skip navigation barHomepage 

iResearch Collections Services Research Aids

Governors of Maine, 1820- : compiled by the Maine State Law and Legislative Reference Library

No.
Governor
Term(s) 
Age
Party
Birth
Death
1 WILLIAM KING, Bath 1820-5/28/1821 52 Dem.-Rep. 2/9/1768 6/17/1852
 
2 WILLIAM D. WILLIAMSON, Bangor 5/29/1821-12/5/1821 41 Dem.-Rep. 7/31/1779 5/27/1846
 
3 BENJAMIN AMES, Bath 12/5/1821-1/25/1822 43 Dem.-Rep. 10/30/1778 9/28/1835
 
4 DANIEL ROSE, Thomaston 1/2/1822-1/4/1822 49 Dem.-Rep. 7/31/1772 10/25/1833
 
5 ALBION K. PARRIS, Portland 1822-1827 33 Dem. Rep. 1/19/1788 2/11/1857
 
6 ENOCH LINCOLN, Paris 1827-10/8/1829 38 Dem. Rep. 12/28/1788 10/8/1829
 
7 NATHAN CUTLER, Farmington 10/12/1829-2/5/1830 54 Dem.-Rep. 5/29/1775 6/8/1861
 
8 JOSHUA HALL, Frankfort 2/5/1830-2/10/1830 61 Nat.-Rep. 10/22/1768 12/25/1862
 
9 JONATHAN G. HUNTON, Readfield 1830-1831 48 Nat.-Rep. 3/14/1781 10/12/1851
 
10 SAMUEL E. SMITH, Wiscasset 1831-1834 42 Dem.-Rep. 3/12/1788 3/3/1860
 
11 ROBERT P. DUNLAP, Brunswick 1834-1838 39 Democrat 8/17/1794 10/20/1859
 
12 EDWARD KENT, Bangor 1838-1839 36 Whig 1/8/1802 5/19/1877
 
13 JOHN FAIRFIELD, Saco 1839-1841 41 Democrat 1/30/1797 12/24/1847
 
14 RICHARD H. VOSE, Augusta 1/12/1841-1/13/1841 37 11/8/1803 1/19/1864
 
15 EDWARD KENT, Bangor 1841-1842 39 Whig 1/8/1802 5/19/1877
 
16 JOHN FAIRFIELD, Saco 1842-1843 44 Democrat 1/30/1797 12/24/1847
 
17 EDWARD KAVANAUGH, Newcastle 3/7/1843-1/1/1844 47 Democrat 4/27/1795 1/20/1844
 
18 DAVID DUNN, Poland 1/2/1844-1/3/1844 32 Democrat 1/17/1811 2/17/1894
 
19 JOHN W. DANA, Fryeburg 1/3/1844-1/5/1844 35 Democrat 6/21/1808 12/22/1867
 
20 HUGH J. ANDERSON, Belfast 1844-1847 42 Democrat 5/10/1801 5/31/1881
 
21 JOHN W. DANA, Fryeburg 1847-1850 38 Democrat 6/21/1808 12/22/1867
 
22 JOHN HUBBARD, Hallowell 1850-1853 55 Democrat 3/22/1794 2/6/1869
 
23 WILLIAM G. CROSBY, Belfast 1853-1855 47 Whig 9/10/1805 3/21/1881
 
24 ANSON P. MORRILL, Readfield 1855-1856 51 Know-Nothing 6/10/1803 7/4/1887
 
25 SAMUEL E. WELLS, Portland 1856-1857 54 Democrat 8/15/1801 7/15/1868
 
26 HANNIBAL HAMLIN, Hampden 1/8/1857-2/26/1857 47 Republican 8/27/1809 7/4/1891
 
27 JOSEPH H. WILLIAMS, Augusta 2/26/1857-1/8/1858 42 Republican 2/15/1814 7/18/1896
 
28 LOT M. MORRILL, Augusta 1858-1861 44 Republican 5/3/1813 1/10/1883
 
29 ISRAEL WASHBURN, JR., Orono 1861-1863 47 Republican 6/6/1813 5/12/1883
 
30 ABNER COBURN, Skowhegan 1863-1864 59 Republican 3/22/1803 1/4/1885
 
31 SAMUEL CONY, Augusta 1864-1867 52 Republican 2/27/1811 10/5/1870
 
32 JOSHUA L. CHAMBERLAIN, Brunswick 1867-1871 38 Republican 9/8/1828 2/24/1914
 
33 SIDNEY PERHAM, Paris 1871-1874 51 Republican 3/27/1819 4/10/1907
 
34 NELSON DINGLEY, JR., Lewiston 1874-1876 41 Republican 2/15/1832 1/13/1899
 
35 SELDON CONNOR, Augusta 1876-1879 36 Republican 1/25/1839 7/9/1917
 
36 ALONZO GARCELON, Lewiston 1879-1880 65 Democrat 5/6/1813 12/8/1906
 
37 DANIEL F. DAVIS, Corinth 1880-1881 36 Republican 9/12/1843 1/9/1897
 
38 HARRIS M. PLAISTED, Bangor 1881-1883 52 Fusion 11/2/1828 1/31/1898
 
39 FREDERICK ROBIE, Gorham 1883-1887 60 Republican 8/12/1822 2/3/1912
 
40 JOSEPH R. BODWELL, Hallowell 1887-12/15/1887 68 Republican 6/18/1818 12/15/1887
 
