Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Elections Division
Department of the Secretary of State
101 State House Station, Augusta, Maine 04333-0101
PHONE 207/287-4186
FAX 207/287-6545

General Election Tabulations
November 7, 2000

STATE SENATOR


by District and Town

Senatorial District 1

DUANE J. BELANGER JOHN L. MARTIN FORT KENT EAGLE LAKE REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT
ALLAGASH 62 108 ASHLAND 147 547 BLAINE (inc. E PLT.) 185 206 BRIDGEWATER 108 209 CASTLE HILL 80 150 CASWELL 35 108 CHAPMAN 79 134 CONNOR TWP. 52 129 CYR PLT. 19 34 EAGLE LAKE 148 351 FORT KENT 701 1,392 FRENCHVILLE 150 489 GARFIELD PLT. 12 44 GRAND ISLE 53 226 HAMLIN 29 86 MADAWASKA 518 1,737 MADAWASKA LAKE TWP. 47 51 MAPLETON 359 557 MARS HILL 367 403 MASARDIS 26 104 MERRILL 47 68 MORO PLT. 19 13 NASHVILLE PLT. 3 25 NEW CANADA 41 94 NEW SWEDEN 139 203 OXBOW PLT. 13 33 PERHAM 92 90 PORTAGE LAKE 63 196 SAINT AGATHA 85 359 SINCLAIR TWP. 17 114 ST. FRANCIS 80 269 ST. JOHN PLT. 28 112 STOCKHOLM 49 117 UN. TWP. OF T17 R5 24 70 VAN BUREN 231 886 WADE 62 60 WALLAGRASS 94 201 WASHBURN 304 521 WESTFIELD 117 168 WESTMANLAND 15 20 WINTERVILLE PLT. 46 89 WOODLAND 243 292 District 1 Total 4,989 11,065

Senatorial District 2

RICHARD KNEELAND EUGENE J. MCLAUGHLIN EASTON PRESQUE ISLE REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT
CARIBOU 1,760 1,688 EASTON 510 170 FORT FAIRFIELD 1,050 696 LIMESTONE 394 514 PRESQUE ISLE 2,296 2,025 District 2 Total 6,010 5,093

Senatorial District 3

ROGER W. EK MICHAEL H. MICHAUD LEE EAST MILLINOCKET REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT
AMITY 38 56 BANCROFT 12 14 BENEDICTA TWP. 29 81 CARROLL PLT. 46 30 CARY PLT. 52 51 CHESTER 114 144 CRYSTAL 58 92 DREW PLT. 13 11 DYER BROOK 50 88 EAST MILLINOCKET 154 956 GLENWOOD PLT. 3 0 HAMMOND 15 32 HAYNESVILLE 19 43 HERSEY 14 20 HODGDON 225 381 HOULTON 840 1,805 INDIAN PURCHASE TWP. 36 92 ISLAND FALLS 149 284 KINGMAN TWP. 66 44 LAKEVILLE 33 22 LEE 279 193 LINNEUS 178 185 LITTLETON 161 252 LUDLOW 61 115 MACWAHOC PLT. 22 28 MATTAWAMKEAG 114 307 MAXFIELD 11 35 MEDWAY 184 632 MILLINOCKET 625 2,336 MONTICELLO 112 277 MOUNT CHASE 38 75 NEW LIMERICK 109 147 OAKFIELD 99 242 ORIENT 19 46 PATTEN 172 411 PRENTISS TWP. 41 22 REED PLT. 40 36 SEBOEIS PLT. 14 15 SHERMAN 197 334 SMYRNA 40 108 SPRINGFIELD 75 94 STACYVILLE 77 157 WEBSTER PLT. 14 12 WESTON 48 63 WINN 94 109 WOODVILLE 34 70 District 3 Total 4,824 10,547

