Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Elections Division
Department of the Secretary of State
101 State House Station, Augusta, Maine 04333-0101
PHONE 207/287-4186
FAX 207/287-6545

General Election Tabulations
November 7, 2000

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE TO CONGRESS

Congressional District 1

THOMAS H. ALLEN
Portland
Democrat
JANE A. AMERO
Cape Elizabeth
Republican
J. FREDERIC STAPLES
Biddeford
Libertarian
Office Totals: 202,823 (59.8%) 123,915 (36.5%) 12,356 (3.6%)

Congressional District 2

JOHN E. BALDACCI
Bangor
Democrat
RICHARD H. CAMPBELL
Holden
Republican
Office Totals: 219,783 (73.4%) 79,522 (26.6%)


To go to a particular district or county, click on the appropriate name:

District 1
District 2

Androscoggin             Oxford
Aroostook                Penobscot
Cumberland               Piscataquis
Franklin                 Sagadahoc
Hancock                  Somerset
Kennebec - District 1    Waldo
Kennebec - District 2    Washington
Knox                     York
Lincoln


by Congressional District, County and Town

Congressional District 1

CUMBERLAND

THOMAS H. ALLEN JANE A. AMERO J. FREDERIC STAPLES PORTLAND CAPE ELIZABETH BIDDEFORD DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN LIBERTARIAN BALDWIN 345 310 23 BRIDGTON 1,370 956 86 BRUNSWICK Central Voting 1,321 746 71 Ward 1 Precinct 1 726 454 33 Ward 2 Precinct 1 742 438 19 Ward 3 Precinct 1 723 461 27 Ward 4 Precinct 1 735 421 21 Ward 5 Precinct 1 719 327 32 Ward 6 Precinct 1 582 191 17 Ward 7 Precinct 1 683 270 25 Municipal Total 6,231 3,308 245 CAPE ELIZABETH 3,044 2,837 94 CASCO 991 646 45 CUMBERLAND Ward 1 Precinct 1 2,175 1,899 82 Ward 2 Precinct 1 149 84 10 Municipal Total 2,324 1,983 92 FALMOUTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 2,158 1,796 107 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,284 945 30 Municipal Total 3,442 2,741 137 FREEPORT 2,729 1,531 130 FRYE ISLAND 18 36 1 GORHAM Central Voting 744 519 48 Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,311 925 57 Ward 2 Precinct 1 896 613 44 Ward 3 Precinct 1 1,072 746 43 Municipal Total 4,023 2,803 192 GRAY 1,971 1,698 115 HARPSWELL Ward 1 Precinct 1 706 471 38 Ward 2 Precinct 1 756 507 29 Ward 3 Precinct 1 414 332 19 Municipal Total 1,876 1,310 86 HARRISON 627 555 46 LONG ISLAND 103 67 3 NAPLES 943 765 63 NEW GLOUCESTER 1,282 1,098 76 NORTH YARMOUTH 1,130 821 48 PORTLAND Central Voting 5,477 1,844 272 Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,596 371 88 Ward 1 Precinct 2 707 173 45 Ward 1 Precinct 3 410 110 8 Ward 1 Precinct 4 26 18 2 Ward 1 Precinct 5 38 22 0 Ward 2 Precinct 1 834 144 47 Ward 2 Precinct 2 679 108 33 Ward 2 Precinct 3 585 153 24 Ward 2 Precinct 4 973 162 62 Ward 3 Precinct 1 444 153 22 Ward 3 Precinct 2 918 258 35 Ward 3 Precinct 3 1,425 506 56 Ward 3 Precinct 4 1,135 419 30 Ward 4 Precinct 1 1,014 350 37 Ward 4 Precinct 2 752 196 27 Ward 4 Precinct 3 515 195 12 Ward 4 Precinct 4 745 326 21 Ward 4 Precinct 5 979 339 38 Ward 5 Precinct 1 458 120 12 Ward 5 Precinct 2 638 225 17 Ward 5 Precinct 3 603 236 20 Ward 5 Precinct 4 1,033 448 32 Ward 5 Precinct 5 1,203 651 19 Municipal Total 23,187 7,527 959 POWNAL 520 301 25 RAYMOND 1,249 1,007 64 SCARBOROUGH 4,898 4,356 276 SEBAGO 477 355 32 SOUTH PORTLAND Central Voting 855 674 29 Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,481 686 46 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,627 792 64 Ward 3 Precinct 1 1,244 727 49 Ward 4 Precinct 1 1,408 905 41 Ward 5 Precinct 1 1,006 593 51 Municipal Total 7,621 4,377 280 STANDISH 2,405 1,835 123 WESTBROOK Central Voting 862 466 35 Ward 1 Precinct 1 810 433 41 Ward 2 Precinct 1 813 444 37 Ward 3 Precinct 1 643 334 32 Ward 4 Precinct 1 707 346 26 Ward 5 Precinct 1 1,195 662 36 Municipal Total 5,030 2,685 207 WINDHAM Central Voting 440 470 20 Ward 1 Precinct 1 2,355 1,773 122 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,453 924 69 Municipal Total 4,248 3,167 211 YARMOUTH 2,920 1,295 123 County Total 85,004 50,370 3,782

