skip navigation barHomepage  iResearch Collections Services Research Aids

U.S. Representatives from Maine, 1821 : compiled by the Maine State Law and Legislative Reference Library 

 
Congress  Representative  District  Party  Residence  Profession 
17th, 1821  William D. Williamson  Rep.  Bangor  Lawyer 
Ezekial Whitman (rs. 6/1/1822)  Fed.  Portland  Lawyer 
Mark Harris (f.v. 12/2/1822)  Rep.  Portland  Merchant 
Enoch Lincoln  Rep.  Paris  Lawyer 
Ebenezer Herrick  Rep.  Lewiston  Farmer 
Mark L. Hill  Rep.  Phippsburg  Merchant 
Joshua Cushman  Rep.  Winslow  Physician 
Joseph Dane  Fed.  Kennebunk  Lawyer 
18th, 1823  Joshua Cushman  Rep.  Winslow  Physician 
Ebenezer Herrick  Rep.  Lewiston  Farmer 
Enoch Lincoln  Rep.  Paris  Lawyer 
William Burleigh  Fed.  So. Berwick  Lawyer 
David Kidder  Fed.  Skowhegan  Lawyer 
Stephen Longfellow  Fed.  Portland  Lawyer 
Jeremiah O'Brien  Rep.  Machias  Merchant 
19th, 1825  Peleg Sprague  Rep.  Hallowell  Lawyer 
Ebenezer Herrick  Rep.  Lewiston  Farmer 
David Kidder  Fed.  Skowhegan  Lawyer 
Jeremiah O'Brien  Rep.  Machias  Merchant 
William Burleigh  Fed.  So. Berwick  Lawyer 
John Anderson  Rep.  Portland  Lawyer 
Enoch Lincoln (rs. 1/1826)  Rep.  Paris  Lawyer 
James W. Ripley (f.v. 12/4/1826)  Rep.  Fryeburg  Lawyer 
20th, 1827  Jeremiah O'Brien  Rep.  Machias  Merchant 
Joseph F. Wingate  Rep.  Bath  Merchant 
Peleg Sprague  Rep.  Hallowell  Lawyer 
John Anderson  Rep.  Portland  Lawyer 
Rufus McIntire  Rep.  Parsonsfield  Lawyer 
Samuel Butman  Fed.  Dixmont  Merchant 
James W. Ripley  Rep.  Fryeburg  Lawyer 
21st, 1829  Joseph F. Wingate  Dem.Rep.  Bath  Merchant 
James W. Ripley (rs.3/12/1830)  Dem.Rep.  Fryeburg  Merchant 
Cornelius Holland (f.v. 12/6/1830)  Dem.Rep.  Canton  Physician 
John Anderson  Dem.Rep.  Portland  Lawyer 
Rufus McIntire  Dem.Rep.  Parsonsfield  Lawyer 
Leonard Jarvis  Dem.Rep.  Surry  Merchant 
George Evans  Nat'l Rep.  Gardiner  Lawyer 
Samuel Butman  Nat'l Rep.  Dixmont  Farmer 
22nd, 1831  George Evans  Nat'l Rep.  Gardiner  Lawyer 
Leonard Jarvis  Dem.Rep.  Surry  Merchant 
James Bates  Dem.Rep.  Norridgewock  Physician 
Cornelius Holland  Dem.Rep.  Canton  Physician 
John Anderson  Dem.Rep.  Portland  Lawyer 
Edward Kavanagh  Dem.Rep.  Newcastle  Lawyer 
Rufus McIntire  Dem.Rep.  Parsonsfield  Lawyer 
23rd, 1833  Leonard Jarvis  Dem.  Surry  Merchant 
George Evans  Whig  Gardiner  Lawyer 
Edward Kavanagh  Dem.  Newcastle  Lawyer 
Joseph Hall  Dem.  Camden  Merchant 
Francis O.J. Smith  Dem.  Portland  Lawyer 
Gorham Parks  Dem.  Bangor  Lawyer 
Rufus McIntire  Dem.  Parsonsfield  Lawyer 
Moses Mason  Dem.  Bethel  Physician 
24th, 1835  Leonard Jarvis  Dem.  Surry  Merchant 
George Evans  Whig  Gardiner  Lawyer 
Joseph Hall  Dem.  Camden  Merchant 