Senatorial District 4

ARTHUR P. DOLAN GEORGE A. FINCH KEVIN L. SHOREY PRINCETON EASTPORT CALAIS INDEPENDENT DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN
ADDISON 43 149 332 ALEXANDER 34 49 156 BAILEYVILLE 130 191 429 BARING 11 37 55 BEALS 13 106 99 BEDDINGTON 4 8 6 BROOKTON TWP. 24 18 53 CALAIS Ward 1 Precinct 1 59 115 445 Ward 2 Precinct 1 61 182 617 Ward 3 Precinct 1 9 14 84 Municipal Total 129 311 1,146 CENTERVILLE 3 6 9 CHARLOTTE 19 33 114 CHERRYFIELD 67 180 302 CODYVILLE PLT. 2 3 2 COLUMBIA 24 49 94 COLUMBIA FALLS 34 86 151 COOPER 14 31 46 CRAWFORD 8 4 29 CUTLER 27 63 110 DANFORTH 45 78 151 DEBLOIS 4 7 8 DENNYSVILLE 14 44 78 EAST MACHIAS 65 198 326 EASTPORT 93 321 430 EDMUNDS TWP. 9 52 86 GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT. 26 16 48 HARRINGTON 58 130 208 INDIAN TOWNSHIP 120 49 29 JONESBORO 36 96 160 JONESPORT 69 188 285 LUBEC 109 385 273 MACHIAS 125 358 404 MACHIASPORT 53 165 227 MARSHFIELD 28 92 133 MEDDYBEMPS 6 24 42 MILBRIDGE 72 216 312 NO. 21 TWP. 13 10 25 NO. 27 TWP. 5 3 15 NORTHFIELD 16 24 29 PEMBROKE 62 134 221 PERRY 20 79 245 PLEASANT POINT VOTING DISTRICT 33 99 79 PRINCETON 154 55 204 ROBBINSTON 19 55 161 ROQUE BLUFFS 14 55 74 STEUBEN 57 188 216 TALMADGE 18 0 20 TOPSFIELD 23 27 57 TWP. 14 (COOPER) 0 2 8 UN. TWP. OF TRESCOTT 5 22 17 VANCEBORO 16 42 40 WAITE 15 15 25 WESLEY 16 16 26 WHITING 21 71 116 WHITNEYVILLE 14 48 49 District 4 Total 2,039 4,688 7,960

Senatorial District 5

JILL M. GOLDTHWAIT RICHARD D. HART SUMNER A. LYMBURNER BAR HARBOR ELLSWORTH BROOKSVILLE INDEPENDENT LIBERTARIAN REPUBLICAN
BAR HARBOR 2,380 157 263 BLUE HILL 810 75 455 BROOKLIN 298 21 174 BROOKSVILLE 342 32 252 CRANBERRY ISLES Ward 1 Precinct 1 40 1 6 Ward 2 Precinct 1 73 0 5 Municipal Total 113 1 11 DEER ISLE 717 43 292 ELLSWORTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 784 217 381 Ward 2 Precinct 1 255 86 134 Ward 3 Precinct 1 245 70 131 Ward 4 Precinct 1 523 171 264 FRANKLIN 357 79 192 FRENCHBORO 25 1 11 GOULDSBORO 570 102 229 HANCOCK 615 121 263 LAMOINE 530 94 184 MOUNT DESERT 1,123 72 150 SEDGWICK 325 25 238 SORRENTO 132 21 35 SOUTHWEST HARBOR 964 64 172 STONINGTON 391 31 122 SULLIVAN 349 76 127 SURRY 436 94 241 SWAN'S ISLAND 143 15 64 TREMONT 659 75 156 TRENTON 495 69 130 UN. TWP. DTT9 & T10 0 0 0 UN. TWP. NO. 8, S.D. 11 9 14 WINTER HARBOR 189 43 104 District 5 Total 13,781 1,864 4,789