KENNEBEC

THOMAS H. ALLEN JANE A. AMERO J. FREDERIC STAPLES PORTLAND CAPE ELIZABETH BIDDEFORD DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN LIBERTARIAN AUGUSTA Central Voting 1,067 597 57 Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,058 489 38 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,192 558 55 Ward 3 Precinct 1 1,094 571 40 Ward 4 Precinct 1 1,292 645 53 Municipal Total 5,703 2,860 243 BELGRADE 909 616 48 BENTON 799 375 47 CHELSEA 732 367 31 CLINTON 893 484 48 FARMINGDALE 906 544 44 FAYETTE 341 214 17 GARDINER Ward 1 Precinct 1 247 119 19 Ward 2 Precinct 1 201 133 11 Ward 3 Precinct 1 241 99 10 Ward 4 Precinct 1 330 167 7 Ward 5 Precinct 1 255 137 16 Ward 6 Precinct 1 256 169 0 Ward 7 Precinct 1 276 152 16 Municipal Total 1,806 976 79 HALLOWELL Ward 1 Precinct 1 194 77 9 Ward 2 Precinct 1 208 69 14 Ward 3 Precinct 1 170 58 6 Ward 4 Precinct 1 162 73 11 Ward 5 Precinct 1 242 157 11 Municipal Total 976 434 51 LITCHFIELD 824 590 41 MANCHESTER 843 592 25 MOUNT VERNON 498 272 37 OAKLAND 1,707 859 91 PITTSTON 820 532 48 RANDOLPH 682 305 30 READFIELD 811 519 38 ROME 317 191 23 SIDNEY 1,063 724 62 VASSALBORO 1,256 665 75 VIENNA 189 72 10 WATERVILLE Ward 1 Precinct 1 623 258 27 Ward 2 Precinct 1 642 210 37 Ward 3 Precinct 1 724 226 43 Ward 4 Precinct 1 798 259 40 Ward 5 Precinct 1 932 338 25 Ward 6 Precinct 1 405 139 30 Ward 7 Precinct 1 593 172 29 Municipal Total 4,717 1,602 231 WEST GARDINER 994 520 46 WINDSOR 606 399 37 WINSLOW 2,625 1,106 146 WINTHROP 1,907 1,285 95 County Total 32,924 17,103 1,643

KNOX

THOMAS H. ALLEN JANE A. AMERO J. FREDERIC STAPLES PORTLAND CAPE ELIZABETH BIDDEFORD DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN LIBERTARIAN APPLETON 396 228 29 CAMDEN 1,848 1,032 83 CUSHING 351 265 19 FRIENDSHIP 335 330 24 HOPE 378 308 29 ISLE AU HAUT 34 15 4 MATINICUS ISLE PLT. 25 19 2 NORTH HAVEN 155 68 6 OWL'S HEAD 499 371 34 ROCKLAND 1,895 1,171 124 ROCKPORT 1,021 720 50 SOUTH THOMASTON 475 260 19 ST. GEORGE 887 524 50 THOMASTON 781 522 39 UNION 636 482 58 VINALHAVEN 444 163 28 WARREN 837 636 64 WASHINGTON 415 265 33 County Total 11,412 7,379 695

