Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Elections Division
Department of the Secretary of State
101 State House Station, Augusta, Maine 04333-0101
PHONE 207/624-7650 - FAX 207/287-6545

Maine Primary Election Results - June 11, 1996
County Commissioner - Democrat

Androscoggin County District 1
 
MUNICIPALITY            BERNIER, HENRY R.   NO CANDIDATE        NO CANDIDATE        WRITE-IN
----------------------  ------------------  ------------------  ------------------  --------
Greene                        106                    0                   0              0
Leeds                          88                    0                   0              1
Lewiston                      388                    0                   0              0
Lisbon                        432                    0                   0              2
Livermore                      95                    0                   0              0
Livermore Falls               268                    0                   0              0
Sabattus                      143                    0                   0              0
Turner                        163                    0                   0              0
Wales                          39                    0                   0              0
                          -------              -------             -------          -----
        DISTRICT TOTALS:     1722                    0                   0              3

Androscoggin County District 2 MUNICIPALITY COTE, CONSTANCE D. MCKEONE, NORMAN C. NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Auburn 948 517 0 0 Durham 102 39 0 0 Mechanic Falls 91 30 0 0 Minot 55 25 0 0 Poland 120 59 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 1316 670 0 0
Aroostook County District 2 MUNICIPALITY MCELWEE, JOHN D. NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Allagash 14 0 0 0 Caribou 233 0 0 0 Castle Hill 7 0 0 0 Chapman 10 0 0 0 Eagle Lake 206 0 0 0 Mapleton 28 0 0 0 Perham 13 0 0 0 Portage Lake 37 0 0 0 Presque Isle 225 0 0 1 St. Francis 18 0 0 0 St. John Plt. 14 0 0 0 Un. Twp. of Sinclair 21 0 0 0 Un.Twp. Madawaska Lk 12 0 0 0 Wade 10 0 0 0 Washburn 37 0 0 0 Westmanland 2 0 0 0 Winterville Plt. 21 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 908 0 0 1
Aroostook County District 3 MUNICIPALITY FOURNIER, NORMAN NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Caswell 16 0 0 0 Cyr Plantation 11 0 0 0 Fort Kent 200 0 0 1 Frenchville 48 0 0 0 Grand Isle 37 0 0 0 Hamlin 22 0 0 0 Limestone 76 0 0 0 Madawaska 232 0 0 0 New Canada 18 0 0 0 New Sweden 25 0 0 0 Saint Agatha 45 0 0 0 Stockholm 24 0 0 0 Un. Twp. of Connor 19 0 0 0 Un. Twp. of T17R5 11 0 0 0 Van Buren 420 0 0 0 Wallagrass 30 0 0 0 Woodland 21 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 1255 0 0 1
Cumberland County District 1 MUNICIPALITY CLENOTT, ESTHER B. CONNORS, JOHN F. NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Cumberland 366 124 0 0 Falmouth 659 159 0 0 Long Island 11 5 0 0 North Yarmouth 143 57 0 0 Portland 5681 1828 0 5 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 6860 2173 0 5
Cumberland County District 2 MUNICIPALITY FEENEY, PETER J. NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Baldwin 36 0 0 0 Cape Elizabeth 821 0 0 0 Gorham 608 0 0 0 Scarborough 772 0 0 0 South Portland 2200 0 0 3 Standish 438 0 0 0 Westbrook 1026 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 5901 0 0 3
Franklin County District 1 MUNICIPALITY MCGRANE, GARY T. NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Carthage 11 0 0 0 Jay 362 0 0 1 Wilton 217 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 590 0 0 1
Franklin County District 2 MUNICIPALITY NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Chesterville 0 0 0 0 Farmington 0 0 0 1 New Sharon 0 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 0 0 0 1
Hancock County District 1 MUNICIPALITY NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Amherst 0 0 0 0 Aurora 0 0 0 0 Blue Hill 0 0 0 0 Eastbrook 0 0 0 0 Ellsworth 0 0 0 1 Gouldsboro 0 0 0 5 Great Pond 0 0 0 0 Mariaville 0 0 0 0 Osborn 0 0 0 1 Otis 0 0 0 0 Sorrento 0 0 0 3 Sullivan 0 0 0 0 Surry 0 0 0 0 Un. Twp. No. 8, S.D. 0 0 0 0 Un. Twp. of DTT9/T10 0 0 0 0 Waltham 0 0 0 0 Winter Harbor 0 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 0 0 0 10
