Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Elections Contact Us Find It

General Election Tabulations
November 5, 2002

COUNTY TREASURER

Androscoggin
Aroostook
Cumberland
Franklin
Hancock
Kennebec
Knox
Lincoln
  Oxford
Penobscot
Piscataquis
Sagadahoc
Somerset
Waldo
Washington
York


ANDROSCOGGIN

POULIN, ROBERT F. LEWISTON DEMOCRATIC AUBURN Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,651 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,284 Ward 3 Precinct 1 1,322 Ward 4 Precinct 1 1,254 Ward 5 Precinct 1 1,370 Municipal Total 6,881 DURHAM 1,135 GREENE 1,155 LEEDS 543 LEWISTON Central Voting 1,343 Ward 1 Precinct 1 233 Ward 1 Precinct 2 902 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,365 Ward 2 Precinct 2 634 Ward 3 Precinct 1 262 Ward 3 Precinct 2 427 Ward 4 Precinct 1 687 Ward 4 Precinct 2 949 Ward 5 Precinct 1 323 Ward 5 Precinct 2 543 Ward 6 Precinct 1 235 Ward 6 Precinct 2 688 Ward 7 Precinct 1 588 Ward 7 Precinct 2 976 Municipal Total 10,155 LISBON Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,138 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,386 Municipal Total 2,524 LIVERMORE 635 LIVERMORE FALLS 768 MECHANIC FALLS 758 MINOT 766 POLAND 1,487 SABATTUS 1,224 TURNER 1,415 WALES 363 County Total 29,809

AROOSTOOK

BELL, WILFRED J. CARIBOU DEMOCRATIC ALLAGASH 81 AMITY 54 ASHLAND (includes T11 R14) 414 BANCROFT 19 BENEDICTA TWP. 58 BLAINE (includes E Plt.) 225 BRIDGEWATER 187 CARIBOU 2,420 CARY PLT. 50 CASTLE HILL 121 CASWELL 100 CHAPMAN 152 CONNOR TWP. 125 CRYSTAL 78 CYR PLT. 31 DYER BROOK 74 EAGLE LAKE 338 EASTON 436 FORT FAIRFIELD 1,122 FORT KENT 1,418 FRENCHVILLE 450 GARFIELD PLT. 39 GLENWOOD PLT. 1 GRAND ISLE 204 HAMLIN 75 HAMMOND 28 HAYNESVILLE 24 HERSEY 22 HODGDON 324 HOULTON 1,635 ISLAND FALLS 244 LIMESTONE 547 LINNEUS 162 LITTLETON 256 LUDLOW 93 MACWAHOC PLT. 42 (includes Molunkus Twp.) MADAWASKA 1,590 MADAWASKA LAKE TWP. 67 MAPLETON 576 MARS HILL 469 MASARDIS 80 MERRILL 60 MONTICELLO 244 MORO PLT. 19 NASHVILLE PLT. 14 NEW CANADA 56 NEW LIMERICK 166 NEW SWEDEN 229 OAKFIELD 172 ORIENT 36 OXBOW PLT. 28 PERHAM 134 PORTAGE LAKE 154 PRESQUE ISLE 2,544 REED PLT. 30 SAINT AGATHA 348 SHERMAN 253 SINCLAIR TWP. 99 SMYRNA 79 ST. FRANCIS 233 ST. JOHN PLT. 107 STOCKHOLM 122 UN. TWP. OF T17 R5 83 VAN BUREN (includes T17 R2) 751 WADE 71 WALLAGRASS 166 WASHBURN 500 WESTFIELD 148 WESTMANLAND 35 WESTON 61 WINTERVILLE PLT. 93 (includes T15 R6) WOODLAND 374 County Total 21,840

CUMBERLAND

GURNEY, DIANE LEE RIDGE, JOHN F. PORTLAND CAPE ELIZABETH DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN BALDWIN 210 253 BRIDGTON 925 810 BRUNSWICK Central Voting 460 340 Ward 1 Precinct 1 507 426 Ward 2 Precinct 1 562 416 Ward 3 Precinct 1 677 489 Ward 4 Precinct 1 560 394 Ward 5 Precinct 1 523 321 Ward 6 Precinct 1 529 210 Ward 7 Precinct 1 608 262 Municipal Total 4,426 2,858 CAPE ELIZABETH 1,787 2,942 CASCO 670 572 CUMBERLAND Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,442 1,846 Ward 2 Precinct 1 99 81 Municipal Total 1,541 1,927 FALMOUTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,500 1,846 Ward 2 Precinct 1 793 972 Municipal Total 2,293 2,818 FREEPORT 1,895 1,461 FRYE ISLAND 18 29 GORHAM Central Voting 252 293 Ward 1 Precinct 1 929 928 Ward 2 Precinct 1 608 565 Ward 3 Precinct 1 725 716 Municipal Total 2,514 2,502 GRAY 1,338 1,428 HARPSWELL Ward 1 Precinct 1 499 417 Ward 2 Precinct 1 525 431 Ward 3 Precinct 1 285 297 Municipal Total 1,309 1,145 HARRISON 437 419 LONG ISLAND 74 68 NAPLES 623 648 NEW GLOUCESTER 887 978 NORTH YARMOUTH 775 764 PORTLAND Central Voting 1,579 744 Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,389 370 Ward 1 Precinct 2 640 230 Ward 1 Precinct 3 393 112 Ward 1 Precinct 4 21 15 Ward 1 Precinct 5 25 25 Ward 2 Precinct 1 749 163 Ward 2 Precinct 2 999 234 Ward 2 Precinct 3 916 241 Ward 3 Precinct 1 375 123 Ward 3 Precinct 2 744 293 Ward 3 Precinct 3 2,089 952 Ward 4 Precinct 1 931 443 Ward 4 Precinct 2 590 236 Ward 4 Precinct 3 851 414 Ward 4 Precinct 4 868 384 Ward 5 Precinct 1 368 126 Ward 5 Precinct 2 505 257 Ward 5 Precinct 3 456 229 Ward 5 Precinct 4 836 498 Ward 5 Precinct 5 993 612 Municipal Total 16,317 6,701 POWNAL 388 298 RAYMOND 890 876 SCARBOROUGH 3,206 3,991 SEBAGO 301 309 SOUTH PORTLAND Central Voting 552 589 Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,013 672 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,106 807 Ward 3 Precinct 1 828 670 Ward 4 Precinct 1 995 832 Ward 5 Precinct 1 624 481 Municipal Total 5,118 4,051 STANDISH 1,801 1,695 WESTBROOK Central Voting 421 295 Ward 1 Precinct 1 267 183 Ward 1 Precinct 2 348 239 Ward 2 Precinct 1 646 411 Ward 3 Precinct 1 577 312 Ward 4 Precinct 1 569 303 Ward 5 Precinct 1 930 658 Municipal Total 3,758 2,401 WINDHAM Central Voting 305 333 Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,567 1,478 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,048 740 Municipal Total 2,920 2,551 YARMOUTH 1,817 2,043 County Total 58,238 46,538

FRANKLIN

ROBINSON, KAREN WILTON REPUBLICAN AVON 123 CARRABASSETT VALLEY 274 CARTHAGE 102 CHESTERVILLE 355 COPLIN PLT. 59 DALLAS PLT. 112 EUSTIS 205 FARMINGTON 2,135 FREEMAN TWP. 41 INDUSTRY 286 JAY 1,554 KINGFIELD 418 MADRID TWP. 35 NEW SHARON 441 NEW VINEYARD 207 PERKINS TWP. 10 PHILLIPS 285 RANGELEY 432 RANGELEY PLT. 62 SANDY RIVER PLT. 37 STRONG 372 TEMPLE 192 WELD 172 WILTON 1,437 County Total 9,346

HANCOCK

CROWLEY, SALLY A. REED, WALLACE S. GOULDSBORO BAR HARBOR DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN AMHERST 56 40 AURORA 22 36 BAR HARBOR 1,042 1,086 BLUE HILL 620 457 BROOKLIN 238 178 BROOKSVILLE 307 177 BUCKSPORT 1,040 695 CASTINE 209 310 CRANBERRY ISLES Ward 1 Precinct 1 20 22 Ward 2 Precinct 1 35 30 Municipal Total 55 52 DEDHAM 329 333 DEER ISLE 502 296 EASTBROOK 82 72 ELLSWORTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 516 564 Ward 2 Precinct 1 178 183 Ward 3 Precinct 1 208 198 Ward 4 Precinct 1 401 390 Municipal Total 1,303 1,335 FRANKLIN 233 242 FRENCHBORO 17 7 GOULDSBORO 367 383 GREAT POND 11 13 HANCOCK 424 374 LAMOINE 349 357 MARIAVILLE 63 79 MOUNT DESERT 490 537 ORLAND 553 343 OSBORN 15 20 OTIS 112 121 PENOBSCOT 311 250 SEDGWICK 259 202 SORRENTO 114 60 SOUTHWEST HARBOR 432 458 STONINGTON 297 134 SULLIVAN 232 184 SURRY 364 265 SWAN'S ISLAND 63 107 T3 ND 1 0 TREMONT 316 352 TRENTON 247 304 UN. TWP. DTT9 & T10 3 2 UN. TWP. NO. 7/8, S.D. 14 25 VERONA 107 102 WALTHAM 38 67 WINTER HARBOR 118 119 County Total 11,355 10,174

KENNEBEC

PARADIS, PATRICK E. AUGUSTA DEMOCRATIC ALBION 530 AUGUSTA Central Voting 1,129 Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,125 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,171 Ward 3 Precinct 1 1,175 Ward 4 Precinct 1 1,337 Municipal Total 5,937 BELGRADE 989 BENTON 773 CHELSEA 738 CHINA 1,298 CLINTON 861 FARMINGDALE 1,004 FAYETTE 371 GARDINER Ward 1 Precinct 1 450 Ward 2 Precinct 1 493 Ward 3 Precinct 1 520 Ward 4 Precinct 1 451 Municipal Total 1,914 HALLOWELL Ward 1 Precinct 1 199 Ward 2 Precinct 1 211 Ward 3 Precinct 1 205 Ward 4 Precinct 1 200 Ward 5 Precinct 1 266 Municipal Total 1,081 LITCHFIELD 845 MANCHESTER 978 MONMOUTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,004 Ward 2 Precinct 1 278 Municipal Total 1,282 MOUNT VERNON 474 OAKLAND 1,690 PITTSTON 861 RANDOLPH 613 READFIELD 923 ROME 393 SIDNEY 1,144 VASSALBORO 1,305 VIENNA 190 WATERVILLE Ward 1 Precinct 1 553 Ward 2 Precinct 1 608 Ward 3 Precinct 1 373 Ward 4 Precinct 1 845 Ward 5 Precinct 1 662 Ward 6 Precinct 1 498 Ward 7 Precinct 1 457 Municipal Total 3,996 WAYNE 425 WEST GARDINER 1,118 WINDSOR 614 WINSLOW 2,751 WINTHROP 2,153 County Total 37,251

KNOX

POST, LINDA L. OWL'S HEAD REPUBLICAN APPLETON 396 CAMDEN 1,940 CUSHING 414 FRIENDSHIP 410 HOPE 498 ISLE AU HAUT 30 MATINICUS ISLE PLT. 21 NORTH HAVEN 166 OWL'S HEAD 639 ROCKLAND 2,086 ROCKPORT 1,237 SOUTH THOMASTON 546 ST. GEORGE 1,000 THOMASTON 901 UNION 808 VINALHAVEN 408 WARREN 1,086 WASHINGTON 488 County Total 13,074

LINCOLN

MEANS, DONALD C. WILLIAMS, DONALD B. BRISTOL BRISTOL DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN ALNA 158 160 BOOTHBAY 609 781 BOOTHBAY HARBOR 498 630 BREMEN 224 159 BRISTOL 737 673 DAMARISCOTTA 595 405 DRESDEN 310 306 EDGECOMB 273 297 JEFFERSON 463 564 MONHEGAN PLT. 33 17 NEWCASTLE 553 389 NOBLEBORO 404 349 SOMERVILLE 75 100 SOUTH BRISTOL 290 220 SOUTHPORT 142 246 WALDOBORO 855 933 WESTPORT 155 226 WHITEFIELD 418 416 WISCASSET 688 796 County Total 7,480 7,667

OXFORD

PRUE, MARY ANN WINSOR, TOM J. RUMFORD NORWAY DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN ALBANY TWP. 66 85 ANDOVER 211 124 BETHEL 583 501 BROWNFIELD 215 212 BUCKFIELD 311 343 BYRON 44 13 CANTON 263 128 DENMARK 166 229 DIXFIELD 711 211 FRYEBURG 455 517 GILEAD 36 27 GREENWOOD 133 153 HANOVER 79 47 HARTFORD 177 152 HEBRON 124 212 HIRAM Ward 1 Precinct 1 121 132 Ward 2 Precinct 1 127 103 Municipal Total 248 235 LINCOLN PLT. 10 14 LOVELL 167 236 MAGALLOWAY PLT. 4 11 MEXICO 942 121 MILTON TWP. 29 9 NEWRY 82 71 NORWAY 496 1,143 OTISFIELD 242 378 OXFORD 384 718 PARIS 609 1,097 PERU 555 123 PORTER 202 239 ROXBURY 154 28 RUMFORD 2,201 278 STONEHAM 42 65 STOW 52 49 SUMNER 148 156 SWEDEN 49 69 UPTON 20 14 WATERFORD 216 403 WEST PARIS 189 366 WOODSTOCK 211 276 County Total 10,826 9,053

PENOBSCOT

BLANCHETTE, JAMES E. DOWD, ANN C. BANGOR BANGOR DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN ALTON 183 149 BANGOR Central Voting 932 922 Ward 1 Precinct 1 649 645 Ward 1 Precinct 2 429 703 Ward 2 Precinct 1 542 589 Ward 2 Precinct 2 535 727 Ward 3 Precinct 1 415 621 Ward 3 Precinct 2 363 535 Ward 4 Precinct 1 535 603 Ward 4 Precinct 2 433 463 Municipal Total 4,833 5,808 BRADFORD 169 200 BRADLEY 349 165 BREWER 1,456 2,148 BURLINGTON 62 59 CARMEL 378 512 CARROLL PLT. 20 27 CHARLESTON 136 309 CHESTER 80 95 CLIFTON 118 134 CORINNA 268 414 CORINTH 345 515 DEXTER 568 653 DIXMONT 170 213 DREW PLT. 5 7 EAST MILLINOCKET 578 350 EDDINGTON 387 447 EDINBURG 44 23 ENFIELD 280 245 ETNA 164 165 EXETER 171 241 GARLAND 151 206 GLENBURN 666 778 GREENBUSH 197 228 HAMPDEN Ward 1 Precinct 1 559 821 Ward 2 Precinct 1 485 903 Municipal Total 1,044 1,724 HERMON 670 1,058 HOLDEN 504 842 HOWLAND 313 176 HUDSON 175 239 INDIAN PURCHASE TWP. 48 59 KENDUSKEAG 196 194 KINGMAN TWP. 29 24 LAGRANGE 111 99 LAKEVILLE 29 22 LEE 143 181 LEVANT 312 453 LINCOLN 826 917 LOWELL 52 69 MATTAWAMKEAG 184 104 MAXFIELD 17 24 MEDWAY 327 298 (includes T2 R6 and T2 R7) MILFORD 643 431 MILLINOCKET 1,315 987 MOUNT CHASE 28 44 NEWBURGH 246 296 NEWPORT 473 642 OLD TOWN Ward 1 Precinct 1 621 373 Ward 2 Precinct 1 427 427 Ward 3 Precinct 1 448 316 Ward 4 Precinct 1 121 39 Municipal Total 1,617 1,155 ORONO Ward 1 Precinct 1 717 435 Ward 1 Precinct 2 198 125 Ward 2 Precinct 1 596 456 Municipal Total 1,511 1,016 ORRINGTON 599 896 PASSADUMKEAG 73 72 PATTEN 183 236 PENOB. NAT. VOTING DIS. 91 28 PLYMOUTH 190 250 PRENTISS TWP. 11 26 SEBOEIS PLT. 12 18 SPRINGFIELD 62 49 STACYVILLE 78 67 STETSON 158 203 VEAZIE 297 429 WEBSTER PLT. 8 5 WINN 82 64 WOODVILLE 53 31 County Total 24,488 27,519

PISCATAQUIS

HATHAWAY, DONNA L. DOVER-FOXCROFT REPUBLICAN ABBOT 258 ATKINSON 180 BEAVER COVE 70 BOWERBANK 63 BROWNVILLE 465 DOVER-FOXCROFT 1,503 GREENVILLE 652 GREENVILLE TWPS. 83 GUILFORD 521 KINGSBURY PLT. 7 LAKE VIEW PLT. 53 MEDFORD 74 MILO 677 MONSON 276 ORNEVILLE TWP. 46 PARKMAN 223 SANGERVILLE 428 SEBEC 222 SHIRLEY 73 UN. TWP. OF T1 R9 34 WELLINGTON 62 WILLIMANTIC 64 County Total 6,034

SAGADAHOC

MCCARTHY, RICKMOND K. RACINE, DIANE W. TOPSHAM PHIPPSBURG DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN ARROWSIC 121 144 BATH Central Voting 162 267 Ward 1 Precinct 1 175 310 Ward 2 Precinct 1 133 236 Ward 3 Precinct 1 124 181 Ward 4 Precinct 1 132 262 Ward 5 Precinct 1 173 328 Ward 6 Precinct 1 137 243 Ward 7 Precinct 1 152 349 Municipal Total 1,188 2,176 BOWDOIN Central Voting 0 0 Ward 1 Precinct 1 432 490 Municipal Total 432 490 BOWDOINHAM 601 525 GEORGETOWN 202 322 PHIPPSBURG 172 717 RICHMOND 577 564 TOPSHAM 1,920 1,473 WEST BATH 249 545 WOOLWICH 390 823 County Total 5,852 7,779

SOMERSET

POLAND, RUTH ANN CORNVILLE REPUBLICAN ANSON 608 ATHENS 206 BINGHAM 343 BRIGHTON PLT. 26 CAMBRIDGE 163 CANAAN 522 CARATUNK 49 CORNVILLE 408 DENNISTOWN PLT. 13 DETROIT 211 EMBDEN 272 FAIRFIELD 1,901 HARMONY 188 HARTLAND 578 HIGHLAND PLT. 83 JACKMAN 232 MADISON 1,342 MERCER 237 MOOSE RIVER 64 MOSCOW 120 NEW PORTLAND 239 NORRIDGEWOCK 952 PALMYRA 639 PITTSFIELD 1,219 PLEASANT RIDGE PLT. 38 RIPLEY 148 ROCKWOOD TWP. 134 SKOWHEGAN 2,628 SMITHFIELD 309 SOLON 304 (includes Concord Twp.) ST. ALBANS 556 STARKS 183 THE FORKS PLT. 22 WEST FORKS PLT. 30 County Total 14,967

WALDO

BARBER, TYNE PARKMAN, DAVID BROOKS PALMERMO Write-in Write-in BELFAST Ward 1 Precinct 1 2 6 Ward 3 Precinct 1 0 2 Municipal Total 2 8 BELMONT 1 6 BROOKS 1 2 BURNHAM 0 0 FRANKFORT 0 0 FREEDOM 0 1 ISLESBORO 0 0 JACKSON 0 0 KNOX 0 3 LIBERTY 0 26 LINCOLNVILLE 1 5 MONROE 0 1 MONTVILLE 4 13 MORRILL 0 4 NORTHPORT 0 10 PALERMO 0 51 PROSPECT 0 0 SEARSMONT 2 2 SEARSPORT 2 3 STOCKTON SPRINGS 0 2 SWANVILLE 0 0 THORNDIKE 0 2 TROY 0 0 UNITY 0 4 WALDO 0 3 WINTERPORT 0 2 County Total 13 148

WASHINGTON

HOLMES, JILL C. JONESPORT REPUBLICAN ADDISON 336 ALEXANDER 130 BAILEYVILLE 437 BARING 55 BEALS 151 BEDDINGTON 12 BROOKTON TWP. 76 CALAIS 963 CENTERVILLE 12 CHARLOTTE 101 CHERRYFIELD 334 CODYVILLE PLT. 4 COLUMBIA 105 COLUMBIA FALLS 168 COOPER 55 CRAWFORD 39 CUTLER 143 DANFORTH 162 DEBLOIS 10 DENNYSVILLE 100 EAST MACHIAS 415 EASTPORT 547 EDMUNDS TWP. 89 GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT. 50 HARRINGTON 251 INDIAN TOWNSHIP 68 JONESBORO 198 JONESPORT 339 LUBEC 440 MACHIAS 641 MACHIASPORT 308 MARSHFIELD 210 MEDDYBEMPS 45 MILBRIDGE 403 NO. 21 TWP. 28 NO. 27 TWP. 14 NORTHFIELD 50 PEMBROKE 245 PERRY 247 PLEASANT PT. VOTING DIS. 59 PRINCETON 251 ROBBINSTON 158 ROQUE BLUFFS 93 STEUBEN 250 TALMADGE 26 TOPSFIELD 53 TWP. 14 5 UN. TWP. OF TRESCOTT 21 VANCEBORO 54 WAITE 25 WESLEY 33 WHITING 156 WHITNEYVILLE 72 County Total 9,237

YORK

ATWOOD, JAMES D. PLANTE, JEROME G. ELIOT OLD ORCHARD BEACH REPUBLICAN DEMOCRATIC ACTON 522 258 ALFRED 720 396 ARUNDEL 736 589 BERWICK 1,112 597 BIDDEFORD Ward 1 Precinct 1 535 470 Ward 2 Precinct 1 321 569 Ward 3 Precinct 1 601 756 Ward 4 Precinct 1 360 674 Ward 5 Precinct 1 306 599 Ward 6 Precinct 1 475 525 Ward 7 Precinct 1 400 582 Municipal Total 2,998 4,175 BUXTON 1,553 1,138 CORNISH 261 242 DAYTON 443 254 ELIOT 1,708 695 HOLLIS 862 564 KENNEBUNK 2,903 1,572 KENNEBUNKPORT 1,259 636 KITTERY 1,974 1,301 LEBANON 890 485 LIMERICK 510 318 LIMINGTON 678 359 LYMAN 841 559 NEWFIELD 303 128 NORTH BERWICK 1,055 417 OGUNQUIT 400 311 OLD ORCHARD BEACH 1,494 1,895 PARSONSFIELD Ward 1 Precinct 1 164 113 Ward 2 Precinct 1 181 120 Municipal Total 345 233 SACO Ward 1 Precinct 1 582 515 Ward 2 Precinct 1 609 448 Ward 3 Precinct 1 355 396 Ward 4 Precinct 1 629 464 Ward 5 Precinct 1 384 412 Ward 6 Precinct 1 316 361 Ward 7 Precinct 1 292 354 Municipal Total 3,167 2,950 SANFORD Ward 1 Precinct 1 616 429 Ward 2 Precinct 1 403 455 Ward 3 Precinct 1 498 423 Ward 4 Precinct 1 660 440 Ward 5 Precinct 1 699 399 Ward 6 Precinct 1 401 390 Ward 7 Precinct 1 379 441 Municipal Total 3,656 2,977 SHAPLEIGH 579 313 SOUTH BERWICK 1,524 667 WATERBORO 1,230 727 WELLS 2,266 1,277 YORK 3,467 1,690 County Total 39,456 27,723


Corporations Uniform Commercial Code Elections APA Rules Notaries Boards & Commissions
Home Archives Bureau of Motor Vehicles Corporations, Elections and Commissions What's New Secretary's Desk Kid's Page
© Department of the Secretary of State