Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Elections Division
Department of the Secretary of State
101 State House Station, Augusta, Maine 04333-0101
PHONE 207/287-4186
FAX 207/287-6545

General Election Tabulations
November 7, 2000

COUNTY COMMISSIONER

To go to a particular county, click on the county name:

Androscoggin             Oxford
Aroostook                Penobscot
Cumberland               Piscataquis
Franklin                 Sagadahoc
Hancock                  Somerset
Kennebec                 Waldo
Knox                     Washington
Lincoln                  York


by County, District and Town

ANDROSCOGGIN

District 1

ELMER BERRY GREENE DEMOCRAT GREENE 1,784 LEEDS 790 LEWISTON Central Voting 211 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,582 Municipal Total 1,793 LISBON Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,617 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,790 Municipal Total 3,407 LIVERMORE 964 LIVERMORE FALLS 978 SABATTUS 1,655 TURNER 1,994 WALES 513 District 1 Total 13,878

District 2

CONSTANCE D. COTE DAVID COLBY YOUNG AUBURN AUBURN DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN AUBURN Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,373 1,145 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,197 874 Ward 3 Precinct 1 1,212 839 Ward 4 Precinct 1 1,111 905 Ward 5 Precinct 1 1,240 922 Municipal Total 6,133 4,685 DURHAM 851 851 MECHANIC FALLS 666 665 MINOT 525 578 POLAND 1,189 1,105 District 2 Total 9,364 7,884

AROOSTOOK

District 2

PETER S. KELLEY PAUL J. UNDERWOOD CARIBOU PRESQUE ISLE DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN ALLAGASH 95 46 CARIBOU 1,971 1,518 CASTLE HILL 89 135 CHAPMAN 76 135 EAGLE LAKE 296 122 MADAWASKA LAKE TWP. 54 45 MAPLETON 296 720 PERHAM 80 103 PORTAGE LAKE 130 117 PRESQUE ISLE 1,572 2,616 SINCLAIR TWP. 111 18 ST. FRANCIS 221 102 ST. JOHN PLT. 93 36 WADE 38 78 WASHBURN 356 469 WESTMANLAND 13 23 WINTERVILLE PLT. 84 40 District 2 Total 5,575 6,323

District 3

NORMAN FOURNIER WALLAGRASS DEMOCRAT CASWELL 116 CONNOR TWP. 157 CYR PLT. 40 FORT KENT 1,826 FRENCHVILLE 593 GRAND ISLE 251 HAMLIN 99 LIMESTONE 742 MADAWASKA 2,050 NEW CANADA 124 NEW SWEDEN 261 SAINT AGATHA 397 STOCKHOLM 139 UN. TWP. OF T17 R5 85 VAN BUREN 975 WALLAGRASS 275 WOODLAND 442 District 3 Total 8,572

CUMBERLAND

District 1

ESTHER B. CLENOTT OTHERS PORTLAND DEMOCRAT CUMBERLAND Ward 1 Precinct 1 3,080 Ward 2 Precinct 1 188 Municipal Total 3,268 FALMOUTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 3,087 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,725 3 Municipal Total 4,812 3 LONG ISLAND 137 NORTH YARMOUTH 1,528 5 PORTLAND Central Voting 6,155 1 Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,731 Ward 1 Precinct 2 738 Ward 1 Precinct 3 393 7 Ward 1 Precinct 4 34 Ward 1 Precinct 5 46 Ward 2 Precinct 1 843 1 Ward 2 Precinct 2 669 2 Ward 2 Precinct 3 617 5 Ward 2 Precinct 4 986 2 Ward 3 Precinct 1 521 1 Ward 3 Precinct 2 1,004 2 Ward 3 Precinct 3 1,657 1 Ward 3 Precinct 4 1,320 Ward 4 Precinct 1 1,180 6 Ward 4 Precinct 2 800 Ward 4 Precinct 3 607 Ward 4 Precinct 4 934 1 Ward 4 Precinct 5 1,142 Ward 5 Precinct 1 506 1 Ward 5 Precinct 2 752 Ward 5 Precinct 3 708 Ward 5 Precinct 4 1,267 Ward 5 Precinct 5 1,514 Municipal Total 26,124 30 District 1 Total 35,869 38

