Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Elections Contact Us Find It

General Election Tabulations
November 5, 2002

SHERIFF

Counties:

Androscoggin
Aroostook
Cumberland
Hancock
Kennebec
Knox
Lincoln
   
 
Oxford
Penobscot
Piscataquis
Somerset
Waldo
Washington
York

ANDROSCOGGIN

GAGNON, RONALD B. LISBON DEMOCRATIC AUBURN Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,685 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,298 Ward 3 Precinct 1 1,378 Ward 4 Precinct 1 1,274 Ward 5 Precinct 1 1,406 Municipal Total 7,041 DURHAM 1,159 GREENE 1,201 LEEDS 557 LEWISTON Central Voting 1,341 Ward 1 Precinct 1 236 Ward 1 Precinct 2 911 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,367 Ward 2 Precinct 2 649 Ward 3 Precinct 1 270 Ward 3 Precinct 2 425 Ward 4 Precinct 1 701 Ward 4 Precinct 2 942 Ward 5 Precinct 1 329 Ward 5 Precinct 2 552 Ward 6 Precinct 1 228 Ward 6 Precinct 2 712 Ward 7 Precinct 1 599 Ward 7 Precinct 2 1,004 Municipal Total 10,266 LISBON Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,179 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,454 Municipal Total 2,633 LIVERMORE 643 LIVERMORE FALLS 780 MECHANIC FALLS 781 MINOT 795 POLAND 1,527 SABATTUS 1,243 TURNER 1,459 WALES 373 County Total 30,458

AROOSTOOK

MADORE, JAMES P. MADAWASKA DEMOCRATIC ALLAGASH 94 AMITY 51 ASHLAND (includes T11 R14) 400 BANCROFT 18 BENEDICTA TWP. 60 BLAINE (includes E Plt.) 223 BRIDGEWATER 180 CARIBOU 2,306 CARY PLT. 49 CASTLE HILL 117 CASWELL 102 CHAPMAN 0 CONNOR TWP. 121 CRYSTAL 75 CYR PLT. 38 DYER BROOK 69 EAGLE LAKE 346 EASTON 429 FORT FAIRFIELD 1,104 FORT KENT 1,567 FRENCHVILLE 476 GARFIELD PLT. 34 GLENWOOD PLT. 1 GRAND ISLE 215 HAMLIN 82 HAMMOND 32 HAYNESVILLE 25 HERSEY 21 HODGDON 319 HOULTON 1,624 ISLAND FALLS 246 LIMESTONE 556 LINNEUS 166 LITTLETON 260 LUDLOW 90 MACWAHOC PLT. 46 (includes Molunkus Twp.) MADAWASKA 1,747 MADAWASKA LAKE TWP. 63 MAPLETON 584 MARS HILL 474 MASARDIS 82 MERRILL 59 MONTICELLO 250 MORO PLT. 17 NASHVILLE PLT. 13 NEW CANADA 98 NEW LIMERICK 172 NEW SWEDEN 230 OAKFIELD 175 ORIENT 37 OXBOW PLT. 25 PERHAM 130 PORTAGE LAKE 150 PRESQUE ISLE 2,513 REED PLT. 26 SAINT AGATHA 376 SHERMAN 246 SINCLAIR TWP. 104 SMYRNA 85 ST. FRANCIS 250 ST. JOHN PLT. 111 STOCKHOLM 115 UN. TWP. OF T17 R5 80 VAN BUREN (includes T17 R2) 784 WADE 66 WALLAGRASS 184 WASHBURN 487 WESTFIELD 148 WESTMANLAND 30 WESTON 53 WINTERVILLE PLT. 97 (includes T15 R6) WOODLAND 365 County Total 21,968

