Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Elections Contact Us Find It

Primary Election Tabulations
June 11, 2002
Governor - Democratic
by County and Town


County Totals

Baldacci, John E.
Bangor


Androscoggin
Aroostook
Cumberland
Franklin
Hancock
Kennebec
Knox
Lincoln Oxford
Penobscot
Piscataquis
Sagadahoc
Somerset
Waldo
Washington
York
7,590
4,424
14,194
1,651
3,272
6,468
1,894
1,753
3,286
10,194
906
1,610
3,007
2,119
1,507
7,860

Statewide Total: 71,735


ANDROSCOGGIN

BALDACCI, JOHN E. BANGOR AUBURN Ward 1 Precinct 1 307 Ward 2 Precinct 1 298 Ward 3 Precinct 1 290 Ward 4 Precinct 1 235 Ward 5 Precinct 1 447 Municipal Total 1,577 DURHAM 124 GREENE 221 LEEDS 157 LEWISTON Central Voting 332 Ward 1 Precinct 1 68 Ward 1 Precinct 2 310 Ward 2 Precinct 1 568 Ward 2 Precinct 2 202 Ward 3 Precinct 1 130 Ward 3 Precinct 2 116 Ward 4 Precinct 1 231 Ward 4 Precinct 2 308 Ward 5 Precinct 1 125 Ward 5 Precinct 2 233 Ward 6 Precinct 1 103 Ward 6 Precinct 2 263 Ward 7 Precinct 1 267 Ward 7 Precinct 2 413 Municipal Total 3,669 LISBON Ward 1 Precinct 1 254 Ward 2 Precinct 1 243 Municipal Total 497 LIVERMORE 221 LIVERMORE FALLS 240 MECHANIC FALLS 82 MINOT 100 POLAND 208 SABATTUS 158 TURNER 293 WALES 43 County Total 7,590

AROOSTOOK

BALDACCI, JOHN E. BANGOR ALLAGASH 7 AMITY 14 ASHLAND (includes T11 R14) 70 BANCROFT 7 BENEDICTA TWP. 13 BLAINE (includes E Plt.) 12 BRIDGEWATER 16 CARIBOU 332 CARY PLT. 5 CASTLE HILL 10 CASWELL 21 CHAPMAN 13 CONNOR TWP. 26 CRYSTAL 13 CYR PLT. 12 DYER BROOK 12 EAGLE LAKE 112 EASTON 41 FORT FAIRFIELD 235 FORT KENT 386 FRENCHVILLE 196 GARFIELD PLT. 6 GLENWOOD PLT. 1 GRAND ISLE 95 HAMLIN 30 HAMMOND 3 HAYNESVILLE 5 HERSEY 4 HODGDON 22 HOULTON 193 ISLAND FALLS 43 LIMESTONE 102 LINNEUS 9 LITTLETON 18 LUDLOW 10 MACWAHOC PLT. 6 MADAWASKA 792 MADAWASKA LAKE TWP. 14 MAPLETON 43 MARS HILL 48 MASARDIS 14 MERRILL 12 MONTICELLO 23 MORO PLT. 0 NASHVILLE PLT. 3 NEW CANADA 28 NEW LIMERICK 8 NEW SWEDEN 30 OAKFIELD 27 ORIENT 9 OXBOW PLT. 6 PERHAM 7 PORTAGE LAKE 26 PRESQUE ISLE 320 REED PLT. 4 SAINT AGATHA 156 SHERMAN 33 SINCLAIR TWP. 32 SMYRNA 9 ST. FRANCIS 35 ST. JOHN PLT. 13 STOCKHOLM 31 UN. TWP. OF T17 R5 22 VAN BUREN 433 WADE 8 WALLAGRASS 20 WASHBURN 37 WESTFIELD 22 WESTMANLAND 3 WESTON 7 WINTERVILLE PLT. 16 (includes T15 R6) WOODLAND 33 County Total 4,424