LINCOLN

THOMAS H. ALLEN JANE A. AMERO J. FREDERIC STAPLES PORTLAND CAPE ELIZABETH BIDDEFORD DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN LIBERTARIAN ALNA 236 167 22 BOOTHBAY 953 790 58 BOOTHBAY HARBOR 776 612 35 BREMEN 270 209 14 BRISTOL 919 706 47 DAMARISCOTTA 650 504 30 DRESDEN 478 343 28 EDGECOMB 411 297 17 JEFFERSON 684 550 42 MONHEGAN PLT. 42 20 6 NEWCASTLE 600 455 26 NOBLEBORO 532 393 20 SOMERVILLE 136 100 11 SOUTH BRISTOL 342 244 14 SOUTHPORT 216 253 10 WALDOBORO 1,294 947 118 WESTPORT 247 214 12 WHITEFIELD 669 389 58 WISCASSET 1,047 816 0 County Total 10,502 8,009 568

SAGADAHOC

THOMAS H. ALLEN JANE A. AMERO J. FREDERIC STAPLES PORTLAND CAPE ELIZABETH BIDDEFORD DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN LIBERTARIAN ARROWSIC 213 94 3 BATH Central Voting 377 262 22 Ward 1 Precinct 1 358 208 13 Ward 2 Precinct 1 343 168 22 Ward 3 Precinct 1 248 160 12 Ward 4 Precinct 1 312 163 14 Ward 5 Precinct 1 346 233 23 Ward 6 Precinct 1 339 162 17 Ward 7 Precinct 1 369 227 21 Municipal Total 2,692 1,583 144 BOWDOIN 655 549 34 BOWDOINHAM 918 493 59 GEORGETOWN 376 246 14 PHIPPSBURG 777 514 52 RICHMOND 901 598 46 TOPSHAM 2,627 1,689 147 WEST BATH 573 436 24 WOOLWICH 870 640 62 County Total 10,602 6,842 585

YORK

THOMAS H. ALLEN JANE A. AMERO J. FREDERIC STAPLES PORTLAND CAPE ELIZABETH BIDDEFORD DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN LIBERTARIAN ACTON 540 472 52 ALFRED 800 559 66 ARUNDEL 1,044 599 108 BERWICK 1,343 1,147 140 BIDDEFORD Ward 1 Precinct 1 776 417 174 Ward 2 Precinct 1 654 164 136 Ward 3 Precinct 1 1,111 420 229 Ward 4 Precinct 1 822 178 147 Ward 5 Precinct 1 647 200 131 Ward 6 Precinct 1 975 349 160 Ward 7 Precinct 1 832 257 231 Municipal Total 5,817 1,985 1,208 BUXTON 2,090 1,546 132 CORNISH 403 243 32 DAYTON 497 356 78 ELIOT 1,701 1,424 107 HOLLIS 1,138 823 77 KENNEBUNK 3,461 2,533 240 KENNEBUNKPORT 1,172 1,052 87 KITTERY 2,602 1,625 166 LEBANON 1,019 933 134 LIMERICK 606 448 57 LIMINGTON 740 586 65 LYMAN 1,040 747 137 NEWFIELD 303 291 22 NORTH BERWICK 1,002 943 106 OGUNQUIT 531 349 35 OLD ORCHARD BEACH 3,019 1,488 285 PARSONSFIELD Ward 1 Precinct 1 195 162 11 Ward 2 Precinct 1 218 180 17 Municipal Total 413 342 28 SACO Ward 1 Precinct 1 886 457 90 Ward 2 Precinct 1 871 512 64 Ward 3 Precinct 1 732 307 84 Ward 4 Precinct 1 856 480 57 Ward 5 Precinct 1 782 290 93 Ward 6 Precinct 1 691 213 76 Ward 7 Precinct 1 649 247 70 Municipal Total 5,467 2,506 534 SANFORD Ward 1 Precinct 1 811 537 73 Ward 2 Precinct 1 716 335 61 Ward 3 Precinct 1 774 423 45 Ward 4 Precinct 1 855 510 64 Ward 5 Precinct 1 745 577 84 Ward 6 Precinct 1 645 341 61 Ward 7 Precinct 1 708 322 50 Municipal Total 5,254 3,045 438 SHAPLEIGH 652 473 61 SOUTH BERWICK 1,597 1,412 128 WATERBORO 1,478 1,073 134 WELLS 2,794 2,016 226 YORK 3,856 3,196 200 County Total 52,379 34,212 5,083
District 1 Total 202,823 123,915 12,356