Senatorial District 6

RICHARD P. RUHLIN EDWARD M. YOUNGBLOOD BREWER BREWER DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN
AMHERST 59 76 AURORA 20 48 BRADLEY 399 261 BREWER Ward 1 Precinct 1 343 660 Ward 2 Precinct 1 342 575 Ward 3 Precinct 1 331 511 Ward 4 Precinct 1 281 355 Ward 5 Precinct 1 342 388 Ward 5 Precinct 2 278 524 Municipal Total 1,917 3,013 BUCKSPORT 1,071 1,262 CASTINE 308 297 CLIFTON 113 255 DEDHAM 355 513 EASTBROOK 60 113 EDDINGTON 388 692 GREAT POND 12 17 HOLDEN 633 1,080 MARIAVILLE 58 109 MILFORD 663 727 ORLAND 561 565 ORRINGTON 824 1,162 OSBORN 6 30 OTIS 92 200 PENOBSCOT 350 406 T3 ND 3 3 UN. TWP. DTT9 & T10 3 2 VERONA 149 150 WALTHAM 40 114 District 6 Total 8,084 11,095

Senatorial District 7

MARY R. CATHCART DAVID C. IRELAND ORONO LINCOLN DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN
ALTON 293 146 BURLINGTON 107 82 EDINBURG 64 28 ENFIELD 499 325 GLENBURN 1,214 748 GREENBUSH 339 251 HOWLAND 478 244 LAGRANGE 186 114 LINCOLN 1,555 904 LOWELL 95 71 OLD TOWN Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,030 330 Ward 2 Precinct 2 890 374 Ward 3 Precinct 1 763 254 Ward 4 Precinct 1 199 52 Municipal Total 2,882 1,010 ORONO Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,349 356 Ward 1 Precinct 2 1,021 420 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,097 312 Municipal Total 3,467 1,088 PASSADUMKEAG 130 77 PENOBSCOT NATION VOTING DISTRICT 170 25 District 7 Total 11,479 5,113

Senatorial District 8

PAUL T. DAVIS SR. LINDA CLARK HOWARD SANGERVILLE DOVER-FOXCROFT REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT
ABBOT 298 97 ATKINSON 97 87 BEAVER COVE 69 22 BOWERBANK 52 32 BRADFORD 306 216 BROWNVILLE 410 336 CAMBRIDGE 189 49 CHARLESTON 437 190 CORINNA 686 277 CORINTH 742 443 DEXTER 1,307 530 DOVER-FOXCROFT 1,093 1,009 EXETER 314 193 GARLAND 310 172 GREENVILLE 674 309 GREENVILLE TWPS. 74 27 GUILFORD 570 207 HARMONY 260 131 HUDSON 330 231 KINGSBURY PLT. 8 2 LAKE VIEW PLT. 37 24 MEDFORD 70 34 MILO 608 492 MONSON 341 149 ORNEVILLE TWP. 29 41 PARKMAN 257 125 RIPLEY 197 57 SANGERVILLE 519 178 SEBEC 180 141 SHIRLEY 87 32 UN. TWP. OF T1 R9 37 39 WELLINGTON 72 74 WILLIMANTIC 73 17 District 8 Total 10,733 5,963

Senatorial District 9

TOM SAWYER JR. JANE W. SAXL BANGOR BANGOR REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT
BANGOR Central Voting 1,407 1,263 Ward 1 Precinct 1 922 755 Ward 1 Precinct 2 922 402 Ward 2 Precinct 1 896 617 Ward 2 Precinct 2 933 609 Ward 3 Precinct 1 853 506 Ward 3 Precinct 2 852 411 Ward 4 Precinct 1 788 641 Ward 4 Precinct 2 642 587 Municipal Total 8,215 5,791 VEAZIE 642 335 District 9 Total 8,857 6,126