CUMBERLAND

BALDACCI, JOHN E. BANGOR BALDWIN 27 BRIDGTON 186 BRUNSWICK Central Voting 68 Ward 1 Precinct 1 82 Ward 2 Precinct 1 122 Ward 3 Precinct 1 88 Ward 4 Precinct 1 111 Ward 5 Precinct 1 85 Ward 6 Precinct 1 103 Ward 7 Precinct 1 149 Municipal Total 808 CAPE ELIZABETH 441 CASCO 165 CUMBERLAND Ward 1 Precinct 1 427 Ward 2 Precinct 1 42 Municipal Total 469 FALMOUTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 405 Ward 2 Precinct 1 281 Municipal Total 686 FREEPORT 330 FRYE ISLAND 5 GORHAM Central Voting 22 Ward 1 Precinct 1 178 Ward 2 Precinct 1 145 Ward 3 Precinct 1 136 Municipal Total 481 GRAY 308 HARPSWELL Ward 1 Precinct 1 123 Ward 2 Precinct 1 94 Ward 3 Precinct 1 58 Municipal Total 275 HARRISON 77 LONG ISLAND 24 NAPLES 160 NEW GLOUCESTER 178 NORTH YARMOUTH 140 PORTLAND Central Voting 339 Ward 1 Precinct 1 500 Ward 1 Precinct 2 187 Ward 1 Precinct 3 139 Ward 1 Precinct 4 11 Ward 1 Precinct 5 10 Ward 2 Precinct 1 184 Ward 2 Precinct 2 371 Ward 2 Precinct 3 225 Ward 3 Precinct 1 118 Ward 3 Precinct 2 211 Ward 3 Precinct 3 955 Ward 4 Precinct 1 281 Ward 4 Precinct 2 206 Ward 4 Precinct 3 239 Ward 4 Precinct 4 177 Ward 5 Precinct 1 108 Ward 5 Precinct 2 219 Ward 5 Precinct 3 84 Ward 5 Precinct 4 148 Ward 5 Precinct 5 211 Municipal Total 4,923 POWNAL 72 RAYMOND 128 SCARBOROUGH 512 SEBAGO 64 SOUTH PORTLAND Central Voting 56 Ward 1 Precinct 1 278 Ward 2 Precinct 1 255 Ward 3 Precinct 1 187 Ward 4 Precinct 1 230 Ward 5 Precinct 1 152 Municipal Total 1,158 STANDISH 689 WESTBROOK Central Voting 47 Ward 1 Precinct 1 113 Ward 1 Precinct 2 0 Ward 2 Precinct 1 120 Ward 3 Precinct 1 112 Ward 4 Precinct 1 123 Ward 5 Precinct 1 177 Municipal Total 692 WINDHAM Central Voting 47 Ward 1 Precinct 1 356 Ward 2 Precinct 1 244 Municipal Total 647 YARMOUTH 549 County Total 14,194

FRANKLIN

BALDACCI, JOHN E. BANGOR AVON 16 CARRABASSETT VALLEY 28 CARTHAGE 20 CHESTERVILLE 39 COPLIN PLT. 5 DALLAS PLT. 23 EUSTIS 22 FARMINGTON 319 FREEMAN TWP. 2 INDUSTRY 45 JAY 475 KINGFIELD 40 MADRID TWP. 10 NEW SHARON 66 NEW VINEYARD 27 PERKINS TWP. 0 PHILLIPS 42 RANGELEY 55 RANGELEY PLT. 8 SANDY RIVER PLT. 9 STRONG 48 TEMPLE 38 WELD 32 WILTON 282 County Total 1,651

HANCOCK

BALDACCI, JOHN E. BANGOR AMHERST 15 AURORA 5 BAR HARBOR 307 BLUE HILL 203 BROOKLIN 68 BROOKSVILLE 92 BUCKSPORT 249 CASTINE 121 CRANBERRY ISLES Ward 1 Precinct 1 9 Ward 2 Precinct 1 6 Municipal Total 15 DEDHAM 83 DEER ISLE 138 EASTBROOK 16 ELLSWORTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 140 Ward 2 Precinct 1 51 Ward 3 Precinct 1 57 Ward 4 Precinct 1 99 Municipal Total 347 FRANKLIN 50 FRENCHBORO 5 GOULDSBORO 120 GREAT POND 2 HANCOCK 119 LAMOINE 110 MARIAVILLE 7 MOUNT DESERT 151 ORLAND 173 OSBORN 6 OTIS 30 PENOBSCOT 99 SEDGWICK 72 SORRENTO 47 SOUTHWEST HARBOR 131 STONINGTON 82 SULLIVAN 52 SURRY 112 SWAN'S ISLAND 23 T3 ND 1 TREMONT 80 TRENTON 57 UN. TWP. DTT9 & T10 1 UN. TWP. NO. 7/8, S.D. 2 VERONA 32 WALTHAM 7 WINTER HARBOR 42 County Total 3,272