Congressional District 2

ANDROSCOGGIN

JOHN E. BALDACCI RICHARD H. CAMPBELL BANGOR HOLDEN DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN AUBURN Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,820 799 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,539 582 Ward 3 Precinct 1 1,596 541 Ward 4 Precinct 1 1,533 545 Ward 5 Precinct 1 1,699 529 Municipal Total 8,187 2,996 DURHAM 1,194 634 GREENE 1,471 605 LEEDS 683 248 LEWISTON Central Voting 2,138 541 Ward 1 Precinct 1 330 62 Ward 1 Precinct 2 1,033 288 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,504 424 Ward 2 Precinct 2 701 177 Ward 3 Precinct 1 384 61 Ward 3 Precinct 2 695 120 Ward 4 Precinct 1 792 223 Ward 4 Precinct 2 1,123 276 Ward 5 Precinct 1 395 88 Ward 5 Precinct 2 681 127 Ward 6 Precinct 1 289 66 Ward 6 Precinct 2 798 194 Ward 7 Precinct 1 681 154 Ward 7 Precinct 2 1,104 343 Municipal Total 12,648 3,144 LISBON Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,402 565 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,569 675 Municipal Total 2,971 1,240 LIVERMORE 871 284 LIVERMORE FALLS 1,064 280 MECHANIC FALLS 971 453 MINOT 771 393 POLAND 1,644 776 SABATTUS 1,466 651 TURNER 1,706 793 WALES 401 223 County Total 36,048 12,720

AROOSTOOK

JOHN E. BALDACCI RICHARD H. CAMPBELL BANGOR HOLDEN DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN ALLAGASH 95 50 AMITY 57 32 ASHLAND 529 156 BANCROFT 20 8 BENEDICTA TWP. 79 29 BLAINE (inc. E PLT.) 242 160 BRIDGEWATER 225 111 CARIBOU 2,726 818 CARY PLT. 65 43 CASTLE HILL 157 71 CASWELL 128 20 CHAPMAN 153 62 CONNOR TWP. 146 37 CRYSTAL 87 64 CYR PLT. 40 8 DYER BROOK 88 49 EAGLE LAKE 409 75 EASTON 478 193 FORT FAIRFIELD 1,417 338 FORT KENT 1,782 291 FRENCHVILLE 571 69 GARFIELD PLT. 39 14 GLENWOOD PLT. 1 2 GRAND ISLE 262 22 HAMLIN 103 9 HAMMOND 31 17 HAYNESVILLE 48 13 HERSEY 17 17 HODGDON 404 212 HOULTON 1,935 762 ISLAND FALLS 278 159 LIMESTONE 733 209 LINNEUS 186 177 LITTLETON 259 158 LUDLOW 115 64 MACWAHOC PLT. 31 18 MADAWASKA 2,045 238 MADAWASKA LAKE TWP. 74 27 MAPLETON 689 258 MARS HILL 510 292 MASARDIS 98 33 MERRILL 77 39 MONTICELLO 260 130 MORO PLT. 12 19 NASHVILLE PLT. 20 8 NEW CANADA 109 23 NEW LIMERICK 187 104 NEW SWEDEN 257 88 OAKFIELD 236 101 ORIENT 54 13 OXBOW PLT. 29 17 PERHAM 110 73 PORTAGE LAKE 197 60 PRESQUE ISLE 3,290 1,120 REED PLT. 47 29 SAINT AGATHA 397 37 SHERMAN 317 209 SINCLAIR TWP. 124 11 SMYRNA 110 42 ST. FRANCIS 264 67 ST. JOHN PLT. 113 20 STOCKHOLM 138 31 UN. TWP. OF T17 R5 78 18 VAN BUREN 995 139 WADE 74 41 WALLAGRASS 245 36 WASHBURN 621 227 WESTFIELD 202 83 WESTMANLAND 28 10 WESTON 69 44 WINTERVILLE PLT. 106 24 WOODLAND 397 164 County Total 26,515 8,412