Senatorial District 10

JEAN HAY BETTY LOU MITCHELL DIXMONT ETNA DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN
CANAAN 415 449 CARMEL 350 846 DETROIT 142 220 DIXMONT 229 331 ETNA 132 360 HAMPDEN Ward 1 Precinct 1 675 1,113 Ward 2 Precinct 1 641 1,113 Municipal Total 1,316 2,226 HARTLAND 250 567 HERMON 716 1,493 KENDUSKEAG 201 363 LEVANT 253 700 NEWBURGH 284 467 NEWPORT 406 1,022 PALMYRA 278 633 PITTSFIELD 560 1,260 PLYMOUTH 141 388 ST. ALBANS 233 598 STETSON 134 388 District 10 Total 6,040 12,311

Senatorial District 11

JOHN A. FORD SR. SUSAN W. LONGLEY BROOKS LIBERTY REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT
APPLETON 255 430 BELFAST Ward 1 Precinct 1 520 759 Ward 2 Precinct 1 580 640 Ward 3 Precinct 1 437 402 Municipal Total 1,537 1,801 BELMONT 227 171 BROOKS 314 171 BURNHAM 362 190 FRANKFORT 254 247 FREEDOM 166 181 ISLESBORO 135 262 JACKSON 169 97 KNOX 220 153 LIBERTY 203 295 LINCOLNVILLE 489 716 MONROE 252 242 MONTVILLE 203 299 MORRILL 264 146 NORTHPORT 427 395 PALERMO 284 392 PROSPECT 171 155 SEARSMONT 326 308 SEARSPORT 687 639 STOCKTON SPRINGS 419 453 SWANVILLE 354 280 THORNDIKE 186 178 TROY 303 174 UNITY 523 451 WALDO 214 132 WINTERPORT 871 970 District 11 Total 9,815 9,928

Senatorial District 12

JUDITH A. POWERS CHRISTINE R. SAVAGE ROCKPORT UNION DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN
CAMDEN 1,774 1,261 CUSHING 286 354 FRIENDSHIP 222 477 HOPE 295 447 ISLE AU HAUT 33 20 MATINICUS ISLE PLT. 21 22 NORTH HAVEN 118 114 OWL'S HEAD 370 496 ROCKLAND 1,568 1,655 ROCKPORT 1,052 794 SOUTH THOMASTON 363 426 ST. GEORGE 741 723 THOMASTON 562 751 UNION 333 897 VINALHAVEN 416 226 WARREN 492 1,108 WASHINGTON 263 465 District 12 Total 8,909 10,236

Senatorial District 13

PAMELA H. HATCH S. PETER MILLS SKOWHEGAN CORNVILLE DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN
ATHENS 130 246 BINGHAM 226 341 BRIGHTON PLT. 14 24 CARATUNK 21 46 CLINTON 676 753 CORNVILLE 153 425 DENNISTOWN PLT. 6 16 EMBDEN 116 201 FAIRFIELD 1,464 1,448 HIGHLAND PLT. 41 78 JACKMAN 190 269 MADISON 1,002 1,098 MOOSE RIVER 32 76 MOSCOW 121 118 NEW PORTLAND 140 287 NORRIDGEWOCK 632 836 PLEASANT RIDGE PLT. 22 35 ROCKWOOD TWP. 89 119 SKOWHEGAN 1,890 1,989 SOLON 219 234 THE FORKS PLT. 9 26 WEST FORKS PLT. 12 34 District 13 Total 7,205 8,699

Senatorial District 14

KENNETH T. GAGNON CHARLES R. GAUNCE WATERVILLE WATERVILLE DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN
ALBION 396 490 BELGRADE 753 802 BENTON 659 625 MOUNT VERNON 444 336 OAKLAND 1,337 1,360 SIDNEY 878 931 WATERVILLE Ward 1 Precinct 1 514 405 Ward 2 Precinct 1 536 361 Ward 3 Precinct 1 748 287 Ward 4 Precinct 1 639 478 Ward 5 Precinct 1 774 571 Ward 6 Precinct 1 387 209 Ward 7 Precinct 1 544 291 Municipal Total 4,142 2,602 WINSLOW 470 441 District 14 Total 9,079 7,587