KENNEBEC

BALDACCI, JOHN E. BANGOR ALBION 80 AUGUSTA Central Voting 113 Ward 1 Precinct 1 190 Ward 2 Precinct 1 176 Ward 3 Precinct 1 212 Ward 4 Precinct 1 180 Municipal Total 871 BELGRADE 136 BENTON 136 CHELSEA 107 CHINA 217 CLINTON 259 FARMINGDALE 88 FAYETTE 94 GARDINER Ward 1 Precinct 1 78 Ward 2 Precinct 1 95 Ward 3 Precinct 1 123 Ward 4 Precinct 1 78 Municipal Total 374 HALLOWELL Ward 1 Precinct 1 41 Ward 2 Precinct 1 38 Ward 3 Precinct 1 43 Ward 4 Precinct 1 49 Ward 5 Precinct 1 48 Municipal Total 219 LITCHFIELD 125 MANCHESTER 212 MONMOUTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 133 Ward 2 Precinct 1 34 Municipal Total 167 MOUNT VERNON 79 OAKLAND 258 PITTSTON 130 RANDOLPH 119 READFIELD 159 ROME 33 SIDNEY 173 VASSALBORO 218 VIENNA 56 WATERVILLE Ward 1 Precinct 1 123 Ward 2 Precinct 1 136 Ward 3 Precinct 1 63 Ward 4 Precinct 1 268 Ward 5 Precinct 1 233 Ward 6 Precinct 1 153 Ward 7 Precinct 1 133 Municipal Total 1,109 WAYNE 83 WEST GARDINER 170 WINDSOR 68 WINSLOW 449 WINTHROP 279 County Total 6,468

KNOX

BALDACCI, JOHN E. BANGOR APPLETON 104 CAMDEN 446 CUSHING 43 FRIENDSHIP 42 HOPE 49 ISLE AU HAUT 6 MATINICUS ISLE PLT. 4 NORTH HAVEN 38 OWL'S HEAD 59 ROCKLAND 268 ROCKPORT 222 SOUTH THOMASTON 58 ST. GEORGE 89 THOMASTON 109 UNION 81 VINALHAVEN 117 WARREN 80 WASHINGTON 79 County Total 1,894

LINCOLN

BALDACCI, JOHN E. BANGOR ALNA 39 BOOTHBAY 88 BOOTHBAY HARBOR 82 BREMEN 45 BRISTOL 146 DAMARISCOTTA 114 DRESDEN 95 EDGECOMB 61 JEFFERSON 80 MONHEGAN PLT. 20 NEWCASTLE 115 NOBLEBORO 83 SOMERVILLE 22 SOUTH BRISTOL 60 SOUTHPORT 48 WALDOBORO 270 WESTPORT 48 WHITEFIELD 77 WISCASSET 260 County Total 1,753

OXFORD

BALDACCI, JOHN E. BANGOR ALBANY TWP. 26 ANDOVER 25 BETHEL 190 BROWNFIELD 74 BUCKFIELD 91 BYRON 15 CANTON 50 DENMARK 23 DIXFIELD 145 FRYEBURG 63 GILEAD 7 GREENWOOD 45 HANOVER 12 HARTFORD 27 HEBRON 28 HIRAM Ward 1 Precinct 1 21 Ward 2 Precinct 1 28 Municipal Total 49 LINCOLN PLT. 3 LOVELL 41 MAGALLOWAY PLT. 2 MEXICO 372 MILTON TWP. 3 NEWRY 22 NORWAY 194 OTISFIELD 76 OXFORD 92 PARIS 235 PERU 133 PORTER 53 ROXBURY 46 RUMFORD 854 STONEHAM 13 STOW 10 SUMNER 42 SWEDEN 14 UPTON 10 WATERFORD 75 WEST PARIS 66 WOODSTOCK 60 County Total 3,286