District 2

RICHARD J. FEENEY JOHN F. RIDGE SOUTH PORTLAND CAPE ELIZABETH DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN BALDWIN 324 315 CAPE ELIZABETH 2,606 3,007 FRYE ISLAND 16 33 GORHAM Central Voting 704 495 Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,205 886 Ward 2 Precinct 1 779 610 Ward 3 Precinct 1 974 731 Municipal Total 3,662 2,722 SCARBOROUGH 4,647 3,992 SOUTH PORTLAND Central Voting 980 515 Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,516 554 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,725 627 Ward 3 Precinct 1 1,319 606 Ward 4 Precinct 1 1,655 589 Ward 5 Precinct 1 1,145 435 Municipal Total 8,340 3,326 STANDISH 2,405 1,708 WESTBROOK Central Voting 870 429 Ward 1 Precinct 1 797 437 Ward 2 Precinct 1 812 428 Ward 3 Precinct 1 679 291 Ward 4 Precinct 1 734 316 Ward 5 Precinct 1 1,117 664 Municipal Total 5,009 2,565 District 2 Total 27,009 17,668

FRANKLIN

District 1

C. RICHARD HALL GARY T. MCGRANE WILTON JAY REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT CARTHAGE 129 79 JAY 880 1,676 WILTON 1,414 720 District 1 Total 2,423 2,475

District 2

FREDERICK W. HARDY NEW SHARON REPUBLICAN CHESTERVILLE 462 FARMINGTON 2,907 NEW SHARON 650 District 2 Total 4,019

HANCOCK

District 1

KENNETH R. SHEA JAMES B. WAGNER ELLSWORTH SORRENTO REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT AMHERST 78 54 AURORA 47 18 BLUE HILL 669 579 EASTBROOK 100 76 ELLSWORTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 897 481 Ward 2 Precinct 1 307 170 Ward 3 Precinct 1 280 159 Ward 4 Precinct 1 658 308 Municipal Total 2,142 1,118 GOULDSBORO 477 400 GREAT POND 19 10 MARIAVILLE 108 56 OSBORN 30 6 OTIS 186 96 SORRENTO 82 106 SULLIVAN 270 262 SURRY 438 303 T3 ND 2 3 UN. TWP. DTT9 & T10 4 2 UN. TWP. NO. 8, S.D. 17 17 WALTHAM 122 32 WINTER HARBOR 183 144 District 1 Total 4,974 3,282

District 3

DENNIS S. DAMON BEN C. WORCESTER III TRENTON SOUTHWEST HARBOR DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN BAR HARBOR 1,856 820 CRANBERRY ISLES Ward 1 Precinct 1 24 23 Ward 2 Precinct 1 49 24 Municipal Total 73 47 FRANKLIN 358 269 FRENCHBORO 33 3 HANCOCK 531 443 LAMOINE 463 337 MOUNT DESERT 879 440 SOUTHWEST HARBOR 574 609 SWAN'S ISLAND 112 106 TREMONT 472 411 TRENTON 523 173 District 3 Total 5,874 3,658

KENNEBEC

District 1

WESLEY G. KIELTYKA AUGUSTA DEMOCRAT AUGUSTA Central Voting 1,423 Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,269 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,526 Ward 3 Precinct 1 1,472 Ward 4 Precinct 1 1,687 Municipal Total 7,377 CHELSEA 954 CHINA 1,594 RANDOLPH 870 SIDNEY 1,483 VASSALBORO 1,604 WINDSOR 812 District 1 Total 14,694

District 3

PAUL F. JACQUES WATERVILLE DEMOCRAT ALBION 717 BENTON 1,030 CLINTON 1,194 OAKLAND 2,223 WATERVILLE Ward 1 Precinct 1 759 Ward 2 Precinct 1 755 Ward 3 Precinct 1 783 Ward 4 Precinct 1 892 Ward 5 Precinct 1 2,008 Ward 6 Precinct 1 489 Ward 7 Precinct 1 733 Municipal Total 6,419 WINSLOW 3,470 District 3 Total 15,053

KNOX

District 2

A. MASON JOHNSON EDWARD B. SLEEPER THOMASTON SOUTH THOMASTON INDEPENDENT REPUBLICAN CUSHING 332 288 FRIENDSHIP 288 356 SOUTH THOMASTON 304 450 ST. GEORGE 753 650 THOMASTON 809 460 WARREN 716 742 District 2 Total 3,202 2,946

District 3

LAWRENCE F. NASH CAMDEN REPUBLICAN APPLETON 517 CAMDEN 2,231 HOPE 598 ISLE AU HAUT 37 MATINICUS ISLE PLT. 34 NORTH HAVEN 169 UNION 996 VINALHAVEN 499 WASHINGTON 575 District 3 Total 5,656