Senatorial District 15

JOANN CLARK AUSTIN BEVERLY C. DAGGETT CHINA AUGUSTA REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT
AUGUSTA Central Voting 502 1,221 Ward 1 Precinct 1 501 1,074 Ward 2 Precinct 1 535 1,258 Ward 3 Precinct 1 507 1,199 Ward 4 Precinct 1 591 1,389 Municipal Total 2,636 6,141 CHINA 1,044 944 VASSALBORO 934 1,058 WINSLOW 1,250 1,714 District 15 Total 5,864 9,857

Senatorial District 16

MARJORIE L. KILKELLY DIRK D. POOLE WISCASSET EDGECOMB DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN
ALNA 319 113 BOOTHBAY 1,270 544 BOOTHBAY HARBOR 991 439 BREMEN 319 171 BRISTOL 1,041 652 DAMARISCOTTA 737 450 DRESDEN 615 241 EDGECOMB 452 276 JEFFERSON 774 512 MONHEGAN PLT. 62 6 NEWCASTLE 720 371 NOBLEBORO 566 376 PITTSTON 917 455 SOMERVILLE 168 78 SOUTH BRISTOL 368 234 SOUTHPORT 305 178 WALDOBORO 1,456 856 WESTPORT 322 156 WHITEFIELD 833 273 WINDSOR 632 385 WISCASSET 1,519 442 District 16 Total 14,386 7,208

Senatorial District 17

RUSSELL B. CHRISTENSEN CHANDLER E. WOODCOCK TEMPLE FARMINGTON DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN
ANSON 455 586 AVON 64 155 CARRABASSETT VALLEY 143 197 CARTHAGE 126 82 CHESTERVILLE 206 332 COPLIN PLT. 40 36 DALLAS PLT. 71 95 EUSTIS 139 222 FARMINGTON 1,188 2,269 FREEMAN TWP. 18 63 INDUSTRY 141 299 JAY 1,449 1,082 KINGFIELD 221 428 MADRID 40 45 MERCER 139 185 NEW SHARON 213 516 NEW VINEYARD 109 253 PERKINS TWP. 5 5 PHILLIPS 191 280 RANGELEY 210 442 RANGELEY PLT. 40 53 ROME 210 297 SANDY RIVER PLT. 22 38 SMITHFIELD 185 294 STARKS 135 121 STRONG 181 402 TEMPLE 134 182 VIENNA 118 148 WELD 99 166 WILTON 754 1,403 District 17 Total 7,046 10,676

Senatorial District 18

JOHN M. KAISER SHARON TREAT WINTHROP GARDINER REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT
CHELSEA 327 793 FARMINGDALE 509 984 GARDINER Ward 1 Precinct 1 75 310 Ward 2 Precinct 1 98 253 Ward 3 Precinct 1 82 275 Ward 4 Precinct 1 127 382 Ward 5 Precinct 1 97 319 Ward 6 Precinct 1 126 312 Ward 7 Precinct 1 118 329 Municipal Total 723 2,180 HALLOWELL Ward 1 Precinct 1 84 193 Ward 2 Precinct 1 73 217 Ward 3 Precinct 1 51 183 Ward 4 Precinct 1 68 178 Ward 5 Precinct 1 155 255 Municipal Total 431 1,026 MANCHESTER 576 896 MONMOUTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 523 936 Ward 2 Precinct 1 142 307 Municipal Total 665 1,243 RANDOLPH 233 788 READFIELD 533 837 RICHMOND 509 1,042 WEST GARDINER 455 1,101 WINTHROP 1,684 1,609 District 18 Total 6,645 12,499