John Fairfield  Dem.  Saco  Lawyer 
Jeremiah Bailey  Whig  Wiscasset  Lawyer 
Francis O.J. Smith  Dem.  Portland  Lawyer 
Gorham Parks  Dem.  Bangor  Lawyer 
Moses Mason  Dem.  Bethel  Physician 
25th, 1837  John Fairfield  Dem.  Saco  Lawyer 
Francis O.J. Smith  Dem.  Portland  Lawyer 
George Evans  Whig  Gardiner  Lawyer 
Thomas Davee  Dem.  Blanchard  Merchant 
Hugh J. Anderson  Dem.  Belfast  Merchant 
Joseph C. Noyes  Whig  Eastport  Merchant 
Timothy J. Carter (d. 3/14/1838)  Dem.  Paris  Lawyer 
Virgil D. Parris (f.v. 5/29/1838)  Dem.  Buckfield  Lawyer 
Jonathan Cilley (d. 2/24/1838)  Dem.  Thomaston  Lawyer 
Edward Robinson (f.v. 4/28/1838)  Whig  Thomaston  Merchant 
26th, 1839  George Evans  Whig  Gardiner  Lawyer 
Thomas Davee  Dem.  Blanchard  Merchant 
Hugh J. Anderson  Dem.  Belfast  Merchant 
Albert Smith  Dem.  Portland  Lawyer 
Benjamin Randall  Whig  Bath  Lawyer 
Virgil D. Parris  Dem.  Buckfield  Lawyer 
Nathan Clifford  Dem.  Newfield  Lawyer 
Joshua A. Lowell  Dem.  Machias  Lawyer 
27th, 1841  Benjamin Randall  Whig  Bath  Lawyer 
Nathan Clifford  Dem.  Newfield  Lawyer 
George Evans (rs. 3/3/1841)  Whig  Gardiner  Lawyer 
David Bronson (f.v. 5/31/1841)  Whig  Anson  Lawyer 
Elisha H. Allen  Whig  Bangor  Lawyer 
William P. Fessenden  Whig  Portland  Lawyer 
Nathaniel S. Littlefield  Dem.  Bridgton  Lawyer 
Joshua A. Lowell  Dem.  Machias  Lawyer 
Alfred Marshall  Dem.  China  Merchant 
28th, 1843  Luther Severance  Whig  Augusta  Printer 
Freeman H. Morse  Whig  Bath  Merchant 
Robert P. Dunlap  Dem.  Brunswick  Lawyer 
Hannibal Hamlin  Dem.  Hampden  Lawyer 
Joshua Herrick  Dem.  Kennebunkport  Farmer 
Shepard Cary  Dem.  Houlton  Merchant 
Benjamin White  Dem.  Montville  Farmer 
29th, 1845  Hezekiah Williams  Dem.  Castine  Lawyer 
Luther Severence  Whig  Augusta  Printer 
John F. Scammon  Dem.  Saco  Merchant 
Cullen Sawtelle  Dem.  Norridgewock  Lawyer 
Robert P. Dunlap  Dem.  Brunswick  Lawyer 
Hannibal Hamlin  Dem  Hampden  Lawyer 
John D. McCrate  Dem.  Wiscasset  Lawyer 
30th, 1847  James S. Wiley  Dem.  Dover  Lawyer 
Ephraim K. Smart  Dem.  Camden  Lawyer 
Franklin Clark  Dem.  Wiscasset  Merchant 
Asa W.H. Clapp  Dem.  Portland  Merchant 
Hiram Belcher  Whig  Farmington  Lawyer 
David Hammons  Dem.  Lovell  Lawyer 
Hezekiah Williams  Dem.  Castine  Merchant 
31st, 1849  Cullen Sawtelle  Dem.  Norridgewock  Lawyer 
John Otis  Whig  Hallowell  Lawyer 
Charles Stetson  Dem.  Bangor  Lawyer 
Thomas J.D. Fuller  Dem.  Calais  Lawyer 
Rufus K. Goodenow  Whig  Paris  Lawyer 
Elbridge Gerry  Dem.  Waterford  Lawyer 
Nathaniel S. Littlefield  Dem.  Bridgton  Lawyer 
32nd, 1851  Israel Washburn, Jr.  Whig  Orono  Lawyer 
Ephraim K. Smart  Dem.  Camden  Lawyer 
Moses McDonald  Dem.  Limerick  Lawyer 
Charles Andrews (d. 4/30/1852)  Dem.  Paris  Lawyer 
Isacc Reed (f.v. 6/25/1852)  Whig  Waldoboro  Lawyer 
John Appleton  Dem.  Portland  Lawyer 
Thomas J.D. Fuller  Dem.  Calais  Lawyer 
Robert Goodenow  Whig  Farmington  Lawyer 
33rd, 1853  Moses MacDonald  Dem.  Limerick  Lawyer 
Israel Washburn, Jr.  Whig  Orono  Lawyer 
Samuel P. Benson  Whig  Winthrop  Lawyer 
E. Wilder Farley  Whig  Newcastle  Lawyer 
Thomas J.D. Fuller  Dem.  Calais  Lawyer 
Samuel Mayall  Dem.  Gray  Manufacturer 
34th, 1855  Israel Washburn, Jr.  Rep.  Orono  Lawyer 
Samuel P. Benson  Rep.  Winthrop  Lawyer 
John M. Wood  Rep.  Portland  Contractor 
Thomas J.D. Fuller  Dem.  Calais  Lawyer 
Ebenezer Knowlton  Rep.  Montville  Clergyman 
John J. Perry  Rep.  Oxford  Lawyer 
35th, 1857  John M. Wood  Rep.  Portland  Contractor 
Israel Washburn, Jr.  Rep.  Orono  Lawyer 
Freeman H. Morse  Rep.  Bath  Mechanic 
Nehemiah Abbott  Rep.  Belfast  Lawyer 
Stephen C. Foster  Rep.  Pembroke  Merchant 
Charles J. Gilman  Rep.  Brunswick  Lawyer 
36th, 1859  Isreal Washburn, Jr (rs. 1/1/1861)  Rep.  Orono  Lawyer 
Stephen Coburn (f.v. 1/2/1861)  Rep.  Skowhegan  Lawyer 
Daniel E. Somes  Rep.  Biddeford  Manufacturer 
John J. Perry  Rep.  Oxford  Lawyer 
Stephen C. Foster  Rep.  Pembroke  Merchant 
Freeman H. Morse  Rep.  Bath  Merchant 
Ezra B. French  Rep.  Damariscotta  Lawyer 
37th, 1861  John H. Rice  Rep.  Foxcroft  Lawyer 
Frederick A. Pike  Rep.  Calais  Lawyer 
Charles W. Walton (rs. 5/26/1862)  Rep.  Auburn  Lawyer 
Thomas A. D. Fessenden (f.v. 12/1/1862)  Rep.  Auburn  Lawyer 
Samuel C. Fessenden  Rep.  Rockland  Lawyer 
John N. Goodwin  Rep.  So. Berwick  Lawyer 
Anson P. Morrill  Rep.  Readfield  Manufacturer 
38th, 1863  James G. Blaine  Rep.  Augusta  Editor 
Sidney Perham  Rep.  Paris  Teacher 
Fred A. Pike  Rep.  Calais  Lawyer 
John H. Rice  Rep.  Foxcroft  Lawyer 
Lorenza D. M. Sweat  Dem.  Portland  Lawyer 
39th, 1865  John Lynch  Rep.  Portland  Merchant 
Sidney Perham  Rep.  Paris  Teacher 
Fred A. Pike  Rep.  Calais  Lawyer 
John H. Rice  Rep.  Foxcroft  Lawyer 
James G. Blaine  Rep.  Augusta  Editor 
40th, 1867  Fred A. Pike  Rep.  Calais  Lawyer 
John A. Peters  Rep.  Bangor  Lawyer 
John Lynch  Rep.  Portland  Merchant 
James G. Blaine  Rep.  Augusta  Editor 
Sidney Perham  Rep.  Paris  Teacher 
41st, 1869  Samuel P. Morrill  Rep.  Farmington  Clergyman 
John A. Peters  Rep.  Bangor  Lawyer 
James G. Blaine  Rep.  Augusta  Editor 
Eugene Hale  Rep.  Ellsworth  Lawyer 
John Lynch  Rep.  Portland  Merchant 
42nd, 1871  John Lynch  Rep.  Portland  Merchant 
William P. Frye  Rep.  Lewiston  Lawyer 
James G. Blaine  Rep.  Augusta  Editor 
John A. Peters  Rep.  Bangor  Lawyer 
Eugene Hale  Rep.  Ellsworth  Lawyer 
43rd, 1873  John H. Burleigh  Rep.  So. Berwick  Manufacturer 
William P. Frye  Rep.  Lewiston  Lawyer 
James G. Blaine  Rep.  Augusta  Editor 
Samuel F. Hersey  Rep.  Bangor  Merchant 
Eugene Hale  Rep.  Ellsworth  Lawyer 
44th, 1875  John H. Burleigh  Rep.  So. Berwick  Manufacturer 
William P. Frye  Rep.  Lewiston  Lawyer 
James G. Blaine (rs. 7/10/1876)  Rep.  Augusta  Editor 
Edwin Flye (f.v. 12/4/1876)  Rep.  New Castle  Ship Builder 
Samuel F. Hersey (d. 2/3/1875)  Rep.  Bangor  Merchant 
Harris M. Plaisted (f.v. 12/6/1875)  Rep  Bangor  Lawyer 
Eugene Hale  Rep.  Ellsworth  Lawyer 
45th, 1877  Thomas B. Reed  Rep.  Portland  Lawyer 
William P. Frye  Rep.  Lewiston  Lawyer 
Stephen D. Lindsey  Rep.  Norridgewock  Lawyer 
Llewellyn Powers  Rep.  Houlton  Lawyer 
Eugene Hale  Rep.  Ellsworth  Lawyer 
46th, 1879  Thomas B. Reed  Rep.  Portland  Lawyer 
William P. Frye  Rep.  Lewiston  Lawyer 
Stephen D. Lindsey  Rep.  Norridgewock  Lawyer 
George W. Ladd  Dem & Nat.G.B  Bangor  Merchant 
Thompson H. Murch  Nat.G.B.  Rockland  Stonecutter 
47th, 1881  Thomas B. Reed  Rep.  Portland  Lawyer 
Nelson Dingley, Jr.  Rep.  Lewiston  Editor 
Stephen D. Lindsey  Rep.  Norridgewock  Lawyer 
George W. Ladd  Nat.G.B.  Bangor  Merchant 
Thompson H. Murch  Nat.G.B.  Rockland  Stonecutter 
48th, 1883  Thomas B. Reed  Rep.  Portland  Lawyer 
Nelson Dingley, Jr.  Rep.  Lewiston  Editor 
Charles A. Boutelle  Rep.  Bangor  Editor 
Seth L. Milliken  Rep.  Belfast  Lawyer 
49th, 1885  Thomas B. Reed  Rep.  Portland  Lawyer 
Nelson Dingley, Jr.  Rep.  Lewiston  Editor 
Charles A. Boutelle  Rep.  Bangor  Editor 
Seth L. Milliken  Rep.  Belfast  Lawyer 
50th, 1887  Thomas B. Reed  Rep.  Portland  Lawyer 
Nelson Dingley, Jr.  Rep.  Lewiston  Editor 
Charles A. Boutelle  Rep.  Bangor  Editor 
Seth L. Milliken  Rep.  Belfast  Lawyer 
51st, 1889  Thomas B. Reed  Rep.  Portland  Lawyer 
Nelson Dingley, Jr.  Rep.  Lewiston  Editor 
Charles A. Boutelle  Rep.  Bangor  Editor 
Seth L. Milliken  Rep.  Belfast  Lawyer 
52nd, 1891  Thomas B. Reed  Rep.  Portland  Lawyer 
Nelson Dingley, Jr.  Rep.  Lewiston  Editor 
Charles A. Boutelle  Rep.  Bangor  Editor 
Seth L. Milliken  Rep.  Belfast  Lawyer 
53rd, 1893  Thomas B. Reed  Rep.  Portland  Lawyer 
Nelson Dingley, Jr.  Rep.  Lewiston  Editor 
Charles A. Boutelle  Rep.  Bangor  Editor 
Seth L. Milliken  Rep.  Belfast  Lawyer 
54th, 1995  Thomas B. Reed  Rep.  Portland  Lawyer 
Nelson Dingley, Jr.  Rep.  Lewiston  Editor 
Charles A. Boutelle  Rep.  Bangor  Editor 
Seth L. Milliken  Rep.  Belfast  Lawyer 
55th, 1897  Thomas B. Reed  Rep.  Portland  Lawyer 
Nelson Dingley, Jr.  Rep.  Lewiston  Editor 
Charles A. Boutelle  Rep.  Bangor  Editor 
Seth L. Milliken (d. 4/18/1897)  Rep.  Belfast  Lawyer 
Edwin C. Burleigh (f.v. 7/1/1897)  Rep.  Augusta  Publisher 
56th, 1899  Thomas B. Reed (rs. 9/4/1899)  Rep.  Portland  Lawyer 
Amos L. Allen (f.v. 12/4/1899)  Rep.  Alfred  Lawyer 
Nelson Dingley, Jr (d. 1/13/1899)  Rep.  Lewiston  Editor 
Charles E. Littlefield (f.v. 12/4/1899)  Rep.  Rockland  Lawyer 
Charles A. Boutelle  Rep.  Bangor  Editor 
Edwin C. Burleigh  Rep.  Augusta  Publisher 
57th, 1901  Amos L. Allen  Rep.  Alfred  Lawyer 
Charles E. Littlefield  Rep.  Rockland  Lawyer 
Edwin C. Burleigh  Rep.  Augusta  Publisher 
Charles A. Boutelle (rs 3/3/1901)  Rep.  Bangor  Editor 
Llewellyn Powers (f.v. 12/2/1901)  Rep.  Houlton  Lawyer 
58th, 1903  Amos L. Alllen  Rep.  Alfred  Lawyer 
Charles E. Littlefield  Rep.  Rockland  Lawyer 
Edwin C. Burleigh  Rep.  Augusta  Editor 
Llewellyn Powers  Rep.  Houlton  Lawyer 
59th, 1905  Amos L. Alllen  Rep.  Alfred  Lawyer 
Charles E. Littlefield  Rep.  Rockland  Lawyer 
Edwin C. Burleigh  Rep.  Augusta  Editor 
Llewellyn Powers  Rep.  Houlton  Lawyer 
60th, 1907  Amos L. Alllen  Rep.  Alfred  Lawyer 
Charles E. Littlefield (rs 9/30/1908)  Rep.  Rockland  Lawyer 
John P. Swasey (f.v. 12/7/1908)  Rep.  Canton  Lawyer 
Edwin C. Burleigh  Rep.  Augusta  Editor 
Llewellyn Powers (d. 7/28/1908)  Rep.  Houlton  Lawyer 
Frank E. Guernsey (f.v. 12/7/1908)  Rep.  Dover  Lawyer 
61st, 1909  Amos L. Allen  Rep.  Alfred  Lawyer 
John P. Swasey  Rep.  Canton  Lawyer 
Edwin C. Burleigh  Rep.  Augusta  Editor 
Frank E. Guernsey  Rep.  Dover  Lawyer 
62nd, 1911  Asher C. Hinds  Rep.  Portland  Parliamentarian 
Daniel John McGillicuddy  Dem.  Lewiston  Lawyer 
Samuel W. Gould  Dem.  Skowhegan  Lawyer 
Frank E. Guernsey  Rep.  Dover  Lawyer 
63rd, 1913  Asher C. Hinds  Rep.  Portland  Parliamentarian 
Daniel John McGillicuddy  Dem.  Lewiston  Lawyer 
Forrest Goodwin (d. 5/28/1913)  Rep.  Skowhegan  Lawyer 
John A. Peters (f.v. 9/22/1913)  Rep.  Ellsworth  Lawyer 
Frank E. Guernsey  Rep.  Dover  Lawyer 
64th, 1915  Asher C. Hinds  Rep.  Portland  Parliamentarian 
Daniel John McGillicuddy  Dem.  Lewiston  Lawyer 
John A. Peters  Rep.  Ellsworth  Lawyer 
Frank E. Guernsey  Rep.  Dover  Lawyer 
65th, 1917  Louis B. Goodall  Rep.  Sanford  Manufacturer 
Wallace H. White, Jr.  Rep.  Lewiston  Lawyer 
John A. Peters  Rep.  Ellsworth  Lawyer 
Ira G. Hersey  Rep.  Houlton  Lawyer 
66th, 1919  Louis B. Goodall  Rep.  Sanford  Manufacturer 
Wallace H. White, Jr.  Rep.  Lewiston  Lawyer 
John A. Peters  Rep.  Ellsworth  Lawyer 
Ira G. Hersey  Rep.  Houlton  Lawyer 
67th, 1921  Carroll L. Beedy  Rep.  Portland  Lawyer 
Wallace H. White, Jr.  Rep.  Lewiston  Lawyer 
John A. Peters (rs 1/2/1922)  Rep.  Ellsworth  Lawyer 
John E. Nelson (f.v. 3/27/1922)  Rep.  Augusta  Lawyer 
Ira G. Hersey  Rep.  Houlton  Lawyer 
68th, 1923  Carroll L. Beedy  Rep.  Portland  Lawyer 
Wallace H. White, Jr.  Rep.  Lewiston  Lawyer 
Ira G. Hersey  Rep.  Houlton  Lawyer 
John E. Nelson  Rep.  Augusta  Lawyer 
69th, 1925  Carroll L. Beedy  Rep.  Portland  Lawyer 
Wallace H. White, Jr.  Rep.  Lewiston  Lawyer 
Ira G. Hersey  Rep.  Houlton  Lawyer 
John E. Nelson  Rep.  Augusta  Lawyer 
70th, 1927  Carroll L. Beedy  Rep.  Portland  Lawyer 
Wallace H. White, Jr.  Rep.  Lewiston  Lawyer 
Ira G. Hersey  Rep.  Houlton  Lawyer 
John E. Nelson  Rep.  Augusta  Lawyer 
71st, 1929  Carroll L. Beedy  Rep.  Portland  Lawyer 
Wallace H. White, Jr.  Rep.  Lewiston  Lawyer 
John E. Nelson  Rep.  Augusta  Lawyer 
Donald F. Snow  Rep.  Bangor  Lawyer 
72nd, 1931  Carroll L. Beedy  Rep.  Portland  Lawyer 
Donald B. Partridge  Rep.  Norway  Lawyer 
John E. Nelson  Rep.  Augusta  Lawyer 
Donald F. Snow  Rep.  Bangor  Lawyer 
73rd, 1933  Carroll L. Beedy  Rep.  Portland  Lawyer 
Edward C. Moran, Jr.  Dem.  Rockland  Insurance 
John G. Utterback  Dem.  Bangor  Automobiles 
74th, 1935  Simon M. Hamlin  Dem.  So. Portland  Real Estate 
Edward C. Moran, Jr.  Dem.  Rockland  Insurance 
Ralph O. Brewster  Rep.  Dexter  Lawyer 
75th, 1937  James C. Oliver  Rep.  So. Portland  Insurance 
Clyde H. Smith  Rep.  Skowhegan  Automobiles 
Ralph O. Brewster  Rep.  Dexter  Lawyer 
76th, 1939  James C. Oliver  Rep.  So. Portland  Insurance 
Margaret Chase Smith  Rep.  Skowhegan  Business Woman 
Ralph O. Brewster  Rep.  Dexter  Lawyer 
77th, 1941  James C. Oliver  Rep.  So. Portland  Insurance 
Margaret Chase Smith  Rep.  Skowhegan  Business Woman 
Frank Fellows  Rep.  Bangor  Lawyer 
78th, 1943  Robert Hale  Rep.  Portland  Lawyer 
Margaret Chase Smith  Rep.  Skowhegan  Business Woman 
Frank Fellows  Rep.  Bangor  Lawyer 
79th, 1945  Robert Hale  Rep.  Portland  Lawyer 
Margaret Chase Smith  Rep.  Skowhegan  Business Woman 
Frank Fellows  Rep.  Bangor  Lawyer 
80th, 1947  Robert Hale  Rep.  Portland  Lawyer 
Margaret Chase Smith  Rep.  Skowhegan  Business Woman 
Frank Fellows  Rep.  Bangor  Lawyer 
81st, 1949  Robert Hale  Rep.  Portland  Lawyer 
Charles P. Nelson  Rep.  Augusta  Lawyer 
Frank Fellows  Rep.  Bangor  Lawyer 
82nd, 1951  Robert Hale  Rep.  Portland  Lawyer 
Charles P. Nelson  Rep.  Augusta  Lawyer 
Frank Fellows  Rep.  Bangor  Lawyer 
83rd, 1953  Robert Hale  Rep.  Portland  Lawyer 
Charles P. Nelson  Rep.  Augusta  Lawyer 
Clifford G. McIntire  Rep.  Perham  Potatoes 
84th, 1955  Robert Hale  Rep.  Portland  Lawyer 
Charles P. Nelson  Rep.  Augusta  Lawyer 
Clifford G. McIntire  Rep.  Perham  Potatoes 
85th, 1957  Robert Hale  Rep.  Portland  Lawyer 
Frank M. Coffin  Dem.  Lewiston  Lawyer 
Clifford G. McIntire  Rep.  Perham  Potatoes 
86th, 1959  James C. Oliver  Dem.  Cape Elizabeth  Insurance 
Frank M. Coffin  Dem.  Lewiston  Lawyer 
Clifford G. McIntire  Rep.  Perham  Potatoes 
87th, 1961  Peter A. Garland  Rep.  Saco  Lawyer 
Stanley R. Tupper  Rep.  Boothbay Harbor  Lawyer 
Clifford G. McIntire  Rep.  Perham  Potatoes 
88th, 1963  Stanley R. Tupper  Rep.  Boothbay Harbor  Lawyer 
Clifford G. McIntire  Rep.  Perham  Potatoes 
89th, 1965  Stanley R. Tupper  Rep.  Boothbay Harbor  Lawyer 
William D. Hathaway  Dem.  Auburn  Lawyer 
90th, 1967  Peter N. Kyros  Dem.  Portland  Lawyer 
William D. Hathaway  Dem.  Auburn  Lawyer 
91st, 1969  Peter N. Kyros  Dem.  Portland  Lawyer 
William D. Hathaway  Dem.  Auburn  Lawyer 
92nd, 1971  Peter N. Kyros  Dem.  Portland  Lawyer 
William D. Hathaway  Dem.  Auburn  Lawyer 
93rd, 1973  Peter N. Kyros  Dem.  Portland  Lawyer 
William S. Cohen  Rep.  Bangor  Lawyer 
94th, 1975  David F. Emery  Rep.  Rockland  Elec. Engineer 
William S. Cohen  Rep.  Bangor  Lawyer 
95th, 1977  David F. Emery  Rep.  Rockland  Elec. Engineer 
William S. Cohen  Rep.  Bangor  Lawyer 
96th, 1979  David F. Emery  Rep.  Rockland  Elec. Engineer 
Olympia J. Snowe  Rep.  Auburn  Business Woman 
97th, 1981  David F. Emery  Rep.  Rockland  Elec. Engineer 
Olympia J. Snowe  Rep.  Auburn  Business Woman 
98th, 1983  Olympia J. Snowe  Rep.  Auburn  Business Woman 
John R. McKernan  Rep.  Bangor  Lawyer 
99th, 1985  Olympia J. Snowe  Rep.  Auburn  Business Woman 
John R. McKernan  Rep.  Bangor  Lawyer 
100th, 1987  Olympia J. Snowe  Rep.  Auburn  Business Woman 
Joseph E. Brennan  Dem.  Portland  Lawyer 
101st, 1989  Olympia J. Snowe  Rep.  Auburn  Business Woman 
Joseph E. Brennan  Dem.  Portland  Lawyer 
102nd, 1991  Olympia J. Snowe  Rep.  Auburn  Business Woman 
Thomas Andrews  Dem.  Portland  Institute Director 
103rd, 1993  Olympia J. Snowe  Rep.  Auburn  Business Woman 
Thomas Andrews  Dem.  Portland  Institute Director 
104th, 1995  James Longley, Jr.  Rep.  Portland  Lawyer 
John E. Baldacci  Dem.  Bangor  Restaurant Owner 
105th, 1997  John E. Baldacci  Dem  Bangor  Restaurant Owner 
Tom Allen  Dem.  Portland  Lawyer 
106th, 1999  John E. Baldacci  Dem  Bangor  Restaurant Owner 
Tom Allen  Dem.  Portland  Lawyer 
107th, 2001  John E. Baldacci  Dem  Bangor  Restaurant Owner 
Tom Allen    Dem.  Portland  Lawyer 
108th, 2003 Tom Allen    1 Dem Portland  Lawyer 
Michael Michaud 2 Dem E. Millinocket Mill Worker 
109th, 2005 Tom Allen 1 Dem Portland Lawyer 
Michael Michaud 2 Dem E. Millinocket Mill Worker 
110th, 2007 Tom Allen 1 Dem Portland Lawyer 
Michael Michaud 2 Dem E. Millinocket Mill Worker 
111th, 2009 Chellie Pingree 1 Dem North Haven Businessperson
Michael Michaud 2 Dem E. Millinocket Mill Worker
112th, 2011 Chellie Pingree 1 Dem North Haven Businessperson
Michael Michaud 2 Dem E. Millinocket Mill Worker
113th, 2013 Chellie Pingree 1 Dem North Haven Businessperson
Michael Michaud 2 Dem E. Millinocket Mill Worker