Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Skip First Level Navigation | Skip All Navigation

Home > Architectural Survey > Communities Surveyed

Communities Surveyed

The following list contains the location, date, and level (reconnaissance or intensive) of all surveys known to have been conducted with and without Commission grants from 1972 to 2005.

A reconnaissance level survey records information about the property type, architectural data, age, and location. An intensive level survey records the same information as a reconnaissance level survey as well as historical data.

See also: CARMA Map Viewer: Cultural Architectural Resource Management Archive for Maine

MAINE STATE ARCHITECTURAL SURVEY, 1972 - 2005

COUNTY/TOWN DATE LEVEL
Androscoggin
Auburn 1973 Intensive
Lewiston 1975 Reconnaissance
Lewiston 1985 Intensive
Lewiston 1993-95 Intensive
Lewiston 2003 Intensive
Aroostook
Houlton 1987 Intensive
New Sweden 1987 Intensive
St. John River Valley (Potato Houses) 1996 Reconnaissance
Southern and Central Aroostook (Farmsteads) 1999 Reconnaissance
Northern Aroostook County (Farmsteads) 2002-2004 Reconnaissance
Cumberland
Portland 1975 Intensive
Portland 1980-84 Reconnaissance
Portland 1999 Intensive
Portland 2002 Intensive
Brunswick 1980-84 Intensive
Brunswick 1986  
Brunswick 1989  
Harpswell 1980-84 Reconnaissance
Harpswell 1986 Intensive
Harpswell 1989 Intensive
Yarmouth 1973-74 Reconnaissance
Freeport 1973-74 Intensive
Freeport 1980 Intensive
Freeport 1997 Intensive
Cumberland Center 1985 Intensive
Cumberland 1988 Intensive
Prout's Neck 1988 Intensive
Little Diamond Island 1990 Intensive
Cape Elizabeth 1991 Reconnaissance
Falmouth 1992 Reconnaissance
Scarborough 1993 Reconnaissance
Great Diamond Island 1990 Intensive
Westbrook 1994-95 Reconnaissance
Buxton 2003 Reconnaissance
Franklin
County-wide 1987-88 Intensive
Farmington 1978-79 Reconnaissance
Hancock
Bar Harbor 1984 Intensive
Bar Harbor 2001 Intensive
Southwest Harbor 1987 Reconnaissance/Intensive
Southwest Harbor 1997-2000 Intensive
Northeast Harbor 1998-2000 Intensive
Seal Harbor 1986 Intensive
Ellsworth 1980 Intensive
Sorrento 1989 Intensive
Sullivan Harbor 1989 Intensive
Hancock Point 1994 Intensive
Castine 1995 Intensive
Castine 1999-2000 Intensive
Castine 2004 Intensive
Bucksport 1999 Intensive
Kennebec
Augusta 1985 Intensive
Augusta 1991-98 Intensive
Gardiner 1983 Intensive
Gardiner 1987 Intensive
Waterville 1985  
Waterville 1992 Intensive
Hallowell 1992 Intensive
Mount Vernon 2001 Reconnaissance
Knox
County-wide 1981-84 Reconnaissance
Rockland 1985-86 Intensive
Camden 1989 Intensive
Isle Au Haut 1990 Intensive
Camden 2001 Reconnaissance
     
Lincoln
County-wide 1980-81 Reconnaissance/Intensive
Wiscasset 2000 Reconnaissance
Oxford
County-wide 1980-83 Reconnaissance/Intensive
Penobscot
Bangor 1973-75 Intensive
Bangor 1986-89 Intensive
Orono 1972-75 Intensive
Hampden 1985 Reconnaissance
Hampden 1990-95 Intensive
Orono - UMO 2002 Intensive
Piscataquis
None    
Sagadahoc
Bath 1974 Reconnaissance
Bath 1981 Intensive
Bath 2000 Intensive
Topsham 1983-84 Reconnaissance
Topsham 1990  
Phippsburg 2003 Reconnaissance
Somerset
Skowhegan 1984-85 Intensive
Waldo
Belfast 1984 Intensive
Islesboro 1987-90 Intensive
Northport 1990 Reconnaissance
Winterport HD 2000 Intensive
     
Washington
County-wide (Partial) 1980 Intensive
Eastport 1982 Intensive
  1998 Reconnaissance
York
York 1980-81 Reconnaissance
York 1986-87 Intensive
York 1994-95 Intensive
York 1999-2000 Intensive
York 2002 Reconnaissance
York 2004 Reconnaissance
Saco 1984 Intensive
Saco 1990-91 Intensive
Saco 1994-95 Intensive
Saco 2004 Reconnaissance
Saco 2005 Reconnaissance
Kennebunkport 1983 Intensive
Sanford 1984 Reconnaissance
Biddeford Pool 1989 Intensive
Fortunes Rock 1989 Reconnaissance
Old Orchard Beach 1989 Reconnaissance
Eliot 1991-94 Reconnaissance
Kittery 1990-91 Intensive
Kennebunk 1991-93 Intensive
Kennebunk 1999-2000 Intensive
Ogunquit 1990 Intensive
Biddeford 1997 Reconnaissance