Senatorial District 19

CAROL A. GROSE MARY E. SMALL WOOLWICH BATH DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN
ARROWSIC 170 140 BATH Central Voting 208 435 Ward 1 Precinct 1 214 375 Ward 2 Precinct 1 206 332 Ward 3 Precinct 1 150 273 Ward 4 Precinct 1 179 319 Ward 5 Precinct 1 187 415 Ward 6 Precinct 1 193 328 Ward 7 Precinct 1 214 414 Municipal Total 1,551 2,891 BOWDOIN 393 829 BOWDOINHAM 647 762 GEORGETOWN 296 342 HARPSWELL Ward 1 Precinct 1 460 728 Ward 2 Precinct 1 486 773 Ward 3 Precinct 1 258 496 Municipal Total 1,204 1,997 PHIPPSBURG 545 908 TOPSHAM 1,703 2,575 WEST BATH 328 704 WOOLWICH 768 804 District 19 Total 7,605 11,952

Senatorial District 20

ROBERT L. COATES JOHN M. NUTTING LITCHFIELD LEEDS REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT
FAYETTE 153 415 GREENE 531 1,524 LEEDS 161 780 LISBON Ward 1 Precinct 1 654 1,246 Ward 2 Precinct 1 860 1,289 Municipal Total 1,514 2,535 LITCHFIELD 769 685 LIVERMORE 236 917 LIVERMORE FALLS 279 1,041 MINOT 421 715 SABATTUS 688 1,295 TURNER 646 1,852 WALES 210 418 WAYNE 201 487 District 20 Total 5,809 12,664

Senatorial District 21

LARRY J. POULIN MARGARET ROTUNDO LEWISTON LEWISTON REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT
LEWISTON Central Voting 693 1,622 Ward 1 Precinct 1 100 280 Ward 1 Precinct 2 445 869 Ward 2 Precinct 1 705 1,207 Ward 2 Precinct 2 330 548 Ward 3 Precinct 1 123 307 Ward 3 Precinct 2 152 684 Ward 4 Precinct 1 310 698 Ward 4 Precinct 2 422 960 Ward 5 Precinct 1 125 350 Ward 5 Precinct 2 243 559 Ward 6 Precinct 1 111 235 Ward 7 Precinct 2 484 942 Municipal Total 4,243 9,261 District 21 Total 4,243 9,261

Senatorial District 22

NERIA R. DOUGLASS MICHAEL A. VAUGHAN AUBURN DURHAM DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN
AUBURN Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,630 912 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,398 676 Ward 3 Precinct 1 1,376 701 Ward 4 Precinct 1 1,296 729 Ward 5 Precinct 1 1,423 744 Municipal Total 7,123 3,762 DURHAM 641 1,157 LEWISTON Central Voting 232 80 Ward 6 Precinct 2 644 315 Ward 7 Precinct 1 582 206 Municipal Total 1,458 601 POLAND 1,355 999 District 22 Total 10,577 6,519

Senatorial District 23

BETHEDA G. EDMONDS DAVID P. SNOW ROBERT V. TOOTHAKER FREEPORT YARMOUTH FREEPORT DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN MODERATE INDEPENDENT
BRUNSWICK Central Voting 990 852 249 Ward 1 Precinct 1 550 498 145 Ward 2 Precinct 1 573 541 67 Ward 3 Precinct 1 551 534 119 Ward 4 Precinct 1 548 500 112 Ward 5 Precinct 1 560 393 106 Ward 6 Precinct 1 457 240 78 Ward 7 Precinct 1 551 337 73 Municipal Total 4,780 3,895 949 FREEPORT 2,375 1,450 585 YARMOUTH 1,618 3,269 275 District 23 Total 8,773 8,614 1,809