LINCOLN

District 1

JOHN W. O'CONNELL BOOTHBAY HARBOR REPUBLICAN ALNA 318 BOOTHBAY 1,578 BOOTHBAY HARBOR 1,284 SOUTHPORT 430 WESTPORT 390 WISCASSET 1,583 District 1 Total 5,583

District 3

SHERIDAN T. BOND JEFFERSON REPUBLICAN DAMARISCOTTA 934 DRESDEN 686 EDGECOMB 598 JEFFERSON 1,102 NEWCASTLE 835 SOMERVILLE 195 WHITEFIELD 877 District 3 Total 5,227

OXFORD

District 1

STEVEN M. MERRILL NORWAY REPUBLICAN BETHEL 1,182 BROWNFIELD 455 DENMARK 434 FRYEBURG 1,155 HANOVER 126 HIRAM Ward 1 Precinct 1 273 Ward 2 Precinct 1 262 Municipal Total 535 LOVELL 476 NORWAY 1,896 PORTER 544 STONEHAM 123 STOW 101 SWEDEN 149 WATERFORD 656 District 1 Total 7,832

District 2

FREDRIC L. KENNARD RUMFORD DEMOCRAT ANDOVER 373 BYRON 60 CANTON 395 DIXFIELD 985 GILEAD 72 LINCOLN PLT. 28 MAGALLOWAY PLT. 9 MEXICO 1,282 NEWRY 167 PERU 701 ROXBURY 220 RUMFORD 2,928 UPTON 31 District 2 Total 7,251

PENOBSCOT

District 1

PETER K. BALDACCI BANGOR DEMOCRAT BANGOR Central Voting 2,284 Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,421 Ward 1 Precinct 2 1,117 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,292 Ward 2 Precinct 2 1,341 Ward 3 Precinct 1 1,105 Ward 3 Precinct 2 1,065 Ward 4 Precinct 1 1,225 Ward 4 Precinct 2 1,033 Municipal Total 11,883 BREWER Ward 1 Precinct 1 790 Ward 2 Precinct 1 785 Ward 3 Precinct 1 717 Ward 4 Precinct 1 559 Ward 5 Precinct 1 646 Ward 5 Precinct 2 685 Municipal Total 4,182 HAMPDEN Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,559 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,454 Municipal Total 3,013 District 1 Total 19,078

District 2

THOMAS J. DAVIS KENDUSKEAG REPUBLICAN CARMEL 954 CORINNA 847 CORINTH 1,092 DEXTER 1,550 DIXMONT 461 EDDINGTON 923 ETNA 409 EXETER 451 GLENBURN 1,684 HERMON 1,825 HOLDEN 1,474 KENDUSKEAG 509 LEVANT 860 NEWBURGH 633 NEWPORT 1,205 ORONO Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,205 Ward 1 Precinct 2 1,230 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,003 Municipal Total 3,438 ORRINGTON 1,703 PLYMOUTH 450 STETSON 444 VEAZIE 791 District 2 Total 21,703

PISCATAQUIS

District 2

GORDON M. ANDREWS DOVER-FOXCROFT REPUBLICAN DOVER-FOXCROFT 1,865 SANGERVILLE 548 District 2 Total 2,413

District 3

EBEN G. DEWITT MILO REPUBLICAN ATKINSON 161 BOWERBANK 78 BROWNVILLE 684 GREENVILLE TWPS. 71 LAKE VIEW PLT. 56 MEDFORD 99 MILO 1,007 ORNEVILLE TWP. 65 SEBEC 282 UN. TWP. OF T1 R9 67 WILLIMANTIC 74 District 3 Total 2,644

SAGADAHOC

District 1

CHARLES E. CROSBY III GARY L. GRIFFETH TOPSHAM TOPSHAM DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN BOWDOIN 593 569 TOPSHAM 2,500 1,791 District 1 Total 3,093 2,360

District 2

CRISPIN H. CONNERY RICHARD A. HIGGINS WOOLWICH ARROWSIC DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN ARROWSIC 152 148 BOWDOINHAM 839 550 GEORGETOWN 333 276 PHIPPSBURG 695 518 RICHMOND 842 609 WOOLWICH 951 632 District 2 Total 3,812 2,733

