Southern Maine Library District Job Description, Board Members, and Committees

Board Member Job Description

  1. Attend quarterly and annual Board Meetings, and semi-annual Council Meetings.
  2. Assist at District Council meetings (e.g., registration, facilitating small group sessions).
  3. Serve on SMLD committees as requested (e.g., nominating, public relations).
  4. Bring concerns of your constituency (school libraries, public libraries, special libraries, academic libraries, library trustees) to the attention of the Board.
  5. Share Board information with your constituency.
  6. Assist in planning workshops and meetings for your constituency.
  7. Attend workshops and meetings for your constituency.

Board Members

Terms expire Spring Council meetings (noted in the parentheses)

  • Jodi Breau, School Library Rep. (2016) 2nd Term, Mahoney Middle School, 240 Ocean Street, South Portland, ME 04106 (799--7386) breaujo@spsd.org
  • Amy Wells Denecker, School Library Rep. (2014) 1st Term. Windham High School, 406 Gray Road, Windham ME 04062 (892-1810 x-135) adenecker@windhamraymondschools.org
  • Andi Jackson-Darling, Public Library Rep. (2015). Falmouth Memorial Library, 5 Lunt Road, Falmouth ME 04105 (781-2351) ajdarling@falmouth.lib.me.us
  • Elizabeth (Beth) Dyer, Academic Library Rep. (2015) 1st Term.University of New England, 716 Stevens Avenue, Portland, 04103 (221-4333) edyer@une.edu
  • Heidi Grimm, Public Library Rep. (2014 - filling unexpired Term), Merrill Memorial Library, 215 Main Street, Yarmouth, 04096, (846-4763) hgrimm@maine.rr.com
  • Amanda Kozaka, School Library Rep. (2016) 1st Term, Cape Elizabeth Middle School, 14 Scott Dyer Road, Cape Elizabeth 04107 (799-8176) akozaka@capeelizabethschools.org
  • Nick Noyes, Special Library Rep. (2016) 1st Term. Maine Historical Society Center, 489 Congress Street, Portland 04101 (774-1822), nnoyes@mainehistory.org
  • Beth Sweet, Public Library Rep. (2014 - filling unexpired Term), D.A. Hurd Library, 41 High Street, North Berwick, 03906 (676-2215) hurddirector@da-hurd.lib.me.us
  • Bill Wood, Trustee Rep. (2015) 1st Term, Box 66, Harrison, 04040 (595-2489 or 583-4540) readingshow@gmail.com (Harrison Public Library)

Ex Officio Members

  • Regional: Janet McKenney, Maine State Library, 64 State House Station, Augusta 04333 (287-5620 or 1-800-322-8899) janet.mckenney@maine.gov
  • ARRC Center: Stephen Podgajny, Portland Public Library, 5 Monument Square, Portland 04101 (871-1700 or 1-800-649-7696) podgajny@portland.lib.me.us
  • Consultant: Deborah Clark, Southern Maine Library District (SMLD), Portland Public Library, 5 Monument Square, Portland 04101 (871-1765 or 1-800-649-7696) deborah.clark@maine.gov
  • Maine Library Commission Delegate: Jeff Cabral, McArthur Public Library, 207 Main Street, Biddeford, 04005 (284-4181) jcabral@mcarthur.lib.me.us

Officers

  • Chair: Jodi Breau
  • Vice Chair: Bill Wood
  • Secretary/Treasurer: rotating position

Committees

By-laws: Inactive

Certificate of Appreciation: Jodi Breau, Mahoney Middle School; Amy Wells Denecker, Windham High School Library; Steve Podgajny, Portland Public Library

Cream of the Crop: Sheila Dube, Springvale Public Library; Lauren Isele, Scarborough Public Library; Sybil Shiland, Standish; Patty Temple, Long Island Community Library; Kris Zuidema, Edna Libby School, Standish; Nina Sachs, Walker Memorial Library, Westbrooke; Danielle Grady, Baxter Memorial Library, Gorham

Nominating: Jodi Breau, Mahoney Middle School; Amy Wells Denecker, Windham High School Library; Steve Podgajny, Portland Public Library

Public Relations: Inactive

Reading Round Up [statewide]: Sam Cote, Jackson Memorial Public Library, Tenants Harbor; Debbie Cleveland, Auburn Public Library; Patti Francis, Freeport Middle School; Meg Blakemore, Berwick Academy; Pam Goucher, Freeport; Dorothy Hall Riddle, Freeport; Lynn Howker, Monmouth Middle School; Liz McMahon, Messalonskee Middle School; Laurel Parker, Windham Public Library; Dawn Thistle, Vassalboro Public Library and Gardiner Public Library

Trustee: Inactive