FRANKLIN

JOHN E. BALDACCI RICHARD H. CAMPBELL BANGOR HOLDEN DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN AVON 160 59 CARRABASSETT VALLEY 272 97 CARTHAGE 169 51 CHESTERVILLE 387 156 COPLIN PLT. 61 21 DALLAS PLT. 117 51 EUSTIS 273 108 FARMINGTON 2,591 857 FREEMAN TWP. 53 30 INDUSTRY 320 120 JAY 2,091 497 KINGFIELD 458 213 MADRID 59 28 NEW SHARON 515 211 NEW VINEYARD 235 120 PERKINS TWP. 9 2 PHILLIPS 342 138 RANGELEY 421 253 RANGELEY PLT. 52 40 SANDY RIVER PLT. 40 21 STRONG 400 183 TEMPLE 230 84 WELD 188 88 WILTON 1,571 594 County Total 11,014 4,022

HANCOCK

JOHN E. BALDACCI RICHARD H. CAMPBELL BANGOR HOLDEN DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN AMHERST 92 56 AURORA 37 33 BAR HARBOR 2,303 519 BLUE HILL 1,126 354 BROOKLIN 378 133 BROOKSVILLE 477 153 BUCKSPORT 1,766 637 CASTINE 452 171 CRANBERRY ISLES Ward 1 Precinct 1 37 12 Ward 2 Precinct 1 67 12 Municipal Total 104 24 DEDHAM 574 316 DEER ISLE 870 208 EASTBROOK 119 68 ELLSWORTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,008 408 Ward 2 Precinct 1 338 162 Ward 3 Precinct 1 331 131 Ward 4 Precinct 1 667 329 Municipal Total 2,344 1,030 FRANKLIN 448 215 FRENCHBORO 33 5 GOULDSBORO 660 265 GREAT POND 21 9 HANCOCK 685 325 LAMOINE 570 267 MARIAVILLE 112 67 MOUNT DESERT 1,053 299 ORLAND 867 288 OSBORN 19 17 OTIS 172 131 PENOBSCOT 572 208 SEDGWICK 442 164 SORRENTO 151 49 SOUTHWEST HARBOR 920 297 STONINGTON 468 89 SULLIVAN 399 163 SURRY 540 240 SWAN'S ISLAND 145 81 T3 ND 7 1 TREMONT 690 223 TRENTON 540 173 UN. TWP. DTT9 & T10 5 1 UN. TWP. NO. 8, S.D. 23 15 VERONA 232 78 WALTHAM 88 71 WINTER HARBOR 227 118 County Total 20,731 7,561

KENNEBEC

JOHN E. BALDACCI RICHARD H. CAMPBELL BANGOR HOLDEN DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN ALBION 667 251 CHINA 1,427 583 MONMOUTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,043 457 Ward 2 Precinct 1 331 106 Municipal Total 1,374 563 WAYNE 500 194 County Total 3,968 1,591

OXFORD

JOHN E. BALDACCI RICHARD H. CAMPBELL BANGOR HOLDEN DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN ALBANY TWP. 172 62 ANDOVER 310 152 BETHEL 978 465 BROWNFIELD 436 200 BUCKFIELD 561 271 BYRON 53 16 CANTON 359 145 DENMARK 354 207 DIXFIELD 932 274 FRYEBURG 973 468 GILEAD 55 36 GREENWOOD 266 124 HANOVER 101 50 HARTFORD 267 147 HEBRON 350 182 HIRAM Ward 1 Precinct 1 219 112 Ward 2 Precinct 1 247 107 Municipal Total 466 219 LINCOLN PLT. 19 16 LOVELL 364 226 MAGALLOWAY PLT. 4 11 MEXICO 1,190 194 MILTON TWP. 34 20 NEWRY 145 65 NORWAY 1,548 632 OTISFIELD 533 285 OXFORD 1,071 580 PARIS 1,599 657 PERU 620 190 PORTER 439 243 ROXBURY 190 44 RUMFORD 2,675 502 STONEHAM 101 50 STOW 99 33 SUMNER 256 162 SWEDEN 107 59 UPTON 33 12 WATERFORD 550 237 WEST PARIS 529 214 WOODSTOCK 445 247 County Total 19,184 7,697