CUMBERLAND

DION, MARK N. HOLMES, WILLIAM R. PORTLAND PORTLAND DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN BALDWIN 204 270 BRIDGTON 811 1,006 BRUNSWICK Central Voting 461 367 Ward 1 Precinct 1 515 447 Ward 2 Precinct 1 586 438 Ward 3 Precinct 1 698 512 Ward 4 Precinct 1 554 426 Ward 5 Precinct 1 522 344 Ward 6 Precinct 1 541 225 Ward 7 Precinct 1 600 286 Municipal Total 4,477 3,045 CAPE ELIZABETH 2,360 2,454 CASCO 557 730 CUMBERLAND Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,480 2,004 Ward 2 Precinct 1 105 86 Municipal Total 1,585 2,090 FALMOUTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,553 1,965 Ward 2 Precinct 1 886 989 Municipal Total 2,439 2,954 FREEPORT 1,910 1,624 FRYE ISLAND 14 32 GORHAM Central Voting 270 290 Ward 1 Precinct 1 895 1,061 Ward 2 Precinct 1 647 611 Ward 3 Precinct 1 743 793 Municipal Total 2,555 2,755 GRAY 1,192 1,688 HARPSWELL Ward 1 Precinct 1 564 428 Ward 2 Precinct 1 546 472 Ward 3 Precinct 1 331 305 Municipal Total 1,441 1,205 HARRISON 350 569 LONG ISLAND 73 81 NAPLES 526 805 NEW GLOUCESTER 876 1,074 NORTH YARMOUTH 802 821 PORTLAND Central Voting 1,572 809 Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,398 434 Ward 1 Precinct 2 644 258 Ward 1 Precinct 3 383 144 Ward 1 Precinct 4 18 23 Ward 1 Precinct 5 27 24 Ward 2 Precinct 1 765 189 Ward 2 Precinct 2 1,006 288 Ward 2 Precinct 3 894 293 Ward 3 Precinct 1 362 166 Ward 3 Precinct 2 728 355 Ward 3 Precinct 3 1,958 1,223 Ward 4 Precinct 1 875 565 Ward 4 Precinct 2 611 266 Ward 4 Precinct 3 757 540 Ward 4 Precinct 4 807 492 Ward 5 Precinct 1 365 157 Ward 5 Precinct 2 406 396 Ward 5 Precinct 3 408 296 Ward 5 Precinct 4 769 630 Ward 5 Precinct 5 922 780 Municipal Total 15,675 8,328 POWNAL 403 326 RAYMOND 820 1,031 SCARBOROUGH 3,460 4,158 SEBAGO 304 353 SOUTH PORTLAND Central Voting 608 571 Ward 1 Precinct 1 990 775 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,081 909 Ward 3 Precinct 1 810 756 Ward 4 Precinct 1 929 989 Ward 5 Precinct 1 627 540 Municipal Total 5,045 4,540 STANDISH 1,856 1,830 WESTBROOK Central Voting 395 349 Ward 1 Precinct 1 256 212 Ward 1 Precinct 2 314 292 Ward 2 Precinct 1 582 491 Ward 3 Precinct 1 524 393 Ward 4 Precinct 1 553 341 Ward 5 Precinct 1 842 790 Municipal Total 3,466 2,868 WINDHAM Central Voting 280 389 Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,501 1,679 Ward 2 Precinct 1 936 929 Municipal Total 2,717 2,997 YARMOUTH 1,884 2,206 County Total 57,802 51,840

HANCOCK

CLARK, WILLIAM F. COLE, TERRY B. ELLSWORTH ELLSWORTH REPUBLICAN DEMOCRATIC AMHERST 62 33 AURORA 47 15 BAR HARBOR 992 1,090 BLUE HILL 513 594 BROOKLIN 201 224 BROOKSVILLE 248 253 BUCKSPORT 1,012 758 CASTINE 263 242 CRANBERRY ISLES Ward 1 Precinct 1 21 24 Ward 2 Precinct 1 38 26 Municipal Total 59 50 DEDHAM 421 249 DEER ISLE 355 472 EASTBROOK 100 58 ELLSWORTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 706 407 Ward 2 Precinct 1 227 151 Ward 3 Precinct 1 247 166 Ward 4 Precinct 1 559 275 Municipal Total 1,739 999 FRANKLIN 326 170 FRENCHBORO 13 16 GOULDSBORO 431 319 GREAT POND 17 8 HANCOCK 514 295 LAMOINE 462 281 MARIAVILLE 88 61 MOUNT DESERT 592 435 ORLAND 495 421 OSBORN 24 12 OTIS 148 90 PENOBSCOT 299 301 SEDGWICK 215 247 SORRENTO 90 80 SOUTHWEST HARBOR 543 376 STONINGTON 169 289 SULLIVAN 227 197 SURRY 343 311 SWAN'S ISLAND 138 45 T3 ND 1 0 TREMONT 389 294 TRENTON 336 232 UN. TWP. DTT9 & T10 4 1 UN. TWP. NO. 7/8, S.D. 19 21 VERONA 124 91 WALTHAM 91 25 WINTER HARBOR 130 100 County Total 12,240 9,755