Hancock County District 3 MUNICIPALITY DAMON, DENNIS S. NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Bar Harbor 141 0 0 0 Cranberry Isles 19 0 0 0 Franklin 34 0 0 0 Frenchboro 2 0 0 0 Hancock 49 0 0 0 Lamoine 68 0 0 0 Mount Desert 106 0 0 0 Southwest Harbor 69 0 0 0 Swan's Island 20 0 0 0 Tremont 66 0 0 0 Trenton 38 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 612 0 0 0
Kennebec County District 1 MUNICIPALITY KIELTYKA, WESLEY G. NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Augusta 1370 0 0 1 Chelsea 102 0 0 0 China 113 0 0 0 Randolph 161 0 0 0 Sidney 201 0 0 0 Vassalboro 206 0 0 1 Windsor 96 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 2249 0 0 2
Kennebec County District 3 MUNICIPALITY MADORE, NELSON MATTHEWS, ZACHARY E. NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Albion 18 35 0 0 Benton 36 93 0 0 Clinton 82 215 0 1 Oakland 117 169 0 0 Waterville 660 513 0 0 Winslow 86 444 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 999 1469 0 1
Knox County District 2 MUNICIPALITY NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Cushing 0 0 0 0 Friendship 0 0 0 0 South Thomaston 0 0 0 0 Thomaston 0 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 0 0 0 0
Knox County District 3 MUNICIPALITY DORR, SUSAN E. NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Appleton 45 0 0 0 Camden 393 0 0 0 Hope 50 0 0 0 Isle au Haut 8 0 0 0 Matinicus Isle Plt. 5 0 0 0 North Haven 22 0 0 0 Union 61 0 0 0 Vinalhaven 48 0 0 0 Washington 72 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 704 0 0 0
Lincoln County District 1 MUNICIPALITY BREWER, ARNOLD,JR. NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Alna 33 0 0 0 Boothbay 122 0 0 0 Boothbay Harbor 91 0 0 0 Southport 37 0 0 0 Westport 43 0 0 0 Wiscasset 113 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 439 0 0 0
Lincoln County District 3 MUNICIPALITY CHASSE, NICHOLAS NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN (WRITE-IN) ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Damariscotta 34 0 0 1 Dresden 0 0 0 0 Jefferson 24 0 0 0 Newcastle 41 0 0 0 Whitefield 10 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 109 0 0 1
Oxford County District 1 MUNICIPALITY NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Bethel 0 0 0 0 Fryeburg 0 0 0 0 Greenwood 0 0 0 0 Hanover 0 0 0 0 Hiram 0 0 0 1 Lovell 0 0 0 0 Norway 0 0 0 0 Porter 0 0 0 0 Stoneham 0 0 0 0 Stow 0 0 0 0 Sweden 0 0 0 0 Waterford 0 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 0 0 0 1
Oxford County District 2 MUNICIPALITY KENNARD, FREDRIC L. NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Andover 39 0 0 0 Byron 14 0 0 0 Canton 50 0 0 0 Dixfield 118 0 0 0 Gilead 6 0 0 0 Lincoln Plt. 2 0 0 0 Magalloway Plt. 2 0 0 0 Mexico 381 0 0 0 Newry 14 0 0 0 Peru 70 0 0 0 Roxbury 47 0 0 0 Rumford 1166 0 0 0 Upton 1 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 1910 0 0 0
Penobscot County District 1 MUNICIPALITY BALDACCI, PETER K. NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Bangor 1990 0 0 2 Brewer 500 0 0 0 Hampden 381 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 2871 0 0 2
Penobscot County District 2 MUNICIPALITY NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Carmel 0 0 0 1 Corinna 0 0 0 1 Corinth 0 0 0 0 Dexter 0 0 0 0 Dixmont 0 0 0 0 Eddington 0 0 0 0 Etna 0 0 0 0 Exeter 0 0 0 0 Glenburn 0 0 0 3 Hermon 0 0 0 4 Holden 0 0 0 0 Kenduskeag 0 0 0 1 Levant 0 0 0 0 Newburgh 0 0 0 0 Newport 0 0 0 4 Orono 0 0 0 5 Orrington 0 0 0 0 Plymouth 0 0 0 0 Stetson 0 0 0 3 Veazie 0 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 0 0 0 22
Piscataquis County District 2 MUNICIPALITY NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Dover-Foxcroft 0 0 0 1 Sangerville 0 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 0 0 0 1
Piscataquis County District 3 MUNICIPALITY NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Atkinson 0 0 0 0 Bowerbank 0 0 0 0 Brownville 0 0 0 0 Lake View Plt. 0 0 0 0 Medford 0 0 0 0 Milo 0 0 0 1 Sebec 0 0 0 0 Un.Twp. of Orneville 0 0 0 0 Willimantic 0 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 0 0 0 1