Senatorial District 24

JOSEPH P. DEROUCHE NORMAN K. FERGUSON JR. MEXICO HANOVER DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN
ALBANY TWP. 60 169 ANDOVER 191 274 BETHEL 425 1,016 BROWNFIELD 233 387 BUCKFIELD 282 523 BYRON 46 25 CANTON 223 268 DIXFIELD 681 528 FRYEBURG 404 996 GILEAD 31 58 GREENWOOD 124 258 HANOVER 45 106 HARTFORD 145 256 HIRAM Ward 1 Precinct 1 119 207 Ward 2 Precinct 1 134 202 Municipal Total 253 409 LINCOLN PLT. 4 32 LOVELL 162 420 MAGALLOWAY PLT. 0 14 MEXICO 1,125 281 MILTON TWP. 26 31 NEWRY 73 136 PERU 469 346 PORTER 230 425 ROXBURY 162 77 RUMFORD 2,109 1,121 STONEHAM 46 108 STOW 51 79 SUMNER 148 271 UPTON 18 26 WATERFORD 236 535 WOODSTOCK 223 459 District 24 Total 8,225 9,634

Senatorial District 25

RICHARD A. BENNETT NORWAY REPUBLICAN
BALDWIN 536 BRIDGTON 1,955 CASCO 1,300 DENMARK 451 HARRISON 1,063 HEBRON 445 MECHANIC FALLS 1,173 NAPLES 1,382 NORWAY 1,929 OTISFIELD 696 OXFORD 1,456 PARIS 1,956 SEBAGO 645 SWEDEN 146 WEST PARIS 635 District 25 Total 15,768

Senatorial District 26

CAROL A. KONTOS KARL W. TURNER WINDHAM CUMBERLAND DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN
CUMBERLAND Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,209 2,886 Ward 2 Precinct 1 115 126 Municipal Total 1,324 3,012 GRAY 1,693 2,009 NEW GLOUCESTER 1,074 1,301 NORTH YARMOUTH 735 1,201 POWNAL 390 419 RAYMOND 1,238 1,063 WINDHAM Central Voting 581 342 Ward 1 Precinct 1 2,312 1,886 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,572 856 Municipal Total 4,465 3,084 District 26 Total 10,919 12,089

Senatorial District 27

I. JOEL ABROMSON LOREN J. BAILEY PORTLAND FALMOUTH REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT
FALMOUTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 2,795 1,151 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,542 623 Municipal Total 4,337 1,774 LONG ISLAND 117 50 PORTLAND Central Voting 1,581 1,279 Ward 1 Precinct 3 267 236 Ward 1 Precinct 4 34 9 Ward 1 Precinct 5 39 17 Ward 3 Precinct 2 631 546 Ward 4 Precinct 1 823 526 Ward 4 Precinct 2 488 434 Ward 4 Precinct 3 443 257 Ward 4 Precinct 4 692 378 Ward 4 Precinct 5 758 546 Ward 5 Precinct 1 348 223 Ward 5 Precinct 2 37 10 Ward 5 Precinct 3 492 338 Ward 5 Precinct 4 1,000 471 Ward 5 Precinct 5 1,351 486 Municipal Total 8,984 5,756 District 27 Total 13,438 7,580

Senatorial District 28

FRANK G. AKERS JR. ANNE M. RAND PORTLAND PORTLAND REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT
PORTLAND Central Voting 940 3,437 Ward 1 Precinct 1 321 1,702 Ward 1 Precinct 2 179 714 Ward 2 Precinct 1 139 858 Ward 2 Precinct 2 106 684 Ward 2 Precinct 3 152 582 Ward 2 Precinct 4 161 982 Ward 3 Precinct 1 143 453 Ward 3 Precinct 3 477 1,444 Ward 3 Precinct 4 419 1,118 Ward 5 Precinct 2 219 583 Municipal Total 3,256 12,557 District 28 Total 3,256 12,557

Senatorial District 29

ADAM MACK WILLIAM B. O'GARA STANDISH WESTBROOK REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT
FRYE ISLAND 50 8 GORHAM Central Voting 667 603 Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,188 1,075 Ward 2 Precinct 1 768 765 Ward 3 Precinct 1 900 939 Municipal Total 3,523 3,382 STANDISH 2,566 1,859 WESTBROOK Central Voting 436 923 Ward 1 Precinct 1 531 765 Ward 2 Precinct 1 483 818 Ward 3 Precinct 1 381 628 Ward 4 Precinct 1 433 656 Ward 5 Precinct 1 731 1,160 Municipal Total 2,995 4,950 District 29 Total 9,134 10,199