PENOBSCOT

JOHN E. BALDACCI RICHARD H. CAMPBELL BANGOR HOLDEN DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN ALTON 316 127 BANGOR Central Voting 2,108 650 Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,324 375 Ward 1 Precinct 2 989 348 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,215 333 Ward 2 Precinct 2 1,209 356 Ward 3 Precinct 1 1,019 361 Ward 3 Precinct 2 916 352 Ward 4 Precinct 1 1,121 337 Ward 4 Precinct 2 949 288 Municipal Total 10,850 3,400 BRADFORD 355 192 BRADLEY 547 145 BREWER Ward 1 Precinct 1 620 389 Ward 2 Precinct 1 640 288 Ward 3 Precinct 1 567 290 Ward 4 Precinct 1 481 177 Ward 5 Precinct 1 540 204 Ward 5 Precinct 2 569 236 Municipal Total 3,417 1,584 BURLINGTON 133 59 CARMEL 813 409 CARROLL PLT. 48 28 CHARLESTON 365 281 CHESTER 168 97 CLIFTON 245 137 CORINNA 697 285 CORINTH 824 404 DEXTER 1,386 461 DIXMONT 406 162 DREW PLT. 17 7 EAST MILLINOCKET 879 222 EDDINGTON 758 376 EDINBURG 68 27 ENFIELD 603 222 ETNA 372 121 EXETER 385 144 GARLAND 332 154 GLENBURN 1,449 576 GREENBUSH 388 226 HAMPDEN Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,300 562 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,184 627 Municipal Total 2,484 1,189 HERMON 1,637 690 HOLDEN 1,064 704 HOWLAND 568 162 HUDSON 406 180 INDIAN PURCHASE TWP. 90 39 KENDUSKEAG 451 137 KINGMAN TWP. 57 56 LAGRANGE 206 108 LAKEVILLE 38 19 LEE 318 141 LEVANT 674 342 LINCOLN 1,814 649 LOWELL 112 55 MATTAWAMKEAG 328 97 MAXFIELD 32 14 MEDWAY 545 256 MILFORD 1,106 345 MILLINOCKET 2,358 643 MOUNT CHASE 64 49 NEWBURGH 569 217 NEWPORT 1,056 405 OLD TOWN Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,140 265 Ward 2 Precinct 2 974 321 Ward 3 Precinct 1 825 205 Ward 4 Precinct 1 211 46 Municipal Total 3,150 837 ORONO Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,472 278 Ward 1 Precinct 2 1,234 290 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,157 265 Municipal Total 3,863 833 ORRINGTON 1,240 764 PASSADUMKEAG 145 68 PATTEN 384 194 PENOBSCOT NATION VOTING DISTRICT 136 56 PLYMOUTH 383 163 PRENTISS TWP. 34 32 SEBOEIS PLT. 16 17 SPRINGFIELD 125 44 STACYVILLE 147 83 STETSON 382 141 VEAZIE 722 276 WEBSTER PLT. 22 4 WINN 142 69 WOODVILLE 79 26 County Total 52,768 19,950

PISCATAQUIS

JOHN E. BALDACCI RICHARD H. CAMPBELL BANGOR HOLDEN DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN ABBOT 274 125 ATKINSON 130 56 BEAVER COVE 49 42 BOWERBANK 46 40 BROWNVILLE 569 188 DOVER-FOXCROFT 1,454 629 GREENVILLE 714 275 GREENVILLE TWPS. 61 38 GUILFORD 543 222 KINGSBURY PLT. 8 4 LAKE VIEW PLT. 41 20 MEDFORD 71 40 MILO 861 260 MONSON 366 102 ORNEVILLE TWP. 56 19 PARKMAN 275 117 SANGERVILLE 506 190 SEBEC 204 117 SHIRLEY 72 37 UN. TWP. OF T1 R9 56 26 WELLINGTON 126 21 WILLIMANTIC 39 48 County Total 6,521 2,616