KENNEBEC

FLANNERY, EVERETT B., JR. MAHANY, BRIAN H. CLINTON WINDSOR REPUBLICAN DEMOCRATIC ALBION 450 246 AUGUSTA Central Voting 610 713 Ward 1 Precinct 1 667 689 Ward 2 Precinct 1 618 757 Ward 3 Precinct 1 638 727 Ward 4 Precinct 1 758 818 Municipal Total 3,291 3,704 BELGRADE 784 470 BENTON 665 320 CHELSEA 408 462 CHINA 757 848 CLINTON 768 310 FARMINGDALE 594 593 FAYETTE 189 270 GARDINER Ward 1 Precinct 1 249 274 Ward 2 Precinct 1 289 271 Ward 3 Precinct 1 281 320 Ward 4 Precinct 1 284 260 Municipal Total 1,103 1,125 HALLOWELL Ward 1 Precinct 1 100 149 Ward 2 Precinct 1 103 141 Ward 3 Precinct 1 95 163 Ward 4 Precinct 1 90 144 Ward 5 Precinct 1 191 143 Municipal Total 579 740 LITCHFIELD 522 582 MANCHESTER 697 524 MONMOUTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 601 540 Ward 2 Precinct 1 165 176 Municipal Total 766 716 MOUNT VERNON 291 313 OAKLAND 1,238 785 PITTSTON 533 528 RANDOLPH 368 352 READFIELD 572 569 ROME 296 203 SIDNEY 871 563 VASSALBORO 868 723 VIENNA 91 141 WATERVILLE Ward 1 Precinct 1 383 285 Ward 2 Precinct 1 377 344 Ward 3 Precinct 1 184 259 Ward 4 Precinct 1 526 474 Ward 5 Precinct 1 405 370 Ward 6 Precinct 1 260 329 Ward 7 Precinct 1 264 254 Municipal Total 2,399 2,315 WAYNE 286 258 WEST GARDINER 668 658 WINDSOR 339 491 WINSLOW 1,972 1,171 WINTHROP 1,298 1,254 County Total 23,663 21,234

KNOX

DAVEY, DANIEL G. WARREN REPUBLICAN APPLETON 406 CAMDEN 1,871 CUSHING 420 FRIENDSHIP 426 HOPE 491 ISLE AU HAUT 27 MATINICUS ISLE PLT. 15 NORTH HAVEN 146 OWL'S HEAD 632 ROCKLAND 2,016 ROCKPORT 1,199 SOUTH THOMASTON 534 ST. GEORGE 984 THOMASTON 861 UNION 792 VINALHAVEN 350 WARREN 1,088 WASHINGTON 475 County Total 12,733

LINCOLN

BRACKETT, TODD B. BRADFORD, DANIEL E. NOBLEBORO WESTPORT DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN ALNA 155 189 BOOTHBAY 677 778 BOOTHBAY HARBOR 551 612 BREMEN 266 131 BRISTOL 877 537 DAMARISCOTTA 647 365 DRESDEN 358 278 EDGECOMB 293 271 JEFFERSON 633 445 MONHEGAN PLT. 44 11 NEWCASTLE 611 346 NOBLEBORO 488 250 SOMERVILLE 126 66 SOUTH BRISTOL 305 219 SOUTHPORT 195 211 WALDOBORO 1,103 742 WESTPORT 84 323 WHITEFIELD 584 312 WISCASSET 662 987 County Total 8,659 7,073

OXFORD

HERRICK, LLOYD C. THERIAULT, JAMES A. PARIS RUMFORD REPUBLICAN DEMOCRATIC ALBANY TWP. 105 57 ANDOVER 173 167 BETHEL 599 474 BROWNFIELD 250 186 BUCKFIELD 416 254 BYRON 18 39 CANTON 192 203 DENMARK 253 149 DIXFIELD 346 591 FRYEBURG 668 318 GILEAD 32 31 GREENWOOD 162 127 HANOVER 68 60 HARTFORD 198 138 HEBRON 257 95 HIRAM Ward 1 Precinct 1 157 97 Ward 2 Precinct 1 136 91 Municipal Total 293 188 LINCOLN PLT. 21 5 LOVELL 275 138 MAGALLOWAY PLT. 13 2 MEXICO 224 850 MILTON TWP. 14 23 NEWRY 88 69 NORWAY 1,197 443 OTISFIELD 437 196 OXFORD 830 287 PARIS 1,316 421 PERU 226 455 PORTER 295 154 ROXBURY 39 147 RUMFORD 516 1,982 STONEHAM 72 31 STOW 61 34 SUMNER 181 128 SWEDEN 72 42 UPTON 16 18 WATERFORD 411 215 WEST PARIS 372 184 WOODSTOCK 329 162 County Total 11,035 9,063