41 SABASTIAN S. MARBLE, Waldoboro 12/16/1887-1/2/1889 70 Republican 3/1/1817 5/10/1902
 
42 EDWIN C. BURLEIGH, Bangor 1889-1893 45 Republican 11/27/1843 6/16/1916
 
43 HENRY B. CLEAVES, Portland 1893-1897 52 Republican 2/6/1840 6/22/1912
 
44 LLEWELLYN POWERS, Houlton 1897-1901 60 Republican 10/14/1836 7/28/1908
 
45 JOHN FREMONT HILL, Augusta 1901-1905 45 Republican 10/29/1855 3/16/1912
 
46 WILLIAM T. COBB, Rockland 1905-1909 47 Republican 7/23/1857 7/24/1937
 
47 BERT M. FERNALD, Poland 1909-1911 50 Republican 4/3/1858 8/23/1926
 
48 FREDERICK W. PLAISTED, Augusta 1911-1913 45 Democrat 7/26/1865 3/4/1943
 
49 WILLIAM T. HAINES, Waterville 1913-1915 58 Republican 8/7/1854 6/4/1919
 
50 OAKLEY C. CURTIS, Portland 1915-1917 49 Democrat 3/29/1865 2/22/1924
 
51 CARL E. MILLIKEN, Island Falls 1917-1921 39 Republican 7/13/1877 5/1/1961
 
52 FREDERIC H. PARKHURST, Bangor 1921-1/31/1921 56 Republican 11/5/1864 1/31/1921
 
53 PERCIVAL P. BAXTER, Portland 1/31/1921-1925 44 Republican 11/22/1876 6/12/1969
 
54 RALPH OWEN BREWSTER, Portland 1925-1929 36 Republican 2/22/1888 12/25/1961
 
55 WILLIAM TUDOR GARDINER, Gardiner 1929-1933 36 Republican 6/12/1892 8/2/1953
 
56 LOUIS J. BRANN, Lewiston 1933-1937 56 Democrat 7/8/1876 2/3/1948
 
57 LEWIS O. BARROWS, Newport 1937-1941 43 Republican 6/7/1893 1/30/1967
 
58 SUMNER SEWALL, Bath 1941-1945 43 Republican 6/17/1897 1/25/1965
 
59 HORACE A. HILDRETH, Cumberland 1945-1949 42 Republican 12/2/1902 6/2/1988
 
60 FREDERICK G. PAYNE, Waldoboro 1949-12/25/1952 44 Republican 7/24/1904 6/15/1978
 
* BURTON M. CROSS, Augusta 12/25/1952-1/6/1953 50 Republican 11/15/1902 10/22/1998
 
* NATHANIEL M. HASKELL, Portland 10 AM 1/6/1953-
11 AM 1/7/1953
= 25 hours
40 Republican 9/27/1912 2/8/1983
 
61 BURTON M. CROSS, Augusta 1953-1955 50 Republican 11/15/1902 10/22/1998
 
62 EDMUND S. MUSKIE, Waterville 1955-1/2/1959 40 Democrat 3/28/1914 3/26/96
 
63 ROBERT N. HASKELL, Bangor 1/2/1959-1/7/1959 55 Republican 8/24/1903 12/3/1987
 
64 CLINTON A. CLAUSON, Waterville 1959-12/30/1959
=11mo.-1 day
63 Democrat 3/28/1895 12/30/1959
 
65 JOHN H. REED, Fort Fairfield 12/30/1959-1967 37 Republican 1/5/1921  
 
66 KENNETH M. CURTIS, Manchester 1967-1975 35 Democrat 2/8/1931  
 
67 JAMES B. LONGLEY, Lewiston 1975-1979 50 Independent 4/22/1924 8/16/1980
 
68* JOSEPH E. BRENNAN, Portland 1979-1987 44 Democrat 11/2/1934  
 
70 JOHN R. McKERNAN, Jr., Bangor 1987-1995 38 Republican 5/20/1948  
 
71 ANGUS S. KING, Jr., Brunswick 1995-2002 50 Independent 3/31/1944  
 
72 JOHN ELIAS BALDACCI, Bangor 2003- 2010 47 Democrat 1/3/1955  
             
73 PAUL LePAGE, Waterville 2011- 62 Republican 10/9/1948  
             

 

* Numbering . The records maintained by the Law Library did not originally list or number the terms which Burton Cross and Nathaniel Haskell served as acting governors. Prior to McKernan's inauguration the mistake was discovered and the counting corrected by one. To be consistent, the numbers should have been adjusted by two making McKernan the 71st Governor and King the 72nd Governor. Inaugural invitations and news clips from that time show that they were identified as the 70th and 71st Governors.



Updated 8/11/2014        Privacy Policy        Site index