PENOBSCOT

BALDACCI, JOHN E. BANGOR ALTON 45 BANGOR Central Voting 266 Ward 1 Precinct 1 331 Ward 1 Precinct 2 224 Ward 2 Precinct 1 304 Ward 2 Precinct 2 334 Ward 3 Precinct 1 235 Ward 3 Precinct 2 163 Ward 4 Precinct 1 267 Ward 4 Precinct 2 234 Municipal Total 2,358 BRADFORD 39 BRADLEY 139 BREWER Ward 1 Precinct 1 45 Ward 2 Precinct 1 634 Ward 3 Precinct 1 0 Ward 4 Precinct 1 0 Ward 5 Precinct 1 0 Ward 5 Precinct 2 0 Municipal Total 679 BURLINGTON 22 CARMEL 107 CARROLL PLT. 9 CHARLESTON 58 CHESTER 22 CLIFTON 34 CORINNA 87 CORINTH 109 DEXTER 187 DIXMONT 52 DREW PLT. 4 EAST MILLINOCKET 486 EDDINGTON 98 EDINBURG 17 ENFIELD 136 ETNA 45 EXETER 63 GARLAND 52 GLENBURN 269 GREENBUSH 71 HAMPDEN Ward 1 Precinct 1 244 Ward 2 Precinct 1 204 Municipal Total 448 HERMON 225 HOLDEN 213 HOWLAND 137 HUDSON 44 INDIAN PURCHASE TWP. 20 KENDUSKEAG 61 KINGMAN TWP. 11 LAGRANGE 19 LAKEVILLE 6 LEE 45 LEVANT 89 LINCOLN 297 LOWELL 15 MATTAWAMKEAG 103 (includes Molunkus Twp.) MAXFIELD 4 MEDWAY 193 (includes T2 R6 and T2 R7) MILFORD 226 MILLINOCKET 670 MOUNT CHASE 6 NEWBURGH 92 NEWPORT 154 OLD TOWN Ward 1 Precinct 1 257 Ward 2 Precinct 1 144 Ward 3 Precinct 1 189 Ward 4 Precinct 1 63 Municipal Total 653 ORONO Ward 1 Precinct 1 302 Ward 2 Precinct 1 266 Municipal Total 568 ORRINGTON 224 PASSADUMKEAG 23 PATTEN 64 PENOB. NAT. VOTING DIS. 45 PLYMOUTH 43 PRENTISS TWP. 3 SEBOEIS PLT. 6 SPRINGFIELD 22 STACYVILLE 34 STETSON 44 VEAZIE 138 WEBSTER PLT. 5 WINN 32 WOODVILLE 24 County Total 10,194

PISCATAQUIS

BALDACCI, JOHN E. BANGOR ABBOT 29 ATKINSON 25 BEAVER COVE 7 BOWERBANK 10 BROWNVILLE 72 DOVER-FOXCROFT 205 GREENVILLE 128 GREENVILLE TWPS. 6 GUILFORD 69 KINGSBURY PLT. 1 LAKE VIEW PLT. 8 MEDFORD 13 MILO 109 MONSON 55 ORNEVILLE TWP. 0 PARKMAN 27 SANGERVILLE 70 SEBEC 27 SHIRLEY 10 UN. TWP. OF T1 R9 9 WELLINGTON 21 WILLIMANTIC 5 County Total 906

SAGADAHOC

BALDACCI, JOHN E. BANGOR ARROWSIC 43 BATH Central Voting 46 Ward 1 Precinct 1 74 Ward 2 Precinct 1 47 Ward 3 Precinct 1 35 Ward 4 Precinct 1 43 Ward 5 Precinct 1 57 Ward 6 Precinct 1 50 Ward 7 Precinct 1 65 Municipal Total 417 BOWDOIN 58 BOWDOINHAM 161 GEORGETOWN 115 PHIPPSBURG 75 RICHMOND 169 TOPSHAM 318 WEST BATH 146 WOOLWICH 108 County Total 1,610

SOMERSET

BALDACCI, JOHN E. BANGOR ANSON 78 ATHENS 22 BINGHAM 69 BRIGHTON PLT. 4 CAMBRIDGE 13 CANAAN 127 CARATUNK 7 CORNVILLE 43 DENNISTOWN PLT. 1 DETROIT 38 EMBDEN 48 FAIRFIELD 419 HARMONY 53 HARTLAND 90 HIGHLAND PLT. 12 JACKMAN 34 MADISON 383 MERCER 29 MOOSE RIVER 4 MOSCOW 38 NEW PORTLAND 53 NORRIDGEWOCK 215 PALMYRA 116 PITTSFIELD 186 PLEASANT RIDGE PLT. 7 RIPLEY 21 ROCKWOOD TWP. 29 SKOWHEGAN 642 SMITHFIELD 39 SOLON 61 (includes Concord Twp.) ST. ALBANS 83 STARKS 31 THE FORKS PLT. 4 WEST FORKS PLT. 8 County Total 3,007