PENOBSCOT

RICHARDSON, TIMOTHY B. ROSS, GLENN HERMON EXETER DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN ALTON 98 243 BANGOR Central Voting 749 1,116 Ward 1 Precinct 1 471 842 Ward 1 Precinct 2 295 849 Ward 2 Precinct 1 461 676 Ward 2 Precinct 2 420 830 Ward 3 Precinct 1 283 760 Ward 3 Precinct 2 288 619 Ward 4 Precinct 1 388 764 Ward 4 Precinct 2 344 553 Municipal Total 3,699 7,009 BRADFORD 100 287 BRADLEY 211 316 BREWER 1,160 2,525 BURLINGTON 47 85 CARMEL 232 714 CARROLL PLT. 19 30 CHARLESTON 88 368 CHESTER 80 99 CLIFTON 76 194 CORINNA 148 559 CORINTH 155 759 DEXTER 400 869 DIXMONT 139 269 DREW PLT. 5 7 EAST MILLINOCKET 565 391 EDDINGTON 266 599 EDINBURG 25 45 ENFIELD 224 326 ETNA 112 231 EXETER 38 399 GARLAND 80 291 GLENBURN 349 1,150 GREENBUSH 128 329 HAMPDEN Ward 1 Precinct 1 449 988 Ward 2 Precinct 1 432 1,004 Municipal Total 881 1,992 HERMON 459 1,355 HOLDEN 414 988 HOWLAND 181 350 HUDSON 78 362 INDIAN PURCHASE TWP. 49 59 KENDUSKEAG 99 315 KINGMAN TWP. 21 34 LAGRANGE 76 142 LAKEVILLE 18 35 LEE 112 233 LEVANT 161 662 LINCOLN 658 1,148 LOWELL 47 82 MATTAWAMKEAG 141 172 MAXFIELD 12 29 MEDWAY 331 312 (includes T2 R6 and T2 R7) MILFORD 417 692 MILLINOCKET 1,308 1,052 MOUNT CHASE 29 48 NEWBURGH 163 403 NEWPORT 355 799 OLD TOWN Ward 1 Precinct 1 458 569 Ward 2 Precinct 1 314 605 Ward 3 Precinct 1 357 428 Ward 4 Precinct 1 95 74 Municipal Total 1,224 1,676 ORONO Ward 1 Precinct 1 621 535 Ward 1 Precinct 2 184 144 Ward 2 Precinct 1 511 559 Municipal Total 1,316 1,238 ORRINGTON 448 1,089 PASSADUMKEAG 52 109 PATTEN 172 266 PENOB. NAT. VOTING DIS. 84 40 PLYMOUTH 158 282 PRENTISS TWP. 15 25 SEBOEIS PLT. 9 20 SPRINGFIELD 59 61 STACYVILLE 65 80 STETSON 70 318 VEAZIE 234 506 WEBSTER PLT. 8 4 WINN 66 91 WOODVILLE 45 41 County Total 18,479 35,204

PISCATAQUIS

GOGGIN, JOHN J. GUILFORD REPUBLICAN ABBOT 277 ATKINSON 191 BEAVER COVE 69 BOWERBANK 63 BROWNVILLE 481 DOVER-FOXCROFT 1,518 GREENVILLE 675 GREENVILLE TWPS. 79 GUILFORD 556 KINGSBURY PLT. 7 LAKE VIEW PLT. 53 MEDFORD 74 MILO 693 MONSON 292 ORNEVILLE TWP. 45 PARKMAN 236 SANGERVILLE 460 SEBEC 220 SHIRLEY 75 UN. TWP. OF T1 R9 34 WELLINGTON 70 WILLIMANTIC 67 County Total 6,235

SOMERSET

DELONG, BARRY A. CORNVILLE REPUBLICAN ANSON 609 ATHENS 189 BINGHAM 354 BRIGHTON PLT. 23 CAMBRIDGE 170 CANAAN 523 CARATUNK 47 CORNVILLE 385 DENNISTOWN PLT. 12 DETROIT 230 EMBDEN 286 FAIRFIELD 1,929 HARMONY 206 HARTLAND 594 HIGHLAND PLT. 85 JACKMAN 214 MADISON 1,398 MERCER 228 MOOSE RIVER 55 MOSCOW 123 NEW PORTLAND 213 NORRIDGEWOCK 947 PALMYRA 672 PITTSFIELD 1,305 PLEASANT RIDGE PLT. 39 RIPLEY 145 ROCKWOOD TWP. 148 SKOWHEGAN 2,604 SMITHFIELD 301 SOLON 318 (includes Concord Twp.) ST. ALBANS 616 STARKS 189 THE FORKS PLT. 26 WEST FORKS PLT. 30 County Total 15,213