SOMERSET

JOHN E. BALDACCI RICHARD H. CAMPBELL BANGOR HOLDEN DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN ANSON 846 258 ATHENS 266 121 BINGHAM 419 147 BRIGHTON PLT. 33 7 CAMBRIDGE 157 83 CANAAN 706 211 CARATUNK 42 25 CORNVILLE 403 175 DENNISTOWN PLT. 15 7 DETROIT 279 91 EMBDEN 265 84 FAIRFIELD 2,376 598 HARMONY 311 114 HARTLAND 578 262 HIGHLAND PLT. 70 45 JACKMAN 345 128 MADISON 1,698 430 MERCER 241 101 MOOSE RIVER 75 37 MOSCOW 186 47 NEW PORTLAND 311 126 NORRIDGEWOCK 1,107 370 PALMYRA 704 267 PITTSFIELD 1,413 521 PLEASANT RIDGE PLT. 47 10 RIPLEY 167 87 ROCKWOOD TWP. 135 84 SKOWHEGAN 3,094 778 SMITHFIELD 382 118 SOLON 350 121 ST. ALBANS 593 265 STARKS 199 76 THE FORKS PLT. 24 9 WEST FORKS PLT. 28 15 County Total 17,865 5,818

WALDO

JOHN E. BALDACCI RICHARD H. CAMPBELL BANGOR HOLDEN DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN BELFAST Ward 1 Precinct 1 999 258 Ward 2 Precinct 1 926 283 Ward 3 Precinct 1 609 218 Municipal Total 2,534 759 BELMONT 283 111 BROOKS 343 133 BURNHAM 407 133 FRANKFORT 365 137 FREEDOM 259 80 ISLESBORO 260 80 JACKSON 187 71 KNOX 267 98 LIBERTY 334 150 LINCOLNVILLE 891 303 MONROE 370 119 MONTVILLE 374 111 MORRILL 254 146 NORTHPORT 592 220 PALERMO 429 224 PROSPECT 229 98 SEARSMONT 428 190 SEARSPORT 948 367 STOCKTON SPRINGS 614 271 SWANVILLE 476 158 THORNDIKE 248 109 TROY 358 108 UNITY 699 252 WALDO 258 80 WINTERPORT 1,345 532 County Total 13,752 5,040

WASHINGTON

JOHN E. BALDACCI RICHARD H. CAMPBELL BANGOR HOLDEN DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN ADDISON 387 192 ALEXANDER 157 82 BAILEYVILLE 613 152 BARING 77 27 BEALS 197 59 BEDDINGTON 15 5 BROOKTON TWP. 50 47 CALAIS Ward 1 Precinct 1 477 147 Ward 2 Precinct 1 684 198 Ward 3 Precinct 1 73 32 Municipal Total 1,234 377 CENTERVILLE 17 4 CHARLOTTE 115 54 CHERRYFIELD 431 193 CODYVILLE PLT. 7 1 COLUMBIA 115 71 COLUMBIA FALLS 197 87 COOPER 69 28 CRAWFORD 27 14 CUTLER 144 72 DANFORTH 206 91 DEBLOIS 13 7 DENNYSVILLE 104 30 EAST MACHIAS 404 217 EASTPORT 730 123 EDMUNDS TWP. 109 44 GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT. 73 23 HARRINGTON 326 110 INDIAN TOWNSHIP 189 14 JONESBORO 207 88 JONESPORT 430 173 LUBEC 640 174 MACHIAS 725 234 MACHIASPORT 348 125 MARSHFIELD 184 79 MEDDYBEMPS 53 23 MILBRIDGE 489 159 NO. 21 TWP. 32 14 NO. 27 TWP. 14 10 NORTHFIELD 47 24 PEMBROKE 332 104 PERRY 262 94 PLEASANT POINT VOTING DISTRICT 215 11 PRINCETON 303 111 ROBBINSTON 157 78 ROQUE BLUFFS 110 42 STEUBEN 353 158 TALMADGE 16 21 TOPSFIELD 70 41 TWP. 14 (COOPER) 7 7 UN. TWP. OF TRESCOTT 31 18 VANCEBORO 85 20 WAITE 41 17 WESLEY 43 24 WHITING 139 85 WHITNEYVILLE 78 37 County Total 11,417 4,095
District 2 Total 219,783 79,522

Return to the November 2000 Tabulations List
Return to the Upcoming Elections Page
Return to Division of Elections Page
Return to the Bureau of Corporations, Elections and Commissions Home Page
Return to the Department of the Secretary of State Home Page