WALDO

BALDACCI, JOHN E. BANGOR BELFAST Ward 1 Precinct 1 221 Ward 2 Precinct 1 149 Ward 3 Precinct 1 99 Municipal Total 469 BELMONT 39 BROOKS 35 BURNHAM 43 FRANKFORT 49 FREEDOM 50 ISLESBORO 54 JACKSON 18 KNOX 32 LIBERTY 71 LINCOLNVILLE 136 MONROE 57 MONTVILLE 55 MORRILL 27 NORTHPORT 67 PALERMO 49 PROSPECT 50 SEARSMONT 75 SEARSPORT 131 STOCKTON SPRINGS 104 SWANVILLE 51 THORNDIKE 49 TROY 48 UNITY 72 WALDO 32 WINTERPORT 256 County Total 2,119

WASHINGTON

BALDACCI, JOHN E. BANGOR ADDISON 37 ALEXANDER 20 BAILEYVILLE 90 BARING 15 BEALS 18 BEDDINGTON 3 BROOKTON TWP. 8 CALAIS Ward 1 Precinct 1 49 Ward 2 Precinct 1 80 Ward 3 Precinct 1 6 Municipal Total 135 CENTERVILLE 3 CHARLOTTE 15 CHERRYFIELD 58 CODYVILLE PLT. 3 COLUMBIA 12 COLUMBIA FALLS 25 COOPER 16 CRAWFORD 2 CUTLER 12 DANFORTH 18 DEBLOIS 5 DENNYSVILLE 22 EAST MACHIAS 52 EASTPORT 150 EDMUNDS TWP. 15 GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT. 6 HARRINGTON 37 INDIAN TOWNSHIP 45 JONESBORO 37 JONESPORT 35 LUBEC 95 MACHIAS 78 MACHIASPORT 42 MARSHFIELD 7 MEDDYBEMPS 9 MILBRIDGE 57 NO. 21 TWP. 3 NO. 27 TWP. 2 NORTHFIELD 13 PEMBROKE 57 PERRY 25 PLEASANT PT. VOTING DIS. 29 PRINCETON 28 ROBBINSTON 14 ROQUE BLUFFS 20 STEUBEN 44 TALMADGE 2 TOPSFIELD 9 TWP. 14 0 UN. TWP. OF TRESCOTT 0 VANCEBORO 12 WAITE 7 WESLEY 11 WHITING 37 WHITNEYVILLE 12 County Total 1,507

YORK

BALDACCI, JOHN E. BANGOR ACTON 130 ALFRED 122 ARUNDEL 130 BERWICK 71 BIDDEFORD Ward 1 Precinct 1 160 Ward 2 Precinct 1 202 Ward 3 Precinct 1 264 Ward 4 Precinct 1 313 Ward 5 Precinct 1 202 Ward 6 Precinct 1 215 Ward 7 Precinct 1 292 Municipal Total 1,648 BUXTON 352 CORNISH 45 DAYTON 37 ELIOT 222 HOLLIS 250 KENNEBUNK 698 KENNEBUNKPORT 294 KITTERY 659 LEBANON 220 LIMERICK 76 LIMINGTON 94 LYMAN 92 NEWFIELD 22 NORTH BERWICK 71 OGUNQUIT 68 OLD ORCHARD BEACH 249 PARSONSFIELD Ward 1 Precinct 1 23 Ward 2 Precinct 1 30 Municipal Total 53 SACO Ward 1 Precinct 1 89 Ward 2 Precinct 1 60 Ward 3 Precinct 1 56 Ward 4 Precinct 1 106 Ward 5 Precinct 1 104 Ward 6 Precinct 1 81 Ward 7 Precinct 1 65 Municipal Total 561 SANFORD Ward 1 Precinct 1 116 Ward 2 Precinct 1 130 Ward 3 Precinct 1 116 Ward 4 Precinct 1 101 Ward 5 Precinct 1 60 Ward 6 Precinct 1 109 Ward 7 Precinct 1 112 Municipal Total 744 SHAPLEIGH 200 SOUTH BERWICK 172 WATERBORO 142 WELLS 294 YORK 144 County Total 7,860


Corporations Uniform Commercial Code Elections APA Rules Notaries Boards & Commissions
Home Archives Bureau of Motor Vehicles Corporations, Elections and Commissions What's New Secretary's Desk Kid's Page
© Department of the Secretary of State