Senatorial District 30

LYNN BROMLEY RUTH MCCLEERY WATSON SOUTH PORTLAND CAPE ELIZABETH DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN
CAPE ELIZABETH 2,739 3,062 SCARBOROUGH 986 1,158 SOUTH PORTLAND Central Voting 959 532 Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,555 582 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,696 706 Ward 3 Precinct 1 1,333 606 Ward 4 Precinct 1 1,641 615 Ward 5 Precinct 1 1,192 406 Municipal Total 8,376 3,447 District 30 Total 12,101 7,667

Senatorial District 31

PEGGY A. PENDLETON MARK H. SANGSTER SCARBOROUGH SCARBOROUGH DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN
BUXTON 388 185 DAYTON 553 353 OLD ORCHARD BEACH 3,174 1,525 SACO Ward 1 Precinct 1 974 446 Ward 2 Precinct 1 925 491 Ward 3 Precinct 1 827 269 Ward 4 Precinct 1 942 428 Ward 5 Precinct 1 876 274 Ward 6 Precinct 1 753 216 Ward 7 Precinct 1 689 253 Municipal Total 5,986 2,377 SCARBOROUGH 3,736 2,810 District 31 Total 13,837 7,250

Senatorial District 32

LLOYD P. LAFOUNTAIN III JEFFERY E. MCCULLOH BIDDEFORD KENNEBUNK DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN
ARUNDEL 936 778 BIDDEFORD Ward 1 Precinct 1 998 339 Ward 2 Precinct 1 767 155 Ward 3 Precinct 1 1,354 374 Ward 4 Precinct 1 965 172 Ward 5 Precinct 1 771 184 Ward 6 Precinct 1 1,155 312 Ward 7 Precinct 1 1,014 237 Municipal Total 7,024 1,773 KENNEBUNK 2,232 3,804 KENNEBUNKPORT 896 1,328 District 32 Total 11,088 7,683

Senatorial District 33

DAVID L. CARPENTER JANET E. TOCKMAN SANFORD SANFORD REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT
BERWICK 646 569 NORTH BERWICK 1,092 915 SANFORD Ward 1 Precinct 1 678 759 Ward 2 Precinct 1 505 620 Ward 3 Precinct 1 627 622 Ward 4 Precinct 1 701 724 Ward 5 Precinct 1 775 638 Ward 6 Precinct 1 497 564 Ward 7 Precinct 1 519 566 Municipal Total 4,302 4,493 WELLS 2,505 2,345 District 33 Total 8,545 8,322

Senatorial District 34

DONALD H. GEAN MICHAEL J. MCALEVEY ALFRED WATERBORO DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN
ACTON 450 522 ALFRED 747 669 BUXTON 1,254 1,762 CORNISH 288 364 HOLLIS 763 1,197 LEBANON 868 1,146 LIMERICK 440 659 LIMINGTON 496 858 LYMAN 747 1,116 NEWFIELD 225 380 PARSONSFIELD Ward 1 Precinct 1 142 213 Ward 2 Precinct 1 179 221 Municipal Total 321 434 SHAPLEIGH 561 595 WATERBORO 955 1,711 District 34 Total 8,115 11,413

Senatorial District 35

KENNETH F. LEMONT CATHERINE WOODARD KITTERY SOUTH BERWICK REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT
BERWICK 593 770 ELIOT 1,787 1,476 KITTERY 2,971 1,563 OGUNQUIT 391 505 SOUTH BERWICK 1,351 1,807 YORK 4,080 3,112 District 35 Total 11,173 9,233

Return to the November 2000 Tabulations List
Return to the Upcoming Elections Page
Return to Division of Elections Page
Return to the Bureau of Corporations, Elections and Commissions Home Page
Return to the Department of the Secretary of State Home Page