7/23/2012 deadline)

District 116 - Richard Alan Dodge (R-Portland) 1281 Forest Avenue, Portland 04103
(Withdrew; no replacement named by 7/23/2012 deadline)

District 117 - David J. Caron (R-Portland) 33 Rosemont Avenue, Portland 04103
(Withdrew; replaced by Frederic A. Miller (R-Portland) 26 Mayer Road, Portland 04102)

District 118 - Chase Seaver Martin (R-Portland) 53 Douglass Street, Portland 04102
(Withdrew; replaced by Kevin Casey (R-Portland) 52 State Street #3, Portland 04101)

District 120 - Keita A. Whitten (G-Portland) 125 North Street, Portland 04101
(Withdrew; replaced by Justine A. Lynn (G-Portland) 36 Federal Street #1, Portland 04101)

District 122 - Howard R. Farr, Jr. (R-South Portland) 122 Mussey Street, South Portland 04106
(Withdrew; replaced by Thomas George Sarbanis II (R-South Portland) 311 Pine Street, South Portland 0410)

District 124 - Andrew Newton Capone-Sprague (D-South Portland) 6 Gerry Avenue, South Portland 04106
(Withdrew; replaced by Bryan T. Kaenrath (D-South Portland) P. O. Box 2168, South Portland 04116)

District 124 - Lindsay S. Douglas (R-South Portland) 757 Main Street, Unit 53, South Portland 04106
(Withdrew; replaced by Kevin J. Battle (R-South Portland) 83 Sandy Hill Road, South Portland 04106)

District 134 - Marie D. Doucette (R-Saco) 75 Clark Street, Saco 04072
(Withdrew; replaced by Roland P. Wyman (R-Saco) 8 Ashwood Drive, Saco 04072)

District 138 - Diana T. Waterman (D-Shapleigh) 103 32nd Street, Shapleigh 04076
(Withdrew; no replacement named by 7/23/2012 deadline)

District 142 - Linda B. Gulnac (R-Sanford) 74 School Street, Sanford 04073
(Withdrew; no replacement named by 7/23/2012 deadline)

District 144 - Rosemary M. Guptill (D-Sanford) 16 Mill Street, Apt. 24, Springvale 04083
(Withdrew; replaced by William F. Noon (D-Sanford) 78 Sunset Road, Springvale 04083)

District 151 - William C. Peirce (D-Kittery) 53 Rogers Road, Kittery 03904
(Withdrew; replaced by Deane Rykerson (D-Kittery) 1 Salt Marsh Lane, Kittery Point 03905)

District 151 - John J. Carson (R-Kittery) P. O. Box 14, Kittery Point 03905
(Withdrew; replaced by Gail P. Lemont (R-Kittery) 154 Whipple Road, Kittery 03904)