Sagadahoc County District 1 MUNICIPALITY CROSBY, CHARLES E.,III NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Bowdoin 93 0 0 0 Topsham 406 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 499 0 0 0
Sagadahoc County District 2 MUNICIPALITY SCHNEIDER, JOHN C. NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Arrowsic 53 0 0 0 Bowdoinham 159 0 0 0 Georgetown 102 0 0 0 Phippsburg 101 0 0 0 Richmond 138 0 0 0 Woolwich 116 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 669 0 0 0
Somerset County District 1 MUNICIPALITY GARLAND, ROBERT J. HAWES, ELVIN F. ROTONDI-CANELLI, WRITE-IN DOROTHY A. ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Anson 47 6 24 0 Athens 3 6 15 0 Bingham 4 36 31 0 Brighton Plt. 1 2 1 0 Cambridge 6 0 9 0 Caratunk 0 1 2 0 Dennistown Plt. 1 0 2 0 Embden 6 7 41 0 Harmony 13 6 20 0 Hartland 42 6 35 1 Highland Plt. 1 1 9 0 Jackman 3 2 24 0 Moose River 0 0 6 0 Moscow 0 54 11 0 New Portland 10 8 15 0 Palmyra 25 9 27 0 Pleasant Ridge Plt. 1 3 3 0 Ripley 6 2 8 0 St. Albans 30 8 26 0 Starks 7 1 8 0 The Forks Plt. 0 1 3 0 Un. Twp. of Rockwood 2 3 19 0 West Forks Plt. 1 3 10 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 209 165 349 1
Somerset County District 2 MUNICIPALITY LIBBY, ZANE G. NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Fairfield 225 0 0 0 Madison 248 0 0 0 Mercer 24 0 0 0 Norridgewock 89 0 0 2 Smithfield 28 0 0 1 Solon 47 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 661 0 0 3
Waldo County District 2 MUNICIPALITY NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Frankfort 0 0 0 1 Jackson 0 0 0 0 Monroe 0 0 0 1 Prospect 0 0 0 0 Searsport 0 0 0 1 Stockton Springs 0 0 0 0 Swanville 0 0 0 0 Winterport 0 0 0 4 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 0 0 0 7
Waldo County District 3 MUNICIPALITY SEZAK, ROBERT NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Brooks 21 0 0 0 Burnham 33 0 0 0 Freedom 33 0 0 0 Knox 20 0 0 0 Liberty 30 0 0 0 Montville 32 0 0 0 Morrill 21 0 0 0 Palermo 40 0 0 0 Searsmont 44 0 0 0 Thorndike 20 0 0 0 Troy 43 0 0 1 Unity 54 0 0 0 Waldo 11 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 402 0 0 1
Washington County District 1 MUNICIPALITY NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Alexander 0 0 0 0 Baileyville 0 0 0 1 Baring 0 0 0 0 Calais 0 0 0 3 Charlotte 0 0 0 0 Codyville Plt. 0 0 0 0 Cooper 0 0 0 0 Crawford 0 0 0 0 Danforth 0 0 0 0 Grand Lake Stream Pl 0 0 0 0 Indian Township 0 0 0 0 Meddybemps 0 0 0 0 Princeton 0 0 0 0 Robbinston 0 0 0 0 Talmadge 0 0 0 0 Topsfield 0 0 0 0 Un. Twp. No. 21 0 0 0 0 Un. Twp. No. 27 0 0 0 0 Un. Twp. of Brookton 0 0 0 0 Vanceboro 0 0 0 1 Waite 0 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 0 0 0 5
Washington County District 2 MUNICIPALITY BOONE, WILLIAM B. NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Beddington 2 0 0 0 Centerville 1 0 0 0 Cutler 6 0 0 0 Deblois 3 0 0 0 Dennysville 7 0 0 0 East Machias 33 0 0 0 Eastport 87 0 0 0 Lubec 73 0 0 0 Machiasport 31 0 0 0 Marshfield 7 0 0 0 Northfield 8 0 0 0 Pembroke 36 0 0 0 Perry 24 0 0 0 Pleasant Point Vt.Dt 25 0 0 0 Un. Twp. of Edmunds 11 0 0 0 Wesley 8 0 0 0 Whiting 17 0 0 0 Whitneyville 11 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 390 0 0 0
York County District 4 MUNICIPALITY NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- North Berwick 0 0 0 0 Sanford 0 0 0 1 Shapleigh 0 0 0 0 South Berwick 0 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 0 0 0 1
York County District 5 MUNICIPALITY LAYMAN, WILLIAM H. NO CANDIDATE NO CANDIDATE WRITE-IN ---------------------- ------------------ ------------------ ------------------ -------- Eliot 147 0 0 0 Kittery 438 0 0 4 Ogunquit 59 0 0 0 Wells 276 0 0 0 York 318 0 0 0 ------- ------- ------- ----- DISTRICT TOTALS: 1238 0 0 4

Corporations Uniform Commercial Code Elections APA Rules Notaries Boards & Commissions
Home Archives Bureau of Motor Vehicles Corporations, Elections and Commissions What's New Secretary's Desk Kid's Page
© Department of the Secretary of State