SOMERSET

District 1

TRACEY H. ROTONDI DOUGLAS A. THOMAS ATHENS RIPLEY DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN ANSON 685 372 ATHENS 286 107 BINGHAM 364 196 BRIGHTON PLT. 22 17 CAMBRIDGE 72 155 CARATUNK 28 32 DENNISTOWN PLT. 14 8 EMBDEN 182 132 HARMONY 191 223 HARTLAND 418 390 HIGHLAND PLT. 51 66 JACKMAN 292 152 MOOSE RIVER 62 45 MOSCOW 180 58 NEW PORTLAND 208 210 PALMYRA 385 527 PLEASANT RIDGE PLT. 32 26 RIPLEY 68 185 ROCKWOOD TWP. 105 108 ST. ALBANS 308 473 STARKS 154 98 THE FORKS PLT. 18 14 WEST FORKS PLT. 22 20 District 1 Total 4,147 3,614

District 2

ZANE G. LIBBY KATHLEEN V. OUILETTE NORRIDGEWOCK MADISON DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN FAIRFIELD 1,701 1,089 MADISON 957 1,145 MERCER 199 128 NORRIDGEWOCK 929 524 SMITHFIELD 274 199 SOLON 250 200 District 2 Total 4,310 3,285

WALDO

District 2

JOHN M. HYK JR. PROSPECT INDEPENDENT FRANKFORT 389 JACKSON 200 MONROE 162 PROSPECT 286 SEARSPORT 1,000 STOCKTON SPRINGS 662 SWANVILLE 516 WINTERPORT 1,474 District 2 Total 4,689

District 3

JETHRO D. PEASE MORRILL REPUBLICAN BROOKS 381 BURNHAM 423 FREEDOM 256 KNOX 305 LIBERTY 262 MONTVILLE 365 MORRILL 371 PALERMO 522 SEARSMONT 511 THORNDIKE 272 TROY 365 UNITY 713 WALDO 292 District 3 Total 5,038

WASHINGTON

District 1

WINOLA M. BURKE CALAIS REPUBLICAN ALEXANDER 208 BAILEYVILLE 651 BARING 81 BROOKTON TWP. 84 CALAIS Ward 1 Precinct 1 505 Ward 2 Precinct 1 702 Ward 3 Precinct 1 83 Municipal Total 1,290 CHARLOTTE 144 CODYVILLE PLT. 5 COOPER 63 CRAWFORD 32 DANFORTH 249 GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT. 78 INDIAN TOWNSHIP 135 MEDDYBEMPS 61 NO. 21 TWP. 33 NO. 27 TWP. 19 PRINCETON 350 ROBBINSTON 185 TALMADGE 36 TOPSFIELD 80 VANCEBORO 86 WAITE 45 District 1 Total 3,915

District 2

WILLIAM B. BOONE EASTPORT DEMOCRAT BEDDINGTON 14 CENTERVILLE 16 CUTLER 155 DEBLOIS 13 DENNYSVILLE 102 EAST MACHIAS 454 EASTPORT 757 EDMUNDS TWP. 115 LUBEC 627 MACHIASPORT 320 MARSHFIELD 194 NORTHFIELD 53 PEMBROKE 324 PERRY 300 PLEASANT POINT VOTING DISTRICT 175 TWP. 14 (COOPER) 10 UN. TWP. OF TRESCOTT 38 WESLEY 41 WHITING 161 WHITNEYVILLE 98 District 2 Total 3,967

YORK

District 4

JOSEPH R. HANSLIP SANFORD REPUBLICAN NORTH BERWICK 1,625 SANFORD Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,171 Ward 2 Precinct 1 893 Ward 3 Precinct 1 982 Ward 4 Precinct 1 1,168 Ward 5 Precinct 1 1,152 Ward 6 Precinct 1 828 Ward 7 Precinct 1 871 Municipal Total 7,065 SHAPLEIGH 957 SOUTH BERWICK 2,505 District 4 Total 12,152

District 5

WILLIAM H. LAYMAN SARAH O. LEWIN YORK ELIOT DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN ELIOT 994 2,146 KITTERY 2,138 1,960 OGUNQUIT 486 363 WELLS 2,290 2,313 YORK 4,049 2,906 District 5 Total 9,957 9,688

Return to the November 2000 Tabulations List
Return to the Upcoming Elections Page
Return to Division of Elections Page
Return to the Bureau of Corporations, Elections and Commissions Home Page
Return to the Department of the Secretary of State Home Page