WALDO

STORY, SCOTT L. MONROE REPUBLICAN BELFAST Ward 1 Precinct 1 752 Ward 2 Precinct 1 755 Ward 3 Precinct 1 560 Municipal Total 2,067 BELMONT 259 BROOKS 292 BURNHAM 266 FRANKFORT 247 FREEDOM 217 ISLESBORO 249 JACKSON 143 KNOX 253 LIBERTY 298 LINCOLNVILLE 707 MONROE 303 MONTVILLE 261 MORRILL 259 NORTHPORT 517 PALERMO 382 PROSPECT 224 SEARSMONT 393 SEARSPORT 802 STOCKTON SPRINGS 506 SWANVILLE 365 THORNDIKE 206 TROY 278 UNITY 480 WALDO 220 WINTERPORT 1,162 County Total 11,356

WASHINGTON

TIBBETTS, JOSEPH L. COLUMBIA REPUBLICAN ADDISON 360 ALEXANDER 130 BAILEYVILLE 443 BARING 56 BEALS 138 BEDDINGTON 14 BROOKTON TWP. 71 CALAIS 1,014 CENTERVILLE 14 CHARLOTTE 104 CHERRYFIELD 363 CODYVILLE PLT. 4 COLUMBIA 126 COLUMBIA FALLS 182 COOPER 56 CRAWFORD 40 CUTLER 144 DANFORTH 161 DEBLOIS 12 DENNYSVILLE 97 EAST MACHIAS 395 EASTPORT 571 EDMUNDS TWP. 93 GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT. 51 HARRINGTON 281 INDIAN TOWNSHIP 71 JONESBORO 188 JONESPORT 320 LUBEC 441 MACHIAS 642 MACHIASPORT 298 MARSHFIELD 206 MEDDYBEMPS 53 MILBRIDGE 373 NO. 21 TWP. 25 NO. 27 TWP. 14 NORTHFIELD 46 PEMBROKE 261 PERRY 251 PLEASANT PT. VOTING DIS. 70 PRINCETON 246 ROBBINSTON 157 ROQUE BLUFFS 93 STEUBEN 274 TALMADGE 26 TOPSFIELD 55 TWP. 14 6 UN. TWP. OF TRESCOTT 24 VANCEBORO 55 WAITE 29 WESLEY 42 WHITING 146 WHITNEYVILLE 73 County Total 9,405

YORK

COTE, PHILIP G. PHINNEY, CLINTON WESLEY, JR. SANFORD WATERBORO DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN ACTON 388 439 ALFRED 589 584 ARUNDEL 711 636 BERWICK 805 913 BIDDEFORD Ward 1 Precinct 1 568 466 Ward 2 Precinct 1 634 285 Ward 3 Precinct 1 881 497 Ward 4 Precinct 1 765 313 Ward 5 Precinct 1 623 328 Ward 6 Precinct 1 605 399 Ward 7 Precinct 1 660 332 Municipal Total 4,736 2,620 BUXTON 1,170 1,576 CORNISH 261 208 DAYTON 298 407 ELIOT 956 1,437 HOLLIS 691 770 KENNEBUNK 2,004 2,616 KENNEBUNKPORT 767 1,167 KITTERY 1,643 1,683 LEBANON 709 694 LIMERICK 371 485 LIMINGTON 512 554 LYMAN 721 716 NEWFIELD 205 247 NORTH BERWICK 676 812 OGUNQUIT 398 325 OLD ORCHARD BEACH 1,850 1,494 PARSONSFIELD Ward 1 Precinct 1 124 163 Ward 2 Precinct 1 139 176 Municipal Total 263 339 SACO Ward 1 Precinct 1 612 491 Ward 2 Precinct 1 513 564 Ward 3 Precinct 1 453 314 Ward 4 Precinct 1 596 506 Ward 5 Precinct 1 497 315 Ward 6 Precinct 1 451 249 Ward 7 Precinct 1 429 223 Municipal Total 3,551 2,662 SANFORD Ward 1 Precinct 1 641 477 Ward 2 Precinct 1 615 293 Ward 3 Precinct 1 582 394 Ward 4 Precinct 1 704 475 Ward 5 Precinct 1 620 521 Ward 6 Precinct 1 527 298 Ward 7 Precinct 1 613 248 Municipal Total 4,302 2,706 SHAPLEIGH 436 519 SOUTH BERWICK 968 1,242 WATERBORO 864 1,144 WELLS 1,837 1,810 YORK 2,557 2,639 County Total 35,239 33,444


Corporations Uniform Commercial Code Elections APA Rules Notaries Boards & Commissions
Home Archives Bureau of Motor Vehicles Corporations, Elections and Commissions What's New Secretary's Desk Kid's Page
© Department of the Secretary of State