Homepageskip navigation bar  iResearch Collections Services Research Aids

U.S. Senators from Maine, 1820- : compiled by the Maine State Law and Legislative Reference Library

Jump to year: 1900  1950  2000
Abbreviations: rs.=resigned; f.v.=filled vacancy; d.=died

Congress Senator Party Residence Term of Office
    16th John Chandler Dem. Monmouth 1820-1823
1820-1821 John Holmes Dem. Alfred 1820-1821
 
    17th John Chandler Dem. Monmouth 1820-1823
1821-1823 John Holmes Dem. Alfred 1821-1827
 
    18th John Chandler Dem. Monmouth 1823-1829
1823-1825 John Holmes Dem. Alfred 1821-1827
 
    19th John Chandler Dem. Monmouth 1823-1829
1825-1827 John Holmes Dem. Alfred 1821-1827
 
    20th John Chandler Dem. Monmouth 1823-1829
1827-1829 Albion K. Parris Dem. Portland 1827-1828(rs.)
  John Holmes Dem. Alfred Jan. 1829-1833(f.v.)
 
    21st John Holmes Dem. Alfred 1829-1833
1829-1831 Peleg Sprague Nat.Rep. Hallowell 1829-1835
 
    22nd John Holmes Dem. Alfred 1829-1833
1831-1833 Peleg Sprague Nat.Rep. Hallowell 1829-1835
 
    23rd Peleg Sprague Nat.Rep. Hallowell 1829-1835(rs.)
1833-1835 John Ruggles Dem. Thomaston Feb.-Mar. 1835(f.v.)
  Ether Shepley Dem. Saco 1833-1836(rs.)
 
    24th Ether Shepley Dem. Saco 1833-1836(rs.)
1835-1837 Judah Dana Dem. Fryeburg 1836-1837(f.v.)
  John Ruggles Dem. Thomaston 1835-1841
 
    25th John Ruggles Dem. Thomaston 1835-1841
1837-1839 Reuel Williams Dem. Augusta 1837-1839
 
    26th John Ruggles Dem. Thomaston 1835-1841
1839-1841 Reuel Williams Dem. Augusta 1839-1843
 
    27th Reuel Williams Dem. Augusta 1839-1843(r.s.)
1841-1843 John Fairfield Dem. Saco 1843-1845(f.v.)
  George Evans Whig Gardiner 1841-1847
 
    28th George Evans Whig Gardiner 1841-1847
1843-1845 John Fairfield Dem. Saco 1843-1845
 
    29th George Evans Whig Gardiner 1841-1847
1845-1847 John Fairfield Dem. Saco 1845-1847
 
    30th John Fairfield Dem. Saco 1845-1847(d)
1847-1849 Wyman B.S. Moor Dem. Bangor Jan.-June 1848(f.v.)
  Hannibal Hamlin Dem. Hampden 1848-1851(f.v.)
  James W. Bradbury Dem. Augusta 1847-1853
 
    31st James W. Bradbury Dem. Augusta 1847-1853
1849-1851 Hannibal Hamlin Dem. Hampden 1848-1853
 
    32nd James W. Bradbury Dem. Augusta 1847-1853
1851-1853 Hannibal Hamlin Dem. Hampden 1851-1857
 
    33rd Hannibal Hamlin Dem. Hampden 1851-1857
1853-1855 William Pitt Fessenden Whig Portland 1854*-1859
 
    34th Hannibal Hamlin Dem. Hampden 1851-1857(rs.)
1855-1857 Amos Nourse  Bath Jan-Mar. 1857(f.v.)
  William Pitt Fessenden Whig Portland 1854-1859
 
    35th William Pitt Fessenden Whig Portland 1854-1859
1857-1859 Hannibal Hamlin Rep. Hampden 1857-1861
 
    36th William Pitt Fessenden Whig Portland 1859-1864
1859-1861 Hannibal Hamlin Rep. Hampden 1857-1861(rs.)
  Lot M. Morrill Rep. Augusta 1861-1863(f.v.)
 
    37th William Pitt Fessenden Whig Portland 1859-1864(rs.)
1861-1863 Lot M. Morrill Rep. Augusta 1861-1863
 
    38th William Pitt Fessenden Whig Portland 1859-1864(rs.)
1863-1865 Nathan A. Farwell Rep. Rockland 1864-1865(f.v.)
  Lot M. Morrill Rep. Augusta 1863-1869
 
    39th Lot M. Morrill Rep. Augusta 1863-1869
1865-1867 William Pitt Fessenden Whig Portland 1865-1869
 
    40th Lot M. Morrill Rep. Augusta 1863-1869
1867-1869 William Pitt Fessenden Whig Portland 1865-1869
 
    41st William Pitt Fessenden Whig Portland 1865-1869(d.)
1869-1871 Lot M. Morrill Rep. Augusta 1869-1871(f.v.)
  Hannibal Hamlin Rep. Bangor 1869-1875
 
    42nd Hannibal Hamlin Rep. Bangor 1869-1875
1871-1873 Lot M. Morrill Rep. Augusta 1871-1876
 
    43rd Hannibal Hamlin Rep. Bangor 1869-1875
1873-1875 Lot M. Morrill Rep. Augusta 1871-1876
 
    44th Hannibal Hamlin Rep. Bangor 1875-1881
1875-1877 Lot M. Morrill Rep. Augusta 1871-1876(rs.)
  James G. Blaine Rep. Augusta 1876-1877(f.v.)
 
    45th Hannibal Hamlin Rep. Bangor 1875-1881
1877-1879 James G. Blaine Rep. Augusta 1877-1881
 
    46th Hannibal Hamlin Rep. Bangor 1875-1881
1879-1881 James G. Blaine Rep. Augusta 1877-1881
 
    47th James G. Blaine Rep. Augusta 1877-1881(rs.)
1881-1883 William P. Frye Rep. Lewiston 1881-1883(f.v.)
  Eugene Hale Rep. Ellsworth 1881-1887
 
    48th Eugene Hale Rep. Ellsworth 1881-1887
1883-1885 William P. Frye Rep. Lewiston 1883-1889
 
    49th Eugene Hale Rep. Ellsworth 1881-1887
1885-1887 William P. Frye Rep. Lewiston 1883-1889
 
    50th Eugene Hale Rep. Ellsworth 1887-1893
1887-1889 William P. Frye Rep. Lewiston 1883-1889
 
    51st Eugene Hale Rep. Ellsworth 1887-1893
1889-1891 William P. Frye Rep. Lewiston 1889-1895
 
    52nd Eugene Hale Rep. Ellsworth 1887-1893
1891-1893 William P. Frye Rep. Lewiston 1889-1895
 
    53rd Eugene Hale Rep. Ellsworth 1893-1899
1893-1895 William P. Frye Rep. Lewiston 1889-1895
 
    54th Eugene Hale Rep. Ellsworth 1893-1899
1895-1897 William P. Frye Rep. Lewiston 1895-1901
 
    55th Eugene Hale Rep. Ellsworth 1893-1899
1897-1899 William P. Frye Rep. Lewiston 1895-1901
 
    56th Eugene Hale Rep. Ellsworth 1899-1905
1899-1901 William P. Frye Rep. Lewiston 1895-1901
 
    57th Eugene Hale Rep. Ellsworth 1899-1905
1901-1903 William P. Frye Rep. Lewiston 1901-1907
 
    58th Eugene Hale Rep. Ellsworth 1899-1905
1903-1905 William P. Frye Rep. Lewiston 1901-1907
 
    59th Eugene Hale Rep. Ellsworth 1905-1911
1905-1907 William P. Frye Rep. Lewiston 1901-1907
 
    60th Eugene Hale Rep. Ellsworth 1905-1911
1907-1909 William P. Frye Rep. Lewiston 1907-1911
 
    61st Eugene Hale Rep. Ellsworth 1905-1911
1909-1911 William P. Frye Rep. Lewiston 1907-1911
 
    62nd William P. Frye Rep. Lewiston 1907-1911(d.)
1911-1913 Obadiah Gardner Dem. Rockland 1911-1913(f.v.)
  Charles F. Johnson Dem. Waterville 1911-1917
 
    63rd Charles F. Johnson Dem. Waterville 1911-1917
1913-1915 Edwin C.Buleigh Rep. Augusta 1913-1916
 
    64th Charles F. Johnson Dem. Waterville 1911-1917
1915-1917 Edwin C. Buleigh Rep. Augusta 1913-1916(d.)
  Bert M. Fernald Rep. West Poland 1916-1919(f.v.)
 
    65th Bert M. Fernald Rep. West Poland 1916-1919
1917-1919 Frederick Hale Rep. Portland 1917-1923
 
    66th Bert M. Fernald Rep. West Poland 1917-1925
1919-1921 Frederick Hale Rep. Portland 1917-1923
 
    67th Bert M. Fernald Rep. West Poland 1919-1925
1921-1923 Frederick Hale Rep. Portland 1917-1923
 
    68th Bert M. Fernald Rep. West Poland 1919-1925
1923-1925 Frederick Hale Rep. Portland 1923-1929
 
    69th Bert M. Fernald Rep. West Poland 1925-1926(d.)
1925-1927 Arthur R. Gould Rep. Presque Isle 1926-1931(f.v.)
  Frederick Hale Rep. Portland 1923-1929
 
    70th Frederick Hale Rep. Portland 1923-1929
1927-1929 Arthur R. Gould Rep. Presque Isle 1926-1931
 
    71st Frederick Hale Rep. Portland 1929-1935
1929-1931 Arthur R. Gould Rep. Presque Isle 1926-1931
 
    72nd Frederick Hale Rep. Portland 1929-1935
1931-1933 Wallace H. White Jr. Rep. Auburn 1931-1937
 
    73rd Frederick Hale Rep. Portland 1929-1935
1933-1935 Wallace H. White Jr. Rep. Auburn 1931-1937
 
    74th Frederick Hale Rep. Portland 1935-1941
1935-1937 Wallace H. White Jr. Rep. Auburn 1931-1937
 
    75th Frederick Hale Rep. Portland 1935-1941
1937-1939 Wallace H. White Jr. Rep. Auburn 1937-1943
 
    76th Frederick Hale Rep. Portland 1935-1941
1939-1941 Wallace H. White Jr. Rep. Auburn 1937-1943
 

77th   

Wallace H. White Jr. Rep. Auburn 1937-1943
1941-1943 Ralph O. Brewster Rep. Dexter 1941-1947
 
    78th Wallace H. White Jr. Rep. Auburn 1943-1949
1943-1945 Ralph O. Brewster Rep. Dexter 1941-1947
 
    79th Wallace H. White Jr. Rep. Auburn 1943-1949
1945-1947 Ralph O. Brewster Rep. Dexter 1941-1947
 
    80th Wallace H. White Jr. Rep. Auburn 1943-1949
1947-1949 Ralph O. Brewster Rep. Dexter 1947-1952
 
    81st Ralph O. Brewster Rep. Dexter 1947-1952
1949-1951 Margaret Chase Smith Rep. Skowhegan 1949-1955
 
    82nd Ralph O. Brewster Rep. Dexter 1947-1952(rs.)
1951-1953 Margaret Chase Smith Rep. Skowhegan 1949-1955
 
    83rd Margaret Chase Smith Rep. Skowhegan 1949-1955
1953-1955 Frederick G. Payne Rep. Waldoboro 1953-1959
 
    84th Margaret Chase Smith Rep. Skowhegan 1955-1961
1955-1957 Frederick G. Payne Rep. Waldoboro 1953-1959
 
    85th Margaret Chase Smith Rep. Skowhegan 1955-1961
1957-1959 Frederick G. Payne Rep. Waldoboro 1953-1959
 
    86th Margaret Chase Smith Rep. Skowhegan 1955-1961
1959-1961 Edmund S. Muskie Dem. Waterville 1959-1965
 
    87th Margaret Chase Smith Rep. Skowhegan 1961-1967
1961-1963 Edmund S. Muskie Dem. Waterville 1959-1965
 
    88th Margaret Chase Smith Rep. Skowhegan 1961-1967
1963-1965 Edmund S. Muskie Dem. Waterville 1959-1965
 
    89th Margaret Chase Smith Rep. Skowhegan 1961-1967
1965-1967 Edmund S. Muskie Dem. Waterville 1965-1971
 
    90th Margaret Chase Smith Rep. Skowhegan 1967-1973
1967-1969 Edmund S. Muskie Dem. Waterville 1965-1971
 
    91st Margaret Chase Smith Rep. Skowhegan 1967-1973
1969-1971 Edmund S. Muskie Dem. Waterville 1965-1971
 
    92nd Margaret Chase Smith Rep. Skowhegan 1967-1973
1971-1973 Edmund S. Muskie Dem. Waterville 1971-1977
 
    93rd Edmund S. Muskie Dem. Waterville 1971-1977
1973-1975 William D. Hathaway Dem. Auburn 1973-1979
 
    94th Edmund S. Muskie Dem. Waterville 1971-1977
1975-1977 William D. Hathaway Dem. Auburn 1973-1979
 
    95th Edmund S. Muskie Dem. Waterville 1977-1983
1977-1979 William D. Hathaway Dem. Auburn 1973-1979
 
    96th Edmund S. Muskie Dem. Waterville 1977-1980(rs.)
1979-1981 George J. Mitchell Dem. Portland 1980-1983(f.v.)
  William S. Cohen Rep. Bangor 1979-1985
 
    97th William S. Cohen Rep. Bangor 1979-1985
1981-1983 George J. Mitchell Dem. Portland 1980-1983
 
    98th William S. Cohen Rep. Bangor 1979-1985
1983-1985 George J. Mitchell Dem. Portland 1983-1989
 
    99th William S. Cohen Rep. Bangor 1985-1991
1985-1987 George J. Mitchell Dem. Portland 1983-1989
 
    100th William S. Cohen Rep. Bangor 1985-1991
1987-1989 George J. Mitchell Dem. Portland 1983-1989
 
    101st William S. Cohen Rep. Bangor 1985-1991
1989-1991 George J. Mitchell Dem. Portland 1989-1995
 
    102nd William S. Cohen Rep. Bangor 1991-1997
1991-1993 George J. Mitchell Dem. Portland 1989-1995
 
    103rd William S. Cohen Rep. Bangor 1991-1997
1993-1995 George J. Mitchell Dem. Portland 1989-1995
 
    104th William S. Cohen Rep. Bangor 1991-1997
1995-1997 Olympia J. Snowe Rep. Auburn 1995-2001
 
    105th Olympia J. Snowe Rep. Auburn 1995-2001
1997-1999 Susan Collins Rep. Bangor 1997-2003
 
    106th Olympia J. Snowe Rep. Auburn 1995-2001
1999-2001 Susan Collins Rep. Bangor 1997-2003
 
107th Olympia J. Snowe Rep. Auburn 2001-2006
2001-2003 Susan Collins Rep. Bangor 1997-2003
 
108th Olympia J. Snowe Rep. Auburn 2001-2006
2003-2005 Susan Collins Rep. Bangor 2003-2009
 
109th Olympia J. Snowe Rep. Auburn 2007-2012
2005-2007 Susan Collins Rep. Bangor 2003-2009
 
 110th Olympia J. Snowe Rep. Auburn 2007-2012
2007-2009 Susan Collins Rep. Bangor 2009-2015
         
111th Olympia J. Snowe Rep. Auburn 2007-2012
2009-2011 Susan Collins Rep. Bangor 2009-2015
         
112th Olympia J. Snowe Rep. Auburn 2007-2012
2011-2013 Susan Collins Rep. Bangor 2009-2015
         
113th Angus King Ind. Brunswick 2013-2018
2013-2015 Susan Collins Rep. Bangor 2009-2015
         

*Elected 1854, for a term commencing in 1853, due to failure of Legislature to elect.    Return to Fessenden

Source: Election Results provided by the Elections Division, Maine Secretary of State; Historical Data from the Maine Register, 1979-80, pp. 36-38.



Updated 12/12/2013         Privacy